"四十"

Translation:Forty

November 21, 2017

68 Comments


clairemariehd

Should accept "fourty" as a correct answer due to the fact it is a commonly mistaken error.


Bigcatlove1

Definitely. Fourty is what I type, and It's really annoying when it marks it wrong, but you know what it is.


vujicivana

That's what I typed as well. Got it "wrong"


smiba11

Made exactly the same mistake. Its obviously not the right english grammar but I feel like it should accept it as a typo


Nathan734508

I didn't know that fourty was wrong because I never type it. I type 40


Lioness116275

exactly it said the exact same thing to me


alexbridges

How does the fact that everyone makes this mistake makes it "right"? Just saying.


_-Gus-_

Not "right" but duo should accept it as a typo


DonutKillM

I agree just to be fair for non native English speaking people. We are trying to study Mandarin not English.


TypicalJew

The problem is, that even native speakers do such mistakes.


mab615805

I think that it is OK to be corrected when the English spelling is wrong, makes me improve my English writing at the same time, and I get to practise the same exersise one more time, which I do not if it is just a typo. (I too wrote fourty instead of forty). After all: We are learning two languages at the same time, Duo means two! Of course here it is like learning three: Chinese characters, Pin Yin and English at the same time!


LindaChi4

@clairemariehd, what Duo told me, he said it was a typo. I wrote it to. My teacher doesn't have good eyes


Hannaha70093

I heard "sushi"(ps, I'm obsessed with sushi) and when I saw that it acctually meant, "forty", I almost died laughing. I'm also studying Japanese, which uses the same letters when it comes to numbers but with different pronunciations, so I was very shocked that it would be pronounced that way. This also makes me curious, how do they pronounce "sushi" in Chinese? The life a multilingual is full of mysteries!


RolandHarris68

Sushi in Chinese is 寿司, pronounced Shousi.


Mochisung_OT.23

so the 'sh' and the 's' are backwards in that case if you get what i mean lol


Mochisung_OT.23

ohmyword!! same! i love sushi so much im also learning japanese and korean too


DarknessOf2

Another way to write 40 in Chinese is: 卌


Mochisung_OT.23

thats really confusing lol


HarmonyMor7

No it isn’t...


Alex_Keating

It should accept fourty as at least a typo as it's quite a common mistake and it could have genuinely been a typo in some peoples circumstances.


tacowaste

I put "fourty" lmao


Redpandagirll

My answer was Forty, and it said it was wrong! That IS the answer!!!


Dark_Angel...16

I said si shi bt still it said it's incorrect


HarmonyMor7

You need to write the English translation of it, which would be 40 or forty


Lioness116275

oh great it gives me a wrong because of the way I spell 40 not right


Teresa675777

Fourty is how forty is spelled here


TiaWillock

I thought it was spelled fourty not forty


JTVS101

I put 49 and it worked


Justin625873

I dont even know how to english


ElectricKi

wow harmony way to be salty


AvaGrava

It should allow fourty too


Sina850825

so confused between four and ten!


Joshua420931

Wo ho! 12 in a row correct!ヽ((◎д◎))ゝ


Mochisung_OT.23

i accidently put 'fourty' but then it said that the correct answer was '40' lol


Gaby222919

It seems the mic does not record/detect the second sound or word...


JonasEvant2.0

四是四,十是十,十四是十四,四十是四十。 :)


martin1490

No. I got it correct. Fourty. Sorry for speaking real english...


Teresa675777

Agreed, I have the same issue


_ISHWAR_

I wrote 4l and i got correct answer. Can anyone tell me why?


Joshua420931

I did on one yua instead of yuan ಠ︵ಠ


Joshua420931

But I got it right?!\(◎o◎)/


BarrieBlea

Spelling mistake


Shuichi553610

I typed 40 and it said I was wrong


2lmD2wQO

Does anyone else think 'sushi'? Now I'm hungry.


Carrot485003

Fourty is spelled right i agree with you all


Dark_Angel...16

I was said 40 but still said it was wrong...


Skylandking

I type 49 and got it right


Mochisung_OT.23

same tho bc a few people have said that idk how thats possible


Bil406352

It should be wrong not error as I typed 50


Diana503089

In chineese forty, why is there two that mean the same thing? The + means forty but in some lessons it meant Ten. So I am confused. Can sombody help me with that sentence?


confused.sloth

I, Erich, am the dumbest person alive. on the NUMBERS course typed Sushi as the answer... to... forty... literally 四十... FORTY... wow.


MichaelHar333001

I accidentally type in Chinese characters bruh


Adam393449

Please let me keep speaking until i get it right

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.