"我的弟弟今年住在伦敦。"

Translation:My younger brother is living in London this year.

November 21, 2017

12 Comments


GoddessAlice

It marked me wrong for not saying "younger" but I feel like it usually isn't necessary for the English translation. Should my answer be accepted or is Duolingo going to be really specific from now on?

March 11, 2018

Bluthund

I like how this discussion comes up every (!) time 弟弟,妹妹,哥哥 is used. This or "in English we don't call a teacher 'Teacher Wang'".

August 28, 2018

Raven1227

There is a difference between 哥哥 and 弟弟. Chinese people are more specific, and also say if it's the younger or older one. So yeah, that doulingo marked is wrong should be right.

October 4, 2018

ChiNane

Ditto. It's usually not necessary in this course either.

June 30, 2018

beaudanner

My little brother lives in London this year. (said no one... ever).

November 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

I wrote "My younger brother is living in London this year." and it was accepted.

As an English native speaker, I can definitely say that I could see myself using this sentence. Sounds fine. Nothing weird about it.

For the Mandarin portion, 我弟弟今天住在伦敦 seems fine.

December 30, 2017

JosiahNill

今年。 不今天 哈哈

March 10, 2018

EvynnRose

Actually my little brother is living in London this year lol

January 5, 2018

peterdorsy

How would you specify that your younger brother lived in London this year but not longer does?

December 7, 2017

RossWS

Some inconsistency here, many other earlier courses allow you to just write brother in place of "older brother/younger brother". However, in this translation, it is rejected.

I know taking it very literally it should be a younger brother but in Chinese, you are forced into daily language to use one of these words. Whereas in English you are not forced to distinguish between younger and older (hence why the answer is accepted elsewhere on Duolingo).

August 12, 2018

BeverlyMay3

I put lives in london and was marked wrong. What is the difference between lives in london and living in london,)?

August 16, 2019

BruceMitch7

If you mean "lives" and "is living," they are equivalent to me!

August 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.