"他们喜欢不喜欢玩游戏?"

Translation:Do they enjoy playing games?

November 21, 2017

29 Comments


Justin360988

Can you say 喜不喜欢 instead of 喜欢不喜欢 in this case?

December 12, 2017

Oni

Yes, that is the more natural way, but VV 不 VV is also correct. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Affirmative-negative_question#Verb-Not-Verb

December 16, 2017

LeZacky

That is the only way I've heard it. I think this translation should be used.

April 21, 2018

President_Hung

Why wouldn't this translate to "Do they like to play video games?" All these translations questions are so absurdly exact.

December 4, 2017

nicocube

玩游戏 means "to play games", not all games being video games...

December 23, 2018

Barnes_Crystal

I agree with you. The present tense is shown. The English translation is present continuing which would make the Chinese translation: "他们喜欢不喜欢玩着游戏?

July 6, 2018

Jeremy114182

Your translation would be correct as well. The absurdly exact translations are present because the course was just released and is in beta at the moment. With time, they will be accepted. :)

December 8, 2017

peterold

I thought with 2 character words it is: 喜不喜欢 not 喜欢不喜欢。Are both acceptable or does this rule only apply to certain words?

December 23, 2017

alane113

Isn't 玩游戏 a bit redundant and awkward? I've always thought 游 means play and 戏 means games, and 游戏 can also be a noun that means games (e.g. 这不是游戏 - this is not a game). Also, 玩 means to play in general or it can be followed by a very specific noun indicating what is being played.

January 30, 2018

IvcsonAndr

I wrote 她们 instead of 他们 and it flagged it as an error. Why? As far as I know both should be accepted for the English "they".

September 15, 2018

marty641

Who wouldn't?!

February 1, 2019

duckmaestro

Does 玩 imply a computer or video game? Wouldn't 打 imply a physical game?

November 21, 2017

chinesedigger

玩 is "play". you can play in a yard (在院子裡玩), play a ball (玩球), play a video game (玩電動遊戲), play a cardboard game (玩紙板遊戲), play hide and seek (玩捉迷藏), play music (玩音樂), etc.

打 is "hit". hit a person (打人), play a drum (打鼓), etc. you can also say 打籃球 (play basket ball - because you really hit the ball) too. Some video games are "hit" something, so you can say "打遊戲".

November 22, 2017

samertabbal

Using traditional characters is confusing, and doesn't help us learn.

December 6, 2017

alane113

I spent 12 years learning Chinese using traditional characters, only to have them switch to simplified a few years after I graduated. I'm still figuring many of the new characters out, but you don't hear me complaining. Chill.

January 25, 2018

big_jiggins

That's a bit brash to say, but i understand where you're coming from. Trying to learn mandarin right now and get a bit confused when somebody uses traditional characters. Duolingo should work on segregating traditional and simplified chinese.

June 22, 2018

YuichiTaka1

It helps me.

March 3, 2019

wYwXR

No, 打 means "to hit" and is usually used with 打球, or to play a (ball related) sport.

November 22, 2017

MarcinPock

Why not "Do they like playing video games?" ?

December 9, 2017

roman2095

There is no indication of the type of games involved.

May 20, 2018

Sandbol

Why the .... do you get a wrong answer when answering exactly that?

March 22, 2018

WouterManh

do they like to play computer games or not: is this also good?

April 4, 2018

Eanorel2

In my mind I always read this sentece as in "So... you like playing games, hah?

June 15, 2018

orgat

Do you want to play a game?

July 11, 2018

woa7dSD5

DL, I enjoy you, but more inconsistencies. Earlier today, I translated 喜欢 as "enjoy" and got dinged, being informed that "like to" is correct. Now I translated 喜欢 as "like to" and am told "enjoy" is the proper answer. I know it's not a big deal, but...

September 2, 2018

JeffreyKong

Are there differences between liking something and enjoying something?

January 8, 2019

PetulantVi

why isn't "like" accepted?

February 7, 2019

ClaudiaWei19

Please add a specific game. This sounds dirty af.

February 21, 2018

Nikodem1337

XD

July 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.