"下午我要去商店。"

Translation:I need to go to the shop in the afternoon.

November 21, 2017

17 Comments


EATandNAP

"I will go shopping this afternoon" should be accepted. Nothing in the question says anything to the effect of "I need to go." If it is "I need to go" then it should be 我需要, not 我要.

November 21, 2017

samertabbal

商店 is a place not an action, no where in the sentence did it say he/she wants to do shopping, going to the store might be to meet someone, or return an item, or deliver product, or pay debt, or anything else. So saying "going shopping" should be accepted is just wrong!

December 9, 2017

codewritertom

Not quite, but almost. "I will go shopping this afternoon" = "下午我要出去 买东西。 " But yes, ""I will go / I want to go" = "我要去" The owl's "I need to go" would be "我需要出去" or something similar.

November 24, 2017

Slade366

We were taught 需要 is need while 要 by itself is just want. So why is 要 translated to "need" in this sentence?

January 29, 2018

Janus159341

This could also be "I am going to the store this afternoon." 要 can mean "want," "need," or "going to." Also, the time could go before or after the subject (I have noticed this problem on other items as well).

December 1, 2017

DamoYang

Surely "in the afternoon i need to go to the shop" should also be acceptable

November 28, 2017

SummerYin2

Wouldnt "store" work instead of "shop" as well?

February 2, 2018

Inna420793

Where does the "need" come from?

November 28, 2018

ZhangC1459

My answer "I want to go to the store this afternoon" should be a valid answer - native speakers generally assume "this" afternoon/evening if it's not explicitly stated in context or previous conversation that they're talking about a different day

January 12, 2018

jdwalker13

I like will here over need

December 8, 2017

cwmccabeMD

I need to go to a store in the afternoon. Not correct?

September 5, 2018

DakotaHemmel

Shouldn't the subject ”我” go before the time "下午”?

March 10, 2019

Simon299426

"I want to go to the shop this afternoon" is corrected to "I want to go to the shop in the afternoon." Technically speaking, it doesn't specify "this" but it's the more common English usage.

March 20, 2018

mailto.mxi

Typically 想 would be a better word to describe 'want to' than 要

June 10, 2018

ChaosScroll

Chinese need to get a better language way of expressing will, can, need to, and such much more distinctly

February 25, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Or English need less word for such information that other languages can simplify in a few words. Or you should learn Esperanto hahaha

April 10, 2018

mailto.mxi

You have to understand that describing tense in Chinese is much simpler and explicit than English.

June 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.