"她的家旁边有一辆汽车。"

Translation:There is a car next to her house.

November 21, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrankieW5

There is a car beside her home. (not given! FFS)


JohnsonWan4

I am a Chinese native speaker, and I answered this question as you did hahah, never mind this answer


George792719

If you are a Chinese native speaker then you might also be able to explain why there is no 的 after 家 as we have been taught in every lesson so far. I have read elsewhere that Chinese often drop the 的 such as 我朋友 instead of 我的朋友 but as we have learned so far I would have thought the sentence should have been:

她的家她的家旁边有一辆汽车 旁边有一辆汽车


George792719

Sorry last sentence should be: 她的家的旁边有一辆汽车


cllay

The short answer is that it is too cumbersome to use so many 的. It is correct to say 她家旁边, 她的家旁边, 她家的旁边, but it is not OK to say 她的家的旁边.


George792719

Drives me nuts this sort of thing too. And since you put this post up a year ago nothing has happened. Great course in many respects but the lack of English answers is just plain irritating. Marked wrong often for no reason at all, even if you understand what the Chinese sentences say. Compared to the French course, this one is half baked and never corrected. Who would pay for that?


Hsn626796

Great people are always on a streak.. i miss my 300 day one..


Hikari397955

她 and他 are homophones and there isn't enough context to tell them apart so if this is given as a listening exercise I shouldn't be penalized for putting 他 instead of 她.


CraigSkeel

"A car is next to her house." Also not accepted, so I reported.


Gelukservaring

You can report it, but that is not justified, since your suggestion is not normal English, that is, in the sense of conveying the intended meaning of the example sentence.


Michaelingua

Could we say, 他的家的旁边. Is it normal to leave out the second 的 indicating ownership, so to speak, of "next to"?


Lucien958719

both 的 can be left out.It sounds more natural to say 他家旁边.他的家的旁边 is grammatically correct,but nobodys speaks like that in China


Hsn626796

What is 辆 ??

Nobody asks the important questions.. ever..


o-chefe

It's a measure word for vehicles. You really need a dictionary at some point. My uni teacher recommends the free Pleco.


jamtintraders

"There is a car beside her house" s/be accepted


maartendoc

旁 (páng) = beside/one side
边 (biān) = side (左边 = left)
旁边 = lateral/to the side/side


JacobAnder850243

why is 的 necessary here? but not for 桌子上


JZbSiB

Pronunciation of 有 is incomprehensible here


_sr_ai_yy_

Can anybody tell what is the meaning of 'liang' in this sentence?


Acediosus

辆 is a measure word for vehicles. The generic measure word 个 should be avoided if you know the correct measure word.


Dumpster9

他的家旁边有一辆汽车 is counted as wrong, and there was no "my answer should have been accepted" :(


hallojanelle

There is a car beside her house


MariMandarin

its so annoying on the listening one when you haven't heard the sentance before and so you type 'ta' and then it comes up with either he/she and its the wrong one for the sentance so the sentance is wrong. i wrote '他的家旁边有一辆汽车‘ :(


Marin470782

'A car is next to her home' is wrong for some reasoin. Though this is a useful course in many ways, the recurrent bizarre English translations, the lack of alternative, more natural sounding translation options and the INCREDIBLY SLOW or nonexistent response to posts like these are why you couldn't pay me to try DL Pluse!


ZenaReedie

beside = next to!


NealSmart

A car is next to her home?


rachelhaki

Can we also say, "her house is next to the car."?


Neil614539

"A car is beside her house" was marked wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.