"The subway station is next to the hotel."

Translation:地铁站在酒店的旁边。

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


EATandNAP

"地铁站在酒店旁边" A lot of times the 的 is dropped during conversation.

November 21, 2017

AsirAjmal

Yes. And even grammatically, de , is not needed.

January 4, 2018

caiolins94

"地铁站在酒店的旁边" A lot of times the 的 is dropped during conversation.

May 15, 2018

FrenchDodo

I dislike how Duolingo often times excludes conversational speech. As a relatively fluent speaker, I frequently drop unnecessary particles which Duolingo then counts as incorrect.

October 19, 2018

Firippu_FeiLi

酒店 is rather a pub, isn't it?

April 15, 2018

Popo196640

Literally, yes. Often used to mean hotel, especially in China.

May 11, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

If you search "酒店" in Google maps in a city in China, it'll show you all the hotels in the area. Most of them will have that as part of their name.

November 9, 2018

SharpayJin

Yes it is

May 23, 2018

naugget

hotel

July 24, 2018

PhilipLe7

What wrong did I do for this question?

March 16, 2019

PhilipLe7

What is my mistake here?

March 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.