"Do you not have a sister?"

Translation:У вас немає сестри?

11/21/2017, 2:02:50 PM

3 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

What's wrong with "Ви не маєте сестру"? Duolingo gives the correct solution as "Ви не маєте сестри." I thought "а" changed to "у" in the accusative case for feminine words.

11/21/2017, 2:02:50 PM

deniko

Я маю сестру - you need to use the accusative case here.

Я не маю сестри - you need to use the genitive case in a negative statement with "to have"

11/21/2017, 3:26:58 PM

[deactivated user]

    Is it correct as far as the English provided version is concerned??

    4/24/2018, 8:04:54 PM
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.