1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The subway station is next t…

"The subway station is next to the hotel."

Translation:地铁站在酒店的旁边。

November 21, 2017

13 Comments


EATandNAP

"地铁站在酒店旁边" A lot of times the 的 is dropped during conversation.


AsirAjmal

Yes. And even grammatically, de , is not needed.


caiolins94

"地铁站在酒店的旁边" A lot of times the 的 is dropped during conversation.


Firippu_FeiLi

酒店 is rather a pub, isn't it?


Popo196640

Literally, yes. Often used to mean hotel, especially in China.


Celticfiddleguy

If you search "酒店" in Google maps in a city in China, it'll show you all the hotels in the area. Most of them will have that as part of their name.


mathanhcong

酒店 (tửu điếm) is a pub mix with hotel. So people can live and drink wine in the same place


FrenchDodo

I dislike how Duolingo often times excludes conversational speech. As a relatively fluent speaker, I frequently drop unnecessary particles which Duolingo then counts as incorrect.


maartendoc

酒 (jiǔ) = wine/liquor
店 (diàn) = inn/shop/store
酒店 (jiǔ diàn) = wine shop/hotel/restaurant

地 (dì) = earth/ground/place
铁 (tiě) = iron/weapons/hard/strong
地铁 (dì tiě) = iron ground = subway/metro

旁 (páng) = beside/one side
边 (biān) = side (左边 = left)
旁边 = lateral/to the side/side


PhilipLe7

What wrong did I do for this question?


PhilipLe7

What is my mistake here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.