1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Po osmi hodinách se konečně …

"Po osmi hodinách se konečně přestal dívat na televizi."

Translation:After eight hours, he finally stopped watching television.

November 21, 2017

8 Comments


Chessnecof

Is it just me or does po osmi sounds like pohovsmi? Would Czechs say posmi in spoken language?


AgnusOinas

It's never pronounced /posmi/. Commonly, it's pronounced /poosmi/, there's a weird glide connecting the two /o/'s, and it's very close to /po:smi/. Pronouncing it exactly as /po:smi/ (with a long vowel without the glide) is quite lazy and that's how it sounds here with the current text-to-speech.

Proper/careful pronunciation should be /poʔosmi/ with a glottal stop. A dialectal (common Czech) alternative is /povosmi/. Both /poʔosmi/ and /povosmi/ are more frequent in Bohemia than in Moravia.


VladaFu

Yes, saying po osmi, pronounced in one go, is completely normal. Some may say po vosmi, but that is less common than before.


vladik233475

he stoped watching tv after eight hours ??


tatka_
  • "stopped" not stoped

  • missing word "finally"


esamota

I believe "stopped watching TV" and "stopped to watch TV" should both be accepted.


OndraSl

"stopped watching TV" = he was watching TV and then stopped doing so.

"stopped to watch TV" = he was doing something else and stopped doing that so he could watch TV.


ion1122

Here only "stopped watching" is correct . The phrase "stopped to watch" = "stopped in order to watch". See the comment from seizeq on this page.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.