1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I brought two bottles of Chi…

"I brought two bottles of Chinese Baijiu."

Translation:我带了两瓶中国白酒。

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


Toppy0

there is no mention of "chinese" baijiu


hippietrail

The "Chinese" is as superfluous in "Chinese baijiu" as "Mexican" would be in "Mexican tequila". If it's not Chinese we won't use the Chinese word "baijiu" to describe it. We might call it "rice wine" or "white alcohol" or somesuch.

Also "Baijiu" is not a proper noun and should not be capitalized.


Toppy0

there is no mention of "chinese" baijiu


rcc0002

"我带两瓶中国白酒了" should also be accepted


[deactivated user]

    Please REPORT your alternate suggestions via the RED FLAG link!


SarunyuOng

    @Rob Coleman I don't think so. Because 带了。。。 And 带。。。了 are different because 带了。。。 Is a past tense which means the things you already did.


wweronka

    带了 doesn't mean past tense. It means that the action is/will be completed.


Lexie218004

    The translation here is inaccurate and a lot of assumption. Then is close enough good enough? This last of consistency is bad.


rajul285485

    Please explain the difference between le and guo.


rajul285485

    I don't know how to get back to a particular comment /explanation. Shouldn't there be a personal notepad


BrigitteMa78984

    Where is zhonguo in the options

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.