1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Why didn't you tell me?"

"Why didn't you tell me?"

Translation:为什么你没有告诉我?

November 21, 2017

12 Comments


daltonstout59

is it entirely necessary to have “没有” for negative past verbs, or can you omit "有“? "为什么你没告诉我?"


Cinnamon5230

It is acceptable to omit 有 here.


alanxoc3

And a follow up question, can you replace 没有 with 不 in this case, or no? And why?


andrea171482

If you replaced the meiyou with bu, you would instead be saying 'Why don't you tell me?' or 'Why aren't you telling me?'


samertabbal

不 is current or future tense, 没有 is for past tense


hanzki1

No I don't think 不 is acceptable in this case as 没 is the negation word used when talking about past events. Replacing 没 with 不 would change the meaning of the sentence from past tense to present tense.


vladutmd

Not necessary, 没 is enough


iJebus

你们 and but no mention of group in the question?


ShijerMunk

Please replace 你们 for 你.


ShijerMunk

There is no 你。 The right answer is “为什么你没有告诉我”。 But there is only “你们” as an option


RobertGoug6

Did anyone notice that there was no 你 by itself, only 你们? At least for me. They accepted it, but it's a misprint.


whsndstalb

「你為啥沒告訴我」should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.