1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们喜欢不喜欢玩游戏?"

"他们喜欢不喜欢玩游戏?"

Translation:Do they enjoy playing games?

November 21, 2017

50 Comments


Justin360988

Can you say 喜不喜欢 instead of 喜欢不喜欢 in this case?


Alu017

Seconded, native chinese speaker here and this is the most natural way and how my family uses it all the time


LeZacky

That is the only way I've heard it. I think this translation should be used.


President_Hung

Why wouldn't this translate to "Do they like to play video games?" All these translations questions are so absurdly exact.


nicocube

玩游戏 means "to play games", not all games being video games...


Shiny-Face

Yes. There are other games existing besides video games


Jeremy114182

Your translation would be correct as well. The absurdly exact translations are present because the course was just released and is in beta at the moment. With time, they will be accepted. :)


Barnes_Crystal

I agree with you. The present tense is shown. The English translation is present continuing which would make the Chinese translation: "他们喜欢不喜欢玩着游戏?


Shiny-Face

???

How could that be the translation? They are simply asking for you translate it into if they like games or not.


Giorgio182480

The English isn't present continuous. That's a gerund. To make the sentence continuous, you'd have to say "Do they enjoy being playing games?" (which, of course, would be extremely uncommon to say).


woa7dSD5

Actually, the present continuous would be "are they enjoying playing games".


peterold

I thought with 2 character words it is: 喜不喜欢 not 喜欢不喜欢。Are both acceptable or does this rule only apply to certain words?


IvcsonAndr

I wrote 她们 instead of 他们 and it flagged it as an error. Why? As far as I know both should be accepted for the English "they".


reyn433120

她 is used specifically for for females only, derived from 女 which means girl


Shiny-Face

Although I agree with you I do agree that Duolingo can be a little case sensitive. Both 他们 and 她们 are pronounced exactly the same so it doesn't really matter what you type.


alane113

Isn't 玩游戏 a bit redundant and awkward? I've always thought 游 means play and 戏 means games, and 游戏 can also be a noun that means games (e.g. 这不是游戏 - this is not a game). Also, 玩 means to play in general or it can be followed by a very specific noun indicating what is being played.


kalexchu

I don't think this is redundant or awkward. 游戏 is a fossilized compound that means "games" and can't really be broken down into its constituent parts. The character 游 now usually means to travel or to swim and 戏 usually refers to theatrical plays. The closest I can come up with right now in English would be something like "pulling a drawstring" where "to draw" is sorta synonymous with "to pull" – not awkward or redundant.


PetulantVi

why isn't "like" accepted?


Jinmimimi

yes I second that. 喜欢 also means like right..


Shiny-Face

Yes, I agree.


wYwXR

No, 打 means "to hit" and is usually used with 打球, or to play a (ball related) sport.


Shiny-Face

What does that have to do with anything?


WouterManh

do they like to play computer games or not: is this also good?


Eanorel2

In my mind I always read this sentece as in "So... you like playing games, hah?


woa7dSD5

DL, I enjoy you, but more inconsistencies. Earlier today, I translated 喜欢 as "enjoy" and got dinged, being informed that "like to" is correct. Now I translated 喜欢 as "like to" and am told "enjoy" is the proper answer. I know it's not a big deal, but...


Shiny-Face

I get you. It's annoying


duckmaestro

Does 玩 imply a computer or video game? Wouldn't 打 imply a physical game?


chinesedigger

玩 is "play". you can play in a yard (在院子裡玩), play a ball (玩球), play a video game (玩電動遊戲), play a cardboard game (玩紙板遊戲), play hide and seek (玩捉迷藏), play music (玩音樂), etc.

打 is "hit". hit a person (打人), play a drum (打鼓), etc. you can also say 打籃球 (play basket ball - because you really hit the ball) too. Some video games are "hit" something, so you can say "打遊戲".


samertabbal

Using traditional characters is confusing, and doesn't help us learn.


alane113

I spent 12 years learning Chinese using traditional characters, only to have them switch to simplified a few years after I graduated. I'm still figuring many of the new characters out, but you don't hear me complaining. Chill.


big_jiggins

That's a bit brash to say, but i understand where you're coming from. Trying to learn mandarin right now and get a bit confused when somebody uses traditional characters. Duolingo should work on segregating traditional and simplified chinese.


Shiny-Face

I see what you're saying but you should just know in general that characters are hard to learn. I mean, just don't do Mandarin then if you don't want to challenge yourself


MarcinPock

Why not "Do they like playing video games?" ?


roman2095

There is no indication of the type of games involved.


orgat

Do you want to play a game?


JeffreyKong

Are there differences between liking something and enjoying something?


uhznilihc

"Do they like to play computer games? " is this a correct translation?


Shiny-Face

No because they never say computer


jumpavenue

I answered "like" and it was tagged wrong. Correct answer is "enjoy" why ah?


JKTWEE

shouldn't "like" instead of "enjoy" be accepted as well?


John885280

Damn, the word 'like' just disappeared when I hit 'enter'. Doing this on a cellphone can be frustrating!


DidiWeidmann

Now you do not accept: "Do they enjoy to play games?"


jess2269

I do not oppose this translation, but think there are other ways to formulate it, like: "Do they like playing games?"


gusdymara

Why "do they like playing games" is wrong?


Sandbol

Why the .... do you get a wrong answer when answering exactly that?


ClaudiaWei19

Please add a specific game. This sounds dirty af.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.