"Po osmi hodinách se konečně přestal dívat na televizi."

Translation:After eight hours, he finally stopped watching television.

November 21, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stephan881810

what is wrong with "finished" instead of stopped


AgnusOinas

Nothing. Several versions of this sentence with "finished" were included in the correct answers, but not "After eight hours, he finally finished watching television." Please use the report button and select "My answer should be accepted" whenever you are reasonably sure your answer was correct and was rejected.


esamota

I believe "stopped watching TV" and "stopped to watch TV" should both be accepted.


OndraSl

"stopped watching TV" = he was watching TV and then stopped doing so.

"stopped to watch TV" = he was doing something else and stopped doing that so he could watch TV.


ion1122

Here only "stopped watching" is correct . The phrase "stopped to watch" = "stopped in order to watch". See the comment from seizeq on this page.


vladik233475

he stoped watching tv after eight hours ??


tatka_
  • "stopped" not stoped

  • missing word "finally"


Chessnecof

Is it just me or does po osmi sounds like pohovsmi? Would Czechs say posmi in spoken language?


VladaFu

Yes, saying po'osmi, pronounced in one go (with a glottal stop, as always), is completely normal. Some may say po vosmi, but that is less common than before.


AgnusOinas

It's never pronounced /posmi/. Commonly, it's pronounced /poosmi/, there's a weird glide connecting the two /o/'s, and it's very close to /po:smi/. Pronouncing it exactly as /po:smi/ (with a long vowel without the glide) is quite lazy and that's how it sounds here with the current text-to-speech.

Proper/careful pronunciation should be /poʔosmi/ with a glottal stop. A dialectal (common Czech) alternative is /povosmi/. Both /poʔosmi/ and /povosmi/ are more frequent in Bohemia than in Moravia.


Marrey432406

How do you say "8 o'clock" in Czech?


AgnusOinas
  • 8 o'clock - osm hodin
  • after 8 o'clock - po osmé hodině
  • 8 hours - osm hodin
  • after 8 hours - po osmi hodinách

Richard742371

Could someone please tell me: where does se belong to? dívat or přestal? Because I thought it was se dívat na. If it belongs to dívat, is it common to break up a verb with two components like this? Is there a rule?


AgnusOinas

The verb is "dívat se", it doesn't exist in a non-reflexive form (dívat). On the other hand, "přestat" is non-reflexive and there is no "(X) přestat se".

"se" simply goes to the second position. It doesn't matter which verb it belongs to. I know it's a little mind-boggling that you have to think so much in advance and know that you will end up saying "dívat" later in the sentence, so you need to include "se" way ahead.

If there was a non-reflexive verb instead of "dívat se", there would be no "se" here, for example: "Po osmi hodinách konečně přestal chrápat." (After eight hours, he finally stopped snoring.)


Richard742371

Thanks for clearing that up for me! Dĕkuji pĕknĕ!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.