1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It is 5:30 now."

"It is 5:30 now."

Translation:现在五点半。

November 21, 2017

29 Comments


Chimakwa

What role does "ban4" play in the sentence?


Cinnamon5230

半 = half. 五点半 = half past five.


marcelvoid

"Half" of the hour


ferinfox

ban means one half, so essentially "half past 5"


bcdixon

It's the ":30" part of "5:30". It means "half" - in telling time think of it as "half past".


atulkumar010203

半 = half,partly or in middle of something.


Piktoll

"[Plus a] half [an hour]"


[deactivated user]

    It is the equivalent of "half past"


    [deactivated user]

      It is the equivalent of half past


vonbar

      Half. "Five hour half" 5:30


XfpQhZl0

      Ban4 means "half". So literally, the time is "5 o clock half", or 5:30


Jose-Urdaneta

      Don't quote me on this, but I think it means "half" as in half an hour. So 5:30. :)


ScottDwane

      With time it means half of an hour.


Simon401978

      what is the role of 在 here?


LauPaSat

      it's part of 现在 which means "now"


bill949306

      WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN "IT IS 5:30" AND "IT IS 5:30 NOW"?


RandyAlexa

      A: What time is your class tomorrow? B: It is 5:30.


taofuri

      Isn't it more formal to say something like "现在是五点半"?


KX3.

      It does sound more formal. Both are correct, though.


Mackenzie_lai

      i don't know why but 现在五点半sounds unatural to me becuase I would usually say 现在是五点半am I wrong?


KX3.

      You can say both, the former might sound a little more casual.


Yufan87797

      should be现在是五点半。


YAUHEIYEHR

      现在是5点半should also be accepted


ChrisLons

      "现在一点。" is marked wrong if you use "now" instead of "right now", but it's the correct answer here. C'mon guys!?

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25225485


Lilas5691

      Coince sur cette question j'ai du tout recommencer


M92Y3

      现在五点半


GaryLBulthouse

      how is it possible to get over 11,000 XP in the diamond league in one week!???

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.