1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的弟弟今年住在伦敦。"

"我的弟弟今年住在伦敦。"

Translation:My younger brother is living in London this year.

November 21, 2017

46 Comments


beaudanner

My little brother lives in London this year. (said no one... ever).


[deactivated user]

    Actually my little brother is living in London this year lol


LazyEinstein

    I wrote "My younger brother is living in London this year." and it was accepted.

    As an English native speaker, I can definitely say that I could see myself using this sentence. Sounds fine. Nothing weird about it.

    For the Mandarin portion, 我弟弟今天住在伦敦 seems fine.


JosiahNill

    今年。 不今天 哈哈


LazyEinstein

    Indeed. Thanks for pointing this error out. I can not edit via the Android Duolingo app currently.


JoshuaCros179462

    No doubt! lol...worst translation ever. I mean it is right in a literal sense but not in a real sense.


GoddessAlice

    It marked me wrong for not saying "younger" but I feel like it usually isn't necessary for the English translation. Should my answer be accepted or is Duolingo going to be really specific from now on?


Bluthund

    I like how this discussion comes up every (!) time 弟弟,妹妹,哥哥 is used. This or "in English we don't call a teacher 'Teacher Wang'".


Raven1227

    There is a difference between 哥哥 and 弟弟. Chinese people are more specific, and also say if it's the younger or older one. So yeah, that doulingo marked is wrong should be right.


DesmondAllen

    my exact question too


ChiNane

    Ditto. It's usually not necessary in this course either.


peterdorsy

    How would you specify that your younger brother lived in London this year but not longer does?


Alfie348421

    我的弟弟今年住了伦敦 I guess


Sarvash

    Or will live in London later this year for that matter.


MauroEzequ6

    I think that you should use 了. But not quite sure.


jHKnkt6t

    "My younger brother lived in London this year" was marked incorrect.


Gelukservaring

    Yeah, how do you express that meaning?


BeverlyMay3

    I put lives in london and was marked wrong. What is the difference between lives in london and living in london,)?


BruceMitch7

    If you mean "lives" and "is living," they are equivalent to me!


Kawcaba

    Yes! Definitely!


_22S22_

    reported 1/29/21


joslactali

    "Lives" is the same as "living"?


ScottSumne2

    Technically this sentance is correct, duolingo is not wrong. But its not really something I would say. Still, I lost my last heart here, so I'm still mad.哈哈


scalet01

    why 今 instead of 这?


emanuelapala

    Is what I was thinking but maybe is because is not a object but is a time I will check


DaveCritte

    I gave the answer as given above and it wasn't accepted


Rarsa

    "In london this year" or "this year in london" are semantically identical, but marjed the second one wrong :(


alex.maslov

    For translating in progressive one more 'zai' should be before the verb, dont it?


NathanRasm

    Not needed for 住 because progressive is part of the concept of living somewhere.


Raven1227

    No, it's actually after the verb


FreyaGoldstein

    I can't hear the difference between qu nian and chin nian


FreyaGoldstein

    I meant jin nian and qu nian sound too much alike!


Aphmau24601

    I said "this year my younger brother will live in london" and they marked it wrong.. im not sure why


xcherix

    What about My younger brother is living this year in London?


MAX970072

    The english there is not correct


RossWS

    Some inconsistency here, many other earlier courses allow you to just write brother in place of "older brother/younger brother". However, in this translation, it is rejected.

    I know taking it very literally it should be a younger brother but in Chinese, you are forced into daily language to use one of these words. Whereas in English you are not forced to distinguish between younger and older (hence why the answer is accepted elsewhere on Duolingo).


SarahChen2645

    My younger brother is in London this year should be correct, right?


RixMorales

    Why is "My younger brother is staying at London this year" wrong? Don't they mean the same thing? Doesn't 住 mean stay?


DesmondAllen

    'at' does not sound right for London


vy67388829

    Should not accept partly correct pronunciation.


FLiE1H

    Strange to me you cant use the terminology "little" brother :)


BruceMitch7

    The word "my" is not a choice in the array today. Only "me." Yes, I'll report this.


ac346

    The audio is incorrect.


SkyX1010

    does "my younger brother is living is london" work?


Nemomeori

    I think your 'living is London' is just a typo. It says '今年' in the Chinese sentence, so 'this year' is necessary.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.