"It is 5:30 now."

Translation:现在五点半。

November 21, 2017

27 Comments


Chimakwa

What role does "ban4" play in the sentence?

November 21, 2017

Cinnamon5230

半 = half. 五点半 = half past five.

November 21, 2017

marcelvoid

"half" of hour

November 21, 2017

marcelvoid

"Half" of the hour

November 21, 2017

bcdixon

It's the ":30" part of "5:30". It means "half" - in telling time think of it as "half past".

November 26, 2017

atulkumar010203

半 = half,partly or in middle of something.

November 26, 2017

Piktoll

"[Plus a] half [an hour]"

November 25, 2017

77fox

ban means one half, so essentially "half past 5"

November 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It is the equivalent of "half past"

    November 26, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      It is the equivalent of half past

      November 26, 2017

vonbar

      Half. "Five hour half" 5:30

      November 27, 2017

XfpQhZl0

      Ban4 means "half". So literally, the time is "5 o clock half", or 5:30

      November 28, 2017

Belagile

      Don't quote me on this, but I think it means "half" as in half an hour. So 5:30. :)

      November 21, 2017

bjornet

      30

      November 23, 2017

ScottDwane

      With time it means half of an hour.

      January 27, 2018

Simon401978

      what is the role of 在 here?

      March 4, 2018

bill949306

      WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN "IT IS 5:30" AND "IT IS 5:30 NOW"?

      November 29, 2017

RandyAlexa

      A: What time is your class tomorrow? B: It is 5:30.

      October 14, 2018

MaddieDaws

      Should be 现在五点半

      December 4, 2017

Casanova009

      了 here would mean 'already' so 现在五点半了 would mean 'It is already 5 30' , which changes the meaning of the sentence

      February 4, 2018

taofuri

      Not necessarily! 了 makes it sound awkward colloquially

      December 12, 2017

Yufan87797

      should be现在是五点半。

      January 29, 2018

Anderson__Campos

      Nope.

      March 14, 2018

ChrisLons

      "现在一点。" is marked wrong if you use "now" instead of "right now", but it's the correct answer here. C'mon guys!?

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25225485

      August 30, 2018

taofuri

      Isn't it more formal to say something like "现在是五点半"?

      December 12, 2017

Mackenzie_lai

      i don't know why but 现在五点半sounds unatural to me becuase I would usually say 现在是五点半am I wrong?

      May 15, 2018

YAUHEIYEHR

      现在是5点半should also be accepted

      January 22, 2019
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.