1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Why do you want to go to Spa…

"Why do you want to go to Spain?"

Translation:为什么你想去西班牙?

November 21, 2017

14 Comments


brooknoe

This doesn't feel very natural at all. Normally when someone asks me "why" about something, they put it after 你。


ElderKasu

Agreed. Thankfully both are correct


AlexanderK218814

In some questions Duo places 你 before "why" and in some after. And in each question correct solution can be only one (?!). You have to guess coorectly. What is the difference and what is correct?


wadenbeisser

Why can I put the 为什么 in front here and in other lessons not?


SzymonRuci

bc it's duolingo ¯_(ツ)_/¯ btw “你为什么…?” sounds better


CavemantheGreat

Any reason 想 is acceptable but 要 isn't?


ZhaoSi1

From what i've seen, 要 can also mean "need to" but both 想 and 要 have a "want to" meaning. I think 要 should also be accepted though.


Tim498029

Should this marked as correct?

'你想为什么去西班牙.'


ChiNane

I second that question.


Gio929911

Why 要 is not acceptable?


DenisDmir

I'm not a native speaker, and only learning chinese from duo, but i think 要 is want in front of nouns and in front of verbs it's closer to will.

I think in some sence you can say that 会 is will-can and 要 is will-want.

But i really want a native speaker to clarify it and tell if i'm right or wrong.


QuintanillaJon

要 should be acceptable here. 要 expresses a real desire vs 想 which expresses more of a casual interest.


richard711603

A friend told me 要 is used when you are going to do something. So I think it would translate out to 'why are you going to Spain'. I still choose wrong between 要 and 想, a lot.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.