"아파트는 없습니다."

Translation:There is no apartment.

November 21, 2017

3 Comments


Winston298006

Reported. The correct translation is "There is no apartment building." 아파트 is an entire apartment BUILDING, but Koreans often wrongly assume that is what "an apartment" means in English.

July 6, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Both are good. I just triple checked and strangely, both meanings are used. I guess if you say, "I live in an expensive apartment," we can assume that to mean "I live in an expensive apartment in an expensive apartment building (in an expensive apartment complex? (in a neighborhood of expensive apartment buildings/complexes))."

March 19, 2019

Staffan431948

I have no apartment, should be accepted.

February 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.