1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "下午我要去商店。"

"下午我要去商店。"

Translation:I want to go to the shop in the afternoon.

November 21, 2017

28 Comments


EATandNAP

"I will go shopping this afternoon" should be accepted. Nothing in the question says anything to the effect of "I need to go." If it is "I need to go" then it should be 我需要, not 我要.


samertabbal

商店 is a place not an action, no where in the sentence did it say he/she wants to do shopping, going to the store might be to meet someone, or return an item, or deliver product, or pay debt, or anything else. So saying "going shopping" should be accepted is just wrong!


codewritertom

Not quite, but almost. "I will go shopping this afternoon" = "下午我要出去 买东西。 " But yes, ""I will go / I want to go" = "我要去" The owl's "I need to go" would be "我需要出去" or something similar.


Slade366

We were taught 需要 is need while 要 by itself is just want. So why is 要 translated to "need" in this sentence?


NathanRasm

要 is both "want" and "have to"


SummerYin2

Wouldnt "store" work instead of "shop" as well?


e1VpVxkl

"I want to go to the STORE in the afternoon". = Accepted: Nov. 24, 2019.


Janus159341

This could also be "I am going to the store this afternoon." 要 can mean "want," "need," or "going to." Also, the time could go before or after the subject (I have noticed this problem on other items as well).


DamoYang

Surely "in the afternoon i need to go to the shop" should also be acceptable


Inna420793

Where does the "need" come from?


ZhangC1459

My answer "I want to go to the store this afternoon" should be a valid answer - native speakers generally assume "this" afternoon/evening if it's not explicitly stated in context or previous conversation that they're talking about a different day


xnaut

Is it unacceptable to use 想 here? If so, why?


cwmccabeMD

I need to go to a store in the afternoon. Not correct?


jdwalker13

I like will here over need


DakotaHemmel

Shouldn't the subject ”我” go before the time "下午”?


Darren565706

Time can be placed before or after the subject.


Hsn626796

Thank you for asking

You spared me time to wait for my question to be answered


Margaret496052

We were never taught that 要 could also mean 'need'.


Simon299426

"I want to go to the shop this afternoon" is corrected to "I want to go to the shop in the afternoon." Technically speaking, it doesn't specify "this" but it's the more common English usage.


Nuu644122

"I will go to the store in the afternoon" wasn't accepted, why? It doesn't specify whether the person is going shopping, meeting someone, going to check on their own store or going for their evening shift at the shop.


Incinerator630

I think it's because the "要“ in this case means "want", so you would have to say "I want to go to the store in the afternoon."


path8finder

I wrote I want to go to the shop at the afternoon. (Instead of in) And it was marked wrong. I'm learning Chinese, not English wtf


maartendoc

Some cosy lookalikes that we saw:

牛 (niú) = ox/cow/bull
午 (wǔ) = noon
干 (gàn) = to do/to work
不 (bù) = not
下 (xià) = under/after/to get off (上 = above/previous/go to)


sergiane8

Hi, my answer was: I want to go to the store this afternoon. Wouldn't SHOP and STORE in this case be the same?


mailto.mxi

Typically 想 would be a better word to describe 'want to' than 要


ChaosScroll

Chinese need to get a better language way of expressing will, can, need to, and such much more distinctly


MauroEzequ6

Or English need less word for such information that other languages can simplify in a few words. Or you should learn Esperanto hahaha


mailto.mxi

You have to understand that describing tense in Chinese is much simpler and explicit than English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.