"她的家旁边有一辆汽车。"

Translation:There is a car next to her house.

November 21, 2017

16 Comments


FrankieW5

There is a car beside her home. (not given! FFS)

November 21, 2017

JohnsonWan4

I am a Chinese native speaker, and I answered this question as you did hahah, never mind this answer

December 15, 2017

George792719

If you are a Chinese native speaker then you might also be able to explain why there is no 的 after 家 as we have been taught in every lesson so far. I have read elsewhere that Chinese often drop the 的 such as 我朋友 instead of 我的朋友 but as we have learned so far I would have thought the sentence should have been:

她的家她的家旁边有一辆汽车 旁边有一辆汽车

March 9, 2019

George792719

Sorry last sentence should be: 她的家的旁边有一辆汽车

March 9, 2019

George792719

Drives me nuts this sort of thing too. And since you put this post up a year ago nothing has happened. Great course in many respects but the lack of English answers is just plain irritating. Marked wrong often for no reason at all, even if you understand what the Chinese sentences say. Compared to the French course, this one is half baked and never corrected. Who would pay for that?

March 9, 2019

CraigSkeel

"A car is next to her house." Also not accepted, so I reported.

February 10, 2018

jamtintraders

"There is a car beside her house" s/be accepted

July 12, 2018

Michaelingua

Could we say, 他的家的旁边. Is it normal to leave out the second 的 indicating ownership, so to speak, of "next to"?

December 28, 2017

Hikari397955

她 and他 are homophones and there isn't enough context to tell them apart so if this is given as a listening exercise I shouldn't be penalized for putting 他 instead of 她.

January 4, 2019

hallojanelle

There is a car beside her house

July 27, 2018

Dumpster9

他的家旁边有一辆汽车 is counted as wrong, and there was no "my answer should have been accepted" :(

December 21, 2018

JacobAnder850243

why is 的 necessary here? but not for 桌子上

January 10, 2018

jamtintraders

我的桌子上 / 我的家旁边... the treatment is the same. Although I do see sometimes that two syllable words can be treated differently to single syllable words but I suspect this is a matter of style / usage.

July 12, 2018

dagummace

Beside her housr

June 25, 2018

MariMandarin

its so annoying on the listening one when you haven't heard the sentance before and so you type 'ta' and then it comes up with either he/she and its the wrong one for the sentance so the sentance is wrong. i wrote '他的家旁边有一辆汽车‘ :(

December 22, 2018

Marin470782

'A car is next to her home' is wrong for some reasoin. Though this is a useful course in many ways, the recurrent bizarre English translations, the lack of alternative, more natural sounding translation options and the INCREDIBLY SLOW or nonexistent response to posts like these are why you couldn't pay me to try DL Pluse!

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.