"My younger brother is living in London this year."

Translation:我的弟弟今年住在伦敦。

November 21, 2017

17 Comments


brooknoe

When you're talking about family members, it's not necessary to add "的." In fact, it sounds strange to do so.

November 21, 2017

fallingleaf_271

Yeah and it's frustrating, because '我弟弟今年住在伦敦' is marked wrong.

June 5, 2018

greenbouma

Still wrong ! february 1/2019

February 1, 2019

ChrisLons

And i think this year can be at the beginning of the sentence.

November 30, 2017

AccaReidn

今年,我弟弟住在伦敦 would be correct

December 10, 2017

eco-yi

yes, I agree with you.

January 22, 2018

MKarpovy

都可以

March 26, 2018

Andrew631107

They changed it

September 3, 2018

Emdennor

In my Chinese lessons I learned that 在 would come before the verb, so 在伦敦住。 Now Duolingo says I'm wrong. Did I miss anything?

January 21, 2018

rb_9

住在 is practically one word; they always go together

January 25, 2019

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

我弟弟今年住在伦敦

is correct and should be accepted. Reported.

September 4, 2018

MaxvinTan

Cmon you don need 的 for family member

March 31, 2018

DerrickCha830793

我弟弟今年住在倫敦 is how a universal translator shows it

March 5, 2019

GwendalRop

I thought that the DE was a trap so I didn't use it because it's the rule but in fact it was just an error... Please correct it

January 30, 2018

Augerey

It doesnt matter if we miss a little 的 does it?

February 12, 2018

cdube85

Also you dont really need zai

November 29, 2017

MaxvinTan

Sometimes without zai is valid

March 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.