"Why do you want to go to Spain?"

Translation:为什么你想去西班牙?

November 21, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brooknoe

This doesn't feel very natural at all. Normally when someone asks me "why" about something, they put it after 你。


ElderKasu

Agreed. Thankfully both are correct


AlexanderK218814

In some questions Duo places 你 before "why" and in some after. And in each question correct solution can be only one (?!). You have to guess coorectly. What is the difference and what is correct?


wadenbeisser

Why can I put the 为什么 in front here and in other lessons not?


RuciGluci

bc it's duolingo ¯_(ツ)_/¯ btw “你为什么…?” sounds better


CavemantheGreat

Any reason 想 is acceptable but 要 isn't?


ZhaoSi1

From what i've seen, 要 can also mean "need to" but both 想 and 要 have a "want to" meaning. I think 要 should also be accepted though.


DavidHicks88

Why isn't it okay to put 为什么 right at the end, just as you would 什么, 哪儿 or 吗?


Tim498029

Should this marked as correct?

'你想为什么去西班牙.'


ChiNane

I second that question.


Carmen_Yomisma

No, you are asking for the reasons "to go to Spain", so the "question marker" wei shen ma has to be where that reason would be in the answer --> before shiang. Sorry for the lack of Chinese characters and accents in the Pinyin, I still cannot do them right on mobile!


Ben214232

你为什么想去西班牙? seems more common and accurate IMO


Gio929911

Why 要 is not acceptable?


DenisDmir

I'm not a native speaker, and only learning chinese from duo, but i think 要 is want in front of nouns and in front of verbs it's closer to will.

I think in some sence you can say that 会 is will-can and 要 is will-want.

But i really want a native speaker to clarify it and tell if i'm right or wrong.


QuintanillaJon

要 should be acceptable here. 要 expresses a real desire vs 想 which expresses more of a casual interest.


richard711603

A friend told me 要 is used when you are going to do something. So I think it would translate out to 'why are you going to Spain'. I still choose wrong between 要 and 想, a lot.


HaavGa

Should you be able to include 旅游 here?


ZhaoSi1

Including 旅游 implies the intention to travel, which is not specified here. If we knew that "go to Spain" in this sentence clearly meant "travel to Spain ("not to go to Spain to work" etc.), then it would be correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.