1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you not have a sister?"

"Do you not have a sister?"

Translation:У вас немає сестри?

November 21, 2017

5 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

What's wrong with "Ви не маєте сестру"? Duolingo gives the correct solution as "Ви не маєте сестри." I thought "а" changed to "у" in the accusative case for feminine words.


deniko

Я маю сестру - you need to use the accusative case here.

Я не маю сестри - you need to use the genitive case in a negative statement with "to have"


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct as far as the English provided version is concerned??


thomaszabel

    Why not у тобі немає сестри?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.