1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you not have a sister?"

"Do you not have a sister?"

Translation:У вас немає сестри?

November 21, 2017

8 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

What's wrong with "Ви не маєте сестру"? Duolingo gives the correct solution as "Ви не маєте сестри." I thought "а" changed to "у" in the accusative case for feminine words.


deniko

Я маю сестру - you need to use the accusative case here.

Я не маю сестри - you need to use the genitive case in a negative statement with "to have"


Polina493052

English sentence is wrong


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct as far as the English provided version is concerned??


thomaszabel

    Why not у тобі немає сестри?


RianFinn

    You can't use тобi in this case because the construction is "у тебе є/немає." It is confusing because тебе is the genitive/accusative case while тобі is the indirect/locative case of ти so you're probably thinking у/в should go with тобі, but in many cases, тебе is used with у/в.


DavidHowar450281

    In English the answer would be "yes" if you didn't have a sister and "no" if you did have a sister. I hear people say things similar to this and then scratch my head.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.