1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie se po devíti nešťastný…

"Žofie se po devíti nešťastných letech přestala snažit."

Translation:After nine unfortunate years, Žofie stopped trying.

November 21, 2017

6 Comments


Kiki685123

Why not 'unhappy' for 'nešťastných'?


BoneheadBass

Translations using "unhappy" are accepted.


Chessnecof

Could the reflexive word se be closer to snažit without changing the meaning of the sentence? It's feels incredibly odd, not only by the distance but also due to the verb přestala in between


VladaFu

Se follows the second position rule.


eazymomo

Any reason why unlucky isn't accepted?


VladaFu

It is accepted, we need the complete sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.