"I am drinking tea and eating bread."

Translation:Ich trinke Tee und ich esse Brot.

November 21, 2017

13 Comments


pj303

Can you eliminate the second "ich" and say "ich trinke Tee und esse Brot

December 4, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, you can.

December 5, 2017

jmw150

Then fix it please.

July 31, 2019

Seaaaan

This was my question too! And Minimamo is already there with the answer!

August 22, 2018

JasonLevin7

I typed "Ich trinke Tee und esse Brot."

January 4, 2018

u.gQbM

I wrote it correctly and duo show wrong. I'm sure it's right. Otherwise it should read: I am drinking tea and I am eating bread

December 6, 2018

dw_amel

my answer : "ich trinke tee und esse brot" but duo said it was wrong. why?

March 20, 2019

jmw150

Will somebody ever fix this? The second ich is not needed, yet the software requires it.

July 31, 2019

Dada5599

i put the bin after ich

November 21, 2017

Raisinnoir

"Ich trinke" means "I am drinking, I drink, and I do drink" In German, there is only one way to express the present tense.

November 21, 2017

Dessert-Rose

Yes, that is correct, "bin" always goes after "ich".

April 16, 2018

JamesRober68868

No need for the second ich it doesn't say "I am drinking tea and I am eating bread"

July 31, 2019

GeorgeNjug1

I also suggest that whe you use Ich twise is repeating myself

April 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.