"Why do you want to go to Spain?"

Translation:为什么你想去西班牙?

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


brooknoe

This doesn't feel very natural at all. Normally when someone asks me "why" about something, they put it after 你。

November 21, 2017

ElderKasu

Agreed. Thankfully both are correct

February 27, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Both are fine.

December 29, 2017

AlexanderK218814

In some questions Duo places 你 before "why" and in some after. And in each question correct solution can be only one (?!). You have to guess coorectly. What is the difference and what is correct?

July 1, 2018

wadenbeisser

Why can I put the 为什么 in front here and in other lessons not?

December 3, 2017

SzymonRuci

bc it's duolingo ¯_(ツ)_/¯ btw “你为什么…?” sounds better

September 28, 2018

CavemantheGreat

Any reason 想 is acceptable but 要 isn't?

December 3, 2018

Tim498029

Should this marked as correct?

'你想为什么去西班牙.'

January 14, 2019

Gio929911

Why 要 is not acceptable?

January 23, 2019

richard711603

A friend told me 要 is used when you are going to do something. So I think it would translate out to 'why are you going to Spain'. I still choose wrong between 要 and 想, a lot.

March 20, 2019

DenisDmir

I'm not a native speaker, and only learning chinese from duo, but i think 要 is want in front of nouns and in front of verbs it's closer to will.

I think in some sence you can say that 会 is will-can and 要 is will-want.

But i really want a native speaker to clarify it and tell if i'm right or wrong.

April 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.