"Why didn't you tell me?"

Translation:为什么你没有告诉我?

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


daltonstout59

is it entirely necessary to have “没有” for negative past verbs, or can you omit "有“? "为什么你没告诉我?"

November 21, 2017

Cinnamon5230

It is acceptable to omit 有 here.

November 21, 2017

alanxoc3

And a follow up question, can you replace 没有 with 不 in this case, or no? And why?

November 28, 2017

andrea171482

If you replaced the meiyou with bu, you would instead be saying 'Why don't you tell me?' or 'Why aren't you telling me?'

December 4, 2017

samertabbal

不 is current or future tense, 没有 is for past tense

December 15, 2017

vladutmd

Not necessary, 没 is enough

November 21, 2017

iJebus

你们 and but no mention of group in the question?

January 15, 2018

ShijerMunk

Please replace 你们 for 你.

February 10, 2018

ShijerMunk

There is no 你。 The right answer is “为什么你没有告诉我”。 But there is only “你们” as an option

February 10, 2018

RobertGoug6

Did anyone notice that there was no 你 by itself, only 你们? At least for me. They accepted it, but it's a misprint.

February 25, 2018

Mr.rM

Did Duo say 你们 is incorrect? For the plural “you” we say 你们. Maybe the machine chose a random correct answer and then broke it apart.

February 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.