Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It will continue to rain for four days."

Translation:Het blijft vier dagen regenen.

8 months ago

5 Comments


Freddie408180

Is a verb following blijven always at the end of the clause?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If there is more than one verb, the finite verb will go at the second place and the rest of the verbs will go at the end of the sentence.

8 months ago

apgdl
apgdl

why can't one use the future tense here?

1 month ago

GeneticJulia

I think it should be allowed, it's not incorrect to do, but feels a bit stiff/unnatural and by convention the phrasing they suggest is more commonly used. - Dutch native

1 month ago

Guinevere18
Guinevere18

Why is 'Het zal vier dagen blijven regenen' marked as incorrect?

1 month ago