"aspirator"

Translation:vacuum cleaner

November 21, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nahuatl1939

didn't`you call this a HOOVER in the States ? I remember it from my youth in the 50ies and 60ies


conlaff

I've never heard that term and I grew up in Minnesota. Could be a regional thing.


SusieFrisc

I haven't heard Hoover for vacuums in general, but we still have a brand of vacuums called Hoover.


Abidaga

Common UK usage would be "hoover", & so this answer should be accepted in my view. I can't imagine anyone saying "vacuum" or "vacuum cleaner", & while "hoover" is a generic, "Dyson" specifically would mean an appliance of that brand.


SusieFrisc

Interesting, that's the opposite of U.S. English-- hoover is a brand only as far as I know, and we regularly use the terms vacuum and vacuum cleaner.


SusieFrisc

Interesting! that's the opposite of U.S. English-- hoover is a brand only as far as I know, and we regularly use the terms vacuum and vacuum cleaner.


nahuatl1939

we call it UN ASPIRATEUR in French.


KevinSmith777042

Hoover was a leading brand. It became a generic term, also in England. Now vacuum is better as Dyson are taking over!


nahuatl1939

Dyson is a brand ? i have absolutely no idea about household items in english.


8jEZuexx

Yes, it's a brand, like Hoover. But i can't imagine Dysoning becoming a verb like Hoovering is.


WarsawWill

Only amongst the rich and chattering classes! :)


olb38

I do not think that "vacuum cleaner" = " aspirator" because - if I am right- aspirator is the apliance which is abowe yhe hot plate or oven in yhe kitchen but vacuum cleaner is used for cleaning the floor with vacuum is not it?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.