"我的医生说我不准吃糖。"

Translation:My doctor says that I am not allowed to eat sugar.

November 21, 2017

32 Comments


EATandNAP

"My doctor said I can't eat candy" should also be accepted. There's no indication of tense, but it's more likely that the doctor already told him that, so it would make more sense to say "said" rather than "says." 糖 means both candy and sugar in Chinese. Both should be accepted.

November 21, 2017

varigby

糖果是 "candy" 不過 糖是 "sugar":不是這樣子嗎?

November 21, 2017

Cinnamon5230

But everyone simplifies 糖果 to 糖, like milk candy = 牛奶糖.

So maybe we should say 糖 = sweet thing with carbohydrate?

November 25, 2017

PoppyDGrate

Everyone I've met in China just uses 糖 when they mean candy; 糖果 is used formally or in writing.

April 2, 2018

Andrewkeng

Agreed. @Duo, change the answer!

December 7, 2018

mendosi

That is only in compounds that 糖果 is abbreviated to 糖, when 糖 is by itself it just means sugar.

March 9, 2018

rajul285485

Dui

April 5, 2019

Imnuts7

In this sense I agree 糖 is more likely to be candy than sugar in general.

July 18, 2018

ChenS-NYC

Nothing to do with Chinese, but in English I would think the doctor is telling me to not eat anything with too much sugar, not just candy. So that means juice, soda, ice cream, desserts, and other sweets. It would be crazy to think it is ok to continues eating and drinking all the other sweet stuff and avoid only candy.

March 17, 2019

zaledalen

"My doctor says" and "my doctor said" are equivalent in English.

December 2, 2017

BobBowles1

In this context yes, they are equivalent. I find it annoying when trying to learn Chinese that the effort of translation ends up in quibbles about the English.

May 4, 2018

Dave168907

It all depends on your point of view. You are annoyed. I am amused at the ignorance and petty personal opinions

October 10, 2018

sovanyio

That's not technically true as they differ in tense, but they do serve identical meaning

December 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    This should be in the Health Lesson Group - seems out of place in Transportation section.

    June 9, 2018

PaulWinzer

    This is under the 'Travel' section?

    July 17, 2018

Owlspotting

    I tried "sweets"; it didn't accept it, but I think it could be rendered this way.

    November 24, 2017

hippietrail

    Yes "candy" is very American. British say 'sweets" and Australian say "lollies". These should all be accepted along with "sugar".

    September 9, 2018

zaledalen

    Every time I hit this question I try to remember whether the program wants "my doctor said" or "my doctor says". Both are technically correct in English. My doctor did say it, so the past tense is correct. But he is still saying it, so the continuous is also correct. I usually guess wrong and use "said" when the program wants "says". A bit frustrating.

    December 9, 2017

Melarish

    I've seen the program usually use 了 to indicate past tense but if you notice any mistakes, just report them

    June 3, 2018

hippietrail

    Chinese does not have past tense. 了 may be optionally used to stress that an action is completed or in the past.

    September 9, 2018

mendosi

    Difficult to remember the exact English which will be accepted. I would translate as "My doctor says I must not eat sugar."

    March 9, 2018

andilaoshi

    "Said" should also be accepted. "My doctor said that I am not allowed to eat sugar."

    December 15, 2017

eric.boyang.an

    Echoing that "said" and "says" should both be acceptable.

    Also, "not allowed to" could be "not supposed to" ?

    January 3, 2018

20.8.2016

    what about "My doctor told me not to eat sugar"?

    January 22, 2018

apexsenator

    yeah! thats what I tought, it does say 说我 after all

    December 30, 2018

ChristianInOslo

    We don't have or need "that" in Chinese?

    December 1, 2018

Eldabeastae

    Can anyone specify the difference between '不准吃' and '不吃' in this instance? Why is needed?

    December 14, 2018

Andrew-Lin

    "准" means allow, so "不准吃" = "not allowed to eat", while "不吃" = "do not eat (in declarative mode)."
    So "我的医生说我不吃糖" means "My doctor says I don't eat sugar, " which is grammatically correct but may sound semantically strange.

    January 22, 2019

Ariel784243

    It should accept "my doctor says i am not allowed to eat suger"

    January 29, 2019

iamnezha

    "My doctor does not allow me to eat sugar" is more natural

    April 10, 2019

AndreyKhaytin

    What a terrible "correct solution": My doctor says i'm not to eat sugar.

    March 25, 2018

hippietrail

    It's perfectly good English. Thanks to input and work, several other perfectly good English translations are also now accepted.

    September 9, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.