"Žofie se po devíti nešťastných letech přestala snažit."

Translation:After nine unfortunate years, Žofie stopped trying.

November 21, 2017

6 Comments


esamota

"After the nine unfortunate years, Žofie has stopped trying" seems like a reasonable translation to me. Why wouldn't it be accepted?

November 21, 2017

ion1122

The word "the" does not work in the English, and based on the Czech, there is no reason to insert it.

January 4, 2018

Kiki685123

Why not 'unhappy' for 'nešťastných'?

February 23, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Translations using "unhappy" are accepted.

February 23, 2019

vladik233475

žofie stopped her trying after nine unhappy years ??

November 28, 2017

ion1122

There is no reason to say in English "her trying". In that construction you are interpreting "trying" as a noun, whereas it is a verb here. And you are adding the new word "her", which does not appear in the original Czech sentence.

January 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.