"You are called Hua Li."

Translation:你叫李华。

November 21, 2017

46 Comments


evasalustino

Whenever I put this name in Western order [Li Hua], it says to put it in Chinese order[Hua Li]. When it asks for me to translate from Chinese to English, it goes the other way around.I don't know which order to use when

November 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

You have the orders mixed up. 李 = lǐ and 华 = huá.

The Chinese name order is Family name/Given name: 李华 (lǐ huá)

The English name order is: Given(first)name/Family(last)name: 华李 (huá lǐ)

April 14, 2018

Ava251878

Same D;

November 21, 2017

learnerjoseph

In Chinese, the surname is always first. In English, the first name is always first. But you still call titles with the surname. So 李医生 will still be Dr. Li.

September 3, 2018

KX3.

That's because its the title + surname arrangement that is changed.

September 5, 2018

herrbbach

Yes it can be confusing. We are learning chinese word order so when we translate it should keep chinese word order and not western. Later when we are more profiecent we can angelize (????) It

November 28, 2018

Slimegirl4558

Hello but I don't get it explain better

January 1, 2018

shoksdemma

Same here

January 13, 2018

JasonHawki10

In mandarin its last name then given name(s) in english its given name(s) then surname. Thats just how its pronounced in grammar order in those languages

December 9, 2018

Stephanie373127

In Chinese, they always put their last name is first. Li is the person's last name and Hua is their first name. Example: English- My name is John Doe. Chinese- 我叫Doe John。

*So whenever you see that just flip the names to put it into English.

February 12, 2019

dtaron

In Chinese, a name -must- be surname/family name first followed by given/personal name. There's no option, no choice. If it were reversed, it would be understood reversed.

However, there is no 100% standard for translating Chinese names into English. Yes, "normal" English format is given name first, family name second, but how many times have you heard the current Chinese leader referred to in English order as "Jinping Xi"? I'm guessing never. It's always rendered "Xi Jinping" in English, even though that's "backwards" by English rules. Same for Tsai Ingwen, Kim Jong Un, Moon Jae-in. (Notice, interestingly that we say Shinzo Abe – Japanese names typically get reversed to English format in translation.)

Generally – politicians and "powerful" people retain their Chinese name order in English. Everyday and pop culture people are more likely to switch to English word order.

Duo, from what I've seen, reflects this. Going to English, either order is accepted. Going to Chinese, it must be surname given name.

May 12, 2018

Username19636

Thanks

July 1, 2018

KX3.

To add on to this, my friends usually go by the Chinese order if they have two names (Li Hua) and just the names if they have three (De Hua for Liu De Hua).

September 5, 2018

David442942

I think you mean the other way around. In English it'll say Hua Li, but it's written in Chinese as Li Hua. When translating English to Chinese, it accepts only the English way. Translating Chinese to English it'll accept either.

November 21, 2017

Slimegirl4558

Don't get it

January 1, 2018

woa7dSD5

You mean it only accepts the Chinese way. I put in the English order and got marked wrong.

July 22, 2018

Andrew590503

No, it's not! My name is Mr. Krabs.

December 12, 2017

weirdnerdykid123

no

March 24, 2018

YaBoiMohan

THIS IS SPECTACULARLY HARD

December 23, 2017

Leilani920270

Same i still am super confused and know barely anything more time on duolingo now

January 1, 2018

CinnamonTe1

First (Given) name: John / Hua
Last (Family) name: Smith / Li

In Chinese say: Smith John / Li Hua
In English say: John Smith / Hua Li.

When translating to Chinese, put the last name first. When translating to English put the last name second.

December 27, 2018

JoyceChari

IT IS SO COOL THAT I GOT IT CORRECT

April 19, 2018

Cecil164832

This is BS. If you want to call someone Li Hua, then give the English translation as Li Hua.

March 24, 2018

TMSsYz

If any language should bow/conform to a translation formatting, it should be the English language. English is the new conventional language 'on the block', woth respect to Mandarin, Hebrew, Greek etc.

Our language (English) can be quite illogical sometimes - I sympathise with foreigners. And our language is quite limited, and limiting.

I just have to learn to compartmentalise English grammatical formatting so as to not limit myself when learning other languages.

I will limit my response now. Finally!

April 22, 2018

David442942

Now I'm doubting myself as I wrote it the Chinese way and it worked going English-Chinese.

Je n'ai aucune idée...

November 21, 2017

roman2095

I think if you just use the Western order in English and the Chinese order in Chinese it should work fine. This just requires that you know which Chinese name is the family name when translating of course. Other orders might be acceptable to Duo in some cases but that just complicates things. Personally if I were Chinese I would not want my name reversed in English after seeing it the Chinese way my whole life, and if that resulted in people using my family name thinking it was my first name that would be OK. I have no idea what happens when a westerner goes to china but perhaps some can tell us.

December 7, 2017

Slimegirl4558

Why can't it be called li hua

January 1, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

mine said li hua, is this normal? i sat here for like, 30 minutes trying to do this! HELP!

March 24, 2018

TMSsYz

Li is the surname. We get hints with other phrases when it reads, 'You last name is Li.' So, I know how to format my translation when 'Hua Li'/'Li Hua' comes in to it.

April 22, 2018

will_am_I

ok

April 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

When writing people's names in hanzi, are there different spellings for the same name? The first thing that came up in IME was 梨花 rather than 李华. Could those hanzi be used for a person's name or is it just a word that is pronounced the same?

July 19, 2018

KX3.

Hey, I replied but it wasn't posted. Basically, no, each Chinese character is specific and have specific meanings. Usually, the parents would choose the name with the help of family and friends. The name can also be how they wish their child to be, what future they want for their child. For example, 张名, Zhang1 is the family name so everyone in the family starts their name with that (except the wife, who nonetheless is known as 张太太 or Mrs. Zhang). 明, the name, can mean a bright future, a bright child, smart and having good thinking, planning and analytical skills. To use your example, 梨花 is a flower and 李华 a name.

September 5, 2018

IsolaCiao

So Li Hua is always 李华. Thank you!

September 6, 2018

KX3.

Yes, you're most welcome! If you do see Chinese names in "Western" names arrangement it is probably for administration purposes e.g. in schools, colleges or universities.

September 7, 2018

Esmeralda224399

Who cares if i got it wrong don't rub it in

August 13, 2018

Sheila336539

I am dumbbell

August 28, 2018

chineselearner11

Help me

September 3, 2018

Lims41

I agree with evaslustino below: I find the constant switching of name-order confusing. Why is it continuing to do so and why is it necessary when other notes indicate that there are 2 possibilities.

September 21, 2018

Lims41

My post disappeared so here goes again: I find the constant switching of name order confusing especially when both are constantly referred to/suggested as correct.

September 21, 2018

DhananjayA635157

Just found out there is a comment section in duolingo

September 22, 2018

KX3.

Welcome! :)

September 22, 2018

Sarah762646

My chinese teacher calls me hua li :)

January 6, 2019

JaxonLynn

Hi when ever i get it right it says i'm wrong Please help!!

January 11, 2019

Katherine735044

Is anybody else confused>"

January 25, 2019

Sabine949161

There was no option to choose the symbol for translation for Hua Li. It was either "Li Hua" or "Li".

February 5, 2019

KyleChin6

What is hard is remembering the characters for the name.

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.