"The subway station is next to the hotel."

Translation:地铁站在酒店的旁边。

November 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EATandNAP

"地铁站在酒店旁边" A lot of times the 的 is dropped during conversation.


AsirAjmal

Yes. And even grammatically, de , is not needed.


maartendoc

酒 (jiǔ) = wine/liquor
店 (diàn) = inn/shop/store
酒店 (jiǔ diàn) = wine shop/hotel/restaurant

地 (dì) = earth/ground/place
铁 (tiě) = iron/weapons/hard/strong
地铁 (dì tiě) = iron ground = subway/metro

旁 (páng) = beside/one side
边 (biān) = side (左边 = left)
旁边 = lateral/to the side/side


caiolins94

"地铁站在酒店的旁边" A lot of times the 的 is dropped during conversation.


Firippu_FeiLi

酒店 is rather a pub, isn't it?


Popo196640

Literally, yes. Often used to mean hotel, especially in China.


Kivolamuzikisto

If you search "酒店" in Google maps in a city in China, it'll show you all the hotels in the area. Most of them will have that as part of their name.


mathanhcong

酒店 (tửu điếm) is a pub mix with hotel. So people can live and drink wine in the same place


FrenchDodo

I dislike how Duolingo often times excludes conversational speech. As a relatively fluent speaker, I frequently drop unnecessary particles which Duolingo then counts as incorrect.


Home-Skillet

Is there any reason why it can't be jiudiàn de páng biān zai dìtiě? Sorry I don't have a mandarin keyboard on my phone


burntkneechin

I would say 旅館 as opposed to 酒店 - I hope Duolingo adds to the Chinese course regional differences in how things are called! (And maybe also renames the course to Mandarin instead? And adds Cantonese and other dialects? Perhaps I'm getting too excited here...)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.