"Proč František nejí polévku?"

Translation:Why is František not eating the soup?

November 21, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GaalMarci

My translation was "Why František doesn't eat soup?", which was not accepted, why?


BoneheadBass

That word order is incorrect. But switching the subject and the verb works --"Why doesn't František eat soup?" is accepted.


GaalMarci

Ah, I see. Dekují moc! :)


m.valme

Can we translate it with Present Simple?


MaryanCarabas

"why František is not eating soup" isn't valid ?


BoneheadBass

No, it is not. That word order is incorrect in English as stand-alone question. But it can be used as part of a longer sentence, for example: "I do not understand why František is not eating [the] soup" or "Do you know why František is not eating [the] soup?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.