"他们喜欢不喜欢玩游戏?"

Translation:Do they enjoy playing games?

November 21, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Justin360988

Can you say 喜不喜欢 instead of 喜欢不喜欢 in this case?


slothy117

Seconded, native chinese speaker here and this is the most natural way and how my family uses it all the time


President_Hung

Why wouldn't this translate to "Do they like to play video games?" All these translations questions are so absurdly exact.


nicocube

玩游戏 means "to play games", not all games being video games...


Shiny-Face

Yes. There are other games existing besides video games


Jeremy114182

Your translation would be correct as well. The absurdly exact translations are present because the course was just released and is in beta at the moment. With time, they will be accepted. :)


PetulantVi

why isn't "like" accepted?


Jinmimimi

yes I second that. 喜欢 also means like right..


IvcsonAndr

I wrote 她们 instead of 他们 and it flagged it as an error. Why? As far as I know both should be accepted for the English "they".


reyn433120

她 is used specifically for for females only, derived from 女 which means girl


Shiny-Face

Although I agree with you I do agree that Duolingo can be a little case sensitive. Both 他们 and 她们 are pronounced exactly the same so it doesn't really matter what you type.


_22S22_

Yeah, but at the same time if you used 她 it still means they...


peterold

I thought with 2 character words it is: 喜不喜欢 not 喜欢不喜欢。Are both acceptable or does this rule only apply to certain words?


alane113

Isn't 玩游戏 a bit redundant and awkward? I've always thought 游 means play and 戏 means games, and 游戏 can also be a noun that means games (e.g. 这不是游戏 - this is not a game). Also, 玩 means to play in general or it can be followed by a very specific noun indicating what is being played.


kalexchu

I don't think this is redundant or awkward. 游戏 is a fossilized compound that means "games" and can't really be broken down into its constituent parts. The character 游 now usually means to travel or to swim and 戏 usually refers to theatrical plays. The closest I can come up with right now in English would be something like "pulling a drawstring" where "to draw" is sorta synonymous with "to pull" – not awkward or redundant.


Eanorel2

In my mind I always read this sentece as in "So... you like playing games, hah?


wYwXR

No, 打 means "to hit" and is usually used with 打球, or to play a (ball related) sport.


Shiny-Face

What does that have to do with anything?


WouterManh

do they like to play computer games or not: is this also good?


The_Tams

Computer games are not specified. It could be board games, chess, 'pretend', hide and seek...


_22S22_

that would be dian nao you xi they only said you xi


orgat

Do you want to play a game?


woa7dSD5

DL, I enjoy you, but more inconsistencies. Earlier today, I translated 喜欢 as "enjoy" and got dinged, being informed that "like to" is correct. Now I translated 喜欢 as "like to" and am told "enjoy" is the proper answer. I know it's not a big deal, but...


Shiny-Face

I get you. It's annoying


JeffreyKong

Are there differences between liking something and enjoying something?


uhznilihc

"Do they like to play computer games? " is this a correct translation?


Shiny-Face

No because they never say computer


TaiLin836952

I lived in china for a while and that use of the word is used interchangeably.


jumpavenue

I answered "like" and it was tagged wrong. Correct answer is "enjoy" why ah?


JKTWEE

shouldn't "like" instead of "enjoy" be accepted as well?


John885280

Damn, the word 'like' just disappeared when I hit 'enter'. Doing this on a cellphone can be frustrating!


DidiWeidmann

Now you do not accept: "Do they enjoy to play games?"


The_Tams

The english would be 'Do they enjoy playing games?' There should not be the 'to'.


jess2269

I do not oppose this translation, but think there are other ways to formulate it, like: "Do they like playing games?"


gusdymara

Why "do they like playing games" is wrong?


sean.cunnion

I learned recently, from a forum or book, that the "verb + bu + verb" question form generally or often indicates an expectation of the answer and just wanting a confirmation. So, I put "Don't they like to play games?" but it was marked wrong.


MngXnL

why is "do they enjoy play games"wrong???


QkT47

I think that the verb after "enjoy" should be -ing form and "Do they enjoy playing games?" is correct.


LvJun5

"喜‘爱 " = enjoy, love, ... in: (i) Tuttle Compact Mandarin Chinese Dictionary, (ii) A Chinese Dictionary for Learners and Teachers (ISBN 978-7-100-06861-1) ...; I cannot but wonder what reference do you use?


PhilipBush1

This seems to translate as "Do they enjoy games?" The correct answer was "Do they enjoy playing games?" So where did i miss the word "playing" in the chinese characters? It seems my answer is correct. It is not necessarily i.plied that playing was happening.


duckmaestro

Does 玩 imply a computer or video game? Wouldn't 打 imply a physical game?


chinesedigger

玩 is "play". you can play in a yard (在院子裡玩), play a ball (玩球), play a video game (玩電動遊戲), play a cardboard game (玩紙板遊戲), play hide and seek (玩捉迷藏), play music (玩音樂), etc.

打 is "hit". hit a person (打人), play a drum (打鼓), etc. you can also say 打籃球 (play basket ball - because you really hit the ball) too. Some video games are "hit" something, so you can say "打遊戲".


MarcinPock

Why not "Do they like playing video games?" ?


roman2095

There is no indication of the type of games involved.


Susan_Skelly

Do they like... should be accepted.


Osama357467

I looked up the word "enjoy" and got 享受 (xiangshou) as a translation. Does this work in place of 喜欢 here and what are possible usages for this word? Thanks.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.