"下午我要去商店。"

Translation:I want to go to the shop in the afternoon.

November 21, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EATandNAP

"I will go shopping this afternoon" should be accepted. Nothing in the question says anything to the effect of "I need to go." If it is "I need to go" then it should be 我需要, not 我要.


samertabbal

商店 is a place not an action, no where in the sentence did it say he/she wants to do shopping, going to the store might be to meet someone, or return an item, or deliver product, or pay debt, or anything else. So saying "going shopping" should be accepted is just wrong!


codewritertom

Not quite, but almost. "I will go shopping this afternoon" = "下午我要出去 买东西。 " But yes, ""I will go / I want to go" = "我要去" The owl's "I need to go" would be "我需要出去" or something similar.


chetlin

It also doesn't specifically say "this afternoon". Maybe 2 friends are talking about their plans for next Saturday and one says "I want to go to the park and then in the afternoon I want to go to the shop."


Slade366

We were taught 需要 is need while 要 by itself is just want. So why is 要 translated to "need" in this sentence?


NathanRasm

要 is both "want" and "have to"


UnaLlamaQueLlama

要, in this context is a future marker and not an indicator of want or need. You would have to use 想, to indicate want.


SummerYin2

Wouldnt "store" work instead of "shop" as well?


e1VpVxkl

"I want to go to the STORE in the afternoon". = Accepted: Nov. 24, 2019.


Shahediyen

not for me it wasn't, as of today.


Janus159341

This could also be "I am going to the store this afternoon." 要 can mean "want," "need," or "going to." Also, the time could go before or after the subject (I have noticed this problem on other items as well).


Inna420793

Where does the "need" come from?


maartendoc

Some cosy lookalikes that we saw:

牛 (niú) = ox/cow/bull
午 (wǔ) = noon
干 (gàn) = to do/to work
不 (bù) = not
下 (xià) = under/after/to get off (上 = above/previous/go to)


Anasseu

千 = 1000


DamoYang

Surely "in the afternoon i need to go to the shop" should also be acceptable


ZhangC1459

My answer "I want to go to the store this afternoon" should be a valid answer - native speakers generally assume "this" afternoon/evening if it's not explicitly stated in context or previous conversation that they're talking about a different day


xnaut

Is it unacceptable to use 想 here? If so, why?


sergiane8

Hi, my answer was: I want to go to the store this afternoon. Wouldn't SHOP and STORE in this case be the same?


DakotaHemmel

Shouldn't the subject ”我” go before the time "下午”?


Darren565706

Time can be placed before or after the subject.


Hsn626796

Thank you for asking

You spared me time to wait for my question to be answered


cwmccabeMD

I need to go to a store in the afternoon. Not correct?


Cathy51330

In English we often place the tome or day at the front. This after noon, I want to go to the shop.


jdwalker13

I like will here over need


Margaret496052

We were never taught that 要 could also mean 'need'.


Sarah667623

I would like to go to the shop this afternoon.

Rejected. Why? Is there a distinction, other than politeness been "want" and "would like"? This one frustrates me every time.


isaacken

"i want to go to shop in the afternoon" should be accepted


verysadkitten

I LITERALLY TYPED THAT LOL isnt it annoying when ur answer is marked as wrong but exactly the same as the "correct answer"


WIMDispa

I wrote: I am going to the shop in the afternoon. What is wrong with this?


RoyvanArem

In the afternoon i want to go to the shop is not accepted


RobertHilt3

"i must go to the shop in the afternoon" was rejected! I thought 要 implied need/must as well as want, but now i have no idea

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.