"I brought two bottles of Chinese Baijiu."

Translation:我带了两瓶白酒。

November 21, 2017

10 Comments


Toppy0

there is no mention of "chinese" baijiu

November 21, 2017

hippietrail

The "Chinese" is as superfluous in "Chinese baijiu" as "Mexican" would be in "Mexican tequila". If it's not Chinese we won't use the Chinese word "baijiu" to describe it. We might call it "rice wine" or "white alcohol" or somesuch.

Also "Baijiu" is not a proper noun and should not be capitalized.

February 6, 2018

Toppy0

there is no mention of "chinese" baijiu

November 21, 2017

rcc0002

"我带两瓶中国白酒了" should also be accepted

November 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Please REPORT your alternate suggestions via the RED FLAG link!

    December 15, 2017

SarunyuOng

    @Rob Coleman I don't think so. Because 带了。。。 And 带。。。了 are different because 带了。。。 Is a past tense which means the things you already did.

    December 27, 2017

wweronka

    带了 doesn't mean past tense. It means that the action is/will be completed.

    February 12, 2019

Lexie218004

    The translation here is inaccurate and a lot of assumption. Then is close enough good enough? This last of consistency is bad.

    December 14, 2018

rajul285485

    Please explain the difference between le and guo.

    April 1, 2019

rajul285485

    I don't know how to get back to a particular comment /explanation. Shouldn't there be a personal notepad

    April 1, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.