"My younger brother is living in London this year."

Translation:我的弟弟今年住在伦敦。

November 21, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brooknoe

When you're talking about family members, it's not necessary to add "的." In fact, it sounds strange to do so.


fallingleaf_271

Yeah and it's frustrating, because '我弟弟今年住在伦敦' is marked wrong.


ChrisLons

And i think this year can be at the beginning of the sentence.


AccaReidn

今年,我弟弟住在伦敦 would be correct


HumayraMehzabin

But they says its incorrect:(


eco-yi

yes, I agree with you.


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

我弟弟今年住在伦敦

is correct and should be accepted. Reported.


Emdennor

In my Chinese lessons I learned that 在 would come before the verb, so 在伦敦住。 Now Duolingo says I'm wrong. Did I miss anything?


rb_9

住在 is practically one word; they always go together


chetlin

It comes after for some verbs. 坐 is another one (坐在)


Clara604861

Ok... The English I got to translate is "...is living in...". And we were told that "being in the process of doing something" is expressed with 在. So could you say '在住在' for 'is living in'?


GwendalRop

I thought that the DE was a trap so I didn't use it because it's the rule but in fact it was just an error... Please correct it


MaxvinTan

Cmon you don need 的 for family member


Derricklee1017

我弟弟今年住在倫敦 is how a universal translator shows it


snipegavain

Could it be "lived in London this year"?


1wUxNAeQ

Are you sure that this is always the answer you give? I feel certain that the previous time this came up, it was different. And confusing as you added the character for future tense.


dedi989311

I typed 我的第第今年住在伦敦 yet it is marked wrong


Augerey

It doesnt matter if we miss a little 的 does it?


jmodjeska

I think it's less about "missing" a 的 than about what's idiomatic and correct. You probably wouldn't hear a native speaker use 的 in this sentence. So maybe another way to look at this is while it's OK to add a 的 here if you want to, the canonical correct answer probably shouldn't include it, and it's counterproductive for Duolingo to teach people that it's required because their Chinese will sound less authentic. Which is basically what brooknoe said.


cdube85

Also you dont really need zai


MaxvinTan

Sometimes without zai is valid

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.