"Mit welchen Kindern bist du?"

Translation:With which children are you?

3/15/2013, 4:39:33 PM

12 Comments


nonheinous

Why does Kinder take an N here?

3/23/2013, 5:16:56 PM

lothandar

That is to help you identify the case.

http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases.htm

This explained it to me rather nicely.

5/22/2013, 2:59:17 PM

jstarr223

Anyone else see a problem with say "which children"?

3/15/2013, 4:39:34 PM

Hohenems

No. I'd reword the sentence to "Which children are you with", but there is nothing wrong with "which children".

3/15/2013, 6:24:31 PM

christian
Mod

The German should say "Bei welchen Kindern bist du?".

3/15/2013, 7:18:28 PM

wataya

Yes, I agree. 'Mit welchen Kindern bist du' is wrong.

4/9/2013, 8:00:53 AM

n1m

Why "bei" instead of "mit"?

5/30/2014, 2:57:07 PM

zengator

I agree with Hohenems. I will add that although there is a common belief that you cannot end a sentence with a preposition, there is no such rule. (See http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition?page=2 for a list of numerous citations.)

I'm a 45 year-old, college-educated, native English speaker (American) and am unaware of any proscription on using which to refer to plural objects. I cannot think of what word could possibly be used instead.

"Which apple is yours?"

"Which apples are yours?"

In both cases, I'm asking someone to identify specific items that belong to them. In the first case, I'm expecting or assuming there's only one item. In the second, I'm assuming that two or more apples belong to you.

Both are most certainly correct in colloquial usage. Unless there is some arcane rule with which I am unfamiliar, they are also grammatically correct in formal, written context as well.

11/23/2013, 1:04:17 PM

knhan076

What's wrong with "You are with which children?" ?

4/8/2013, 10:32:23 PM

fufu

some one explain to me when to use welchen or welchem welcher i do not understand that

6/29/2013, 10:43:09 AM

wataya

It depends on gender, number and case. See here: http://is.gd/ewTlEB

6/29/2013, 1:54:24 PM

fufu

Thanks

6/29/2013, 2:04:10 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.