"aspirator"

Translation:vacuum cleaner

November 21, 2017

7 Comments


nahuatl1939

didn't`you call this a HOOVER in the States ? I remember it from my youth in the 50ies and 60ies

November 21, 2017

conlaff

I've never heard that term and I grew up in Minnesota. Could be a regional thing.

April 15, 2018

Abidaga

Common UK usage would be "hoover", & so this answer should be accepted in my view. I can't imagine anyone saying "vacuum" or "vacuum cleaner", & while "hoover" is a generic, "Dyson" specifically would mean an appliance of that brand.

January 9, 2018

nahuatl1939

we call it UN ASPIRATEUR in French.

November 21, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Hoover was a leading brand. It became a generic term, also in England. Now vacuum is better as Dyson are taking over!

January 1, 2018

nahuatl1939

Dyson is a brand ? i have absolutely no idea about household items in english.

January 5, 2018

8jEZuexx

Yes, it's a brand, like Hoover. But i can't imagine Dysoning becoming a verb like Hoovering is.

December 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.