"Come on, faster!"

Translation:加油,快一点儿!

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


MS_Genius88

What is the literal translation of 加油? Thanks.

November 21, 2017

Enjazo

Literally it means add oil

November 23, 2017

davidd1235

It literally means "add oil". If the student is from an English-speaking background, I often translate it as "put some elbow grease into it". It's an old expression, but sometimes you hear it.

November 26, 2017

JaronTripl

加=Add 油=Oil

November 26, 2017

JaronTripl

加=Add 油=Oil

November 26, 2017

Bryan557592

Add oil

November 27, 2017

citizenjack

加油 means to add oil or to refuel. For example 加油站 would mean gas station. Individually the characters are 加 add, and 油 oil.

November 28, 2017

KTo288

as the other's have said it means "add oil", but oil as in petroleum i.e. gasoline/gas that goes in a gas/petrol tank, equivalent English expressions in BrE and AmE would be to "put your foot down on the accelerator" and to "step on the gas"

December 13, 2017

MatthewEpp5

The expression is from the 60s or 70s, but it is extremely common. I hear my Chinese friend saying this and I say it myself almost every day. I think that Chinese lerners will hear this common expression very often and it is very good to know this expression.

January 10, 2018

Yatosama

I'm not sure, but I think 加油加油! for instance means "Bon courage!"

December 1, 2017

RuhRoh1

Welp...I've never been in a situation where this was said to be...sigh

January 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.