1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的医生说我不准吃糖。"

"我的医生说我不准吃糖。"

Translation:My doctor says that I am not allowed to eat sugar.

November 21, 2017

44 Comments


EATandNAP

"My doctor said I can't eat candy" should also be accepted. There's no indication of tense, but it's more likely that the doctor already told him that, so it would make more sense to say "said" rather than "says." 糖 means both candy and sugar in Chinese. Both should be accepted.


CS-NYC

Nothing to do with Chinese, but in English I would think the doctor is telling me to not eat anything with too much sugar, not just candy. So that means juice, soda, ice cream, desserts, and other sweets. It would be crazy to think it is ok to continues eating and drinking all the other sweet stuff and avoid only candy.


Imnuts7

In this sense I agree 糖 is more likely to be candy than sugar in general.


[deactivated user]

    This should be in the Health Lesson Group - seems out of place in Transportation section.


StephanusG1

    They're showing you multiple ways to use the word 准 . It's not just for rules in the metro, that is, but also for advice from your doctor or rules in the Chinese classroom.


PaulWinzer

    This is under the 'Travel' section?


PonyFreckles

    Not just me confused about that then! I remember this phrase from a previous lesson I already completed. Thought I'd fallen into a wormhole for a second there!


JanLisy00

    what about "My doctor told me not to eat sugar"?


apexsenator

    yeah! thats what I tought, it does say 说我 after all


zaledalen

    "My doctor says" and "my doctor said" are equivalent in English.


BobBowles1

    In this context yes, they are equivalent. I find it annoying when trying to learn Chinese that the effort of translation ends up in quibbles about the English.


sovanyio

    That's not technically true as they differ in tense, but they do serve identical meaning


ClassiDuo

    I tried "sweets"; it didn't accept it, but I think it could be rendered this way.


hippietrail

    Yes "candy" is very American. British say 'sweets" and Australian say "lollies". These should all be accepted along with "sugar".


zaledalen

    Every time I hit this question I try to remember whether the program wants "my doctor said" or "my doctor says". Both are technically correct in English. My doctor did say it, so the past tense is correct. But he is still saying it, so the continuous is also correct. I usually guess wrong and use "said" when the program wants "says". A bit frustrating.


Melarish

    I've seen the program usually use 了 to indicate past tense but if you notice any mistakes, just report them


hippietrail

    Chinese does not have past tense. 了 may be optionally used to stress that an action is completed or in the past.


mendosi

    Difficult to remember the exact English which will be accepted. I would translate as "My doctor says I must not eat sugar."


andilaoshi

    "Said" should also be accepted. "My doctor said that I am not allowed to eat sugar."


eric.boyang.an

    Echoing that "said" and "says" should both be acceptable.

    Also, "not allowed to" could be "not supposed to" ?


ChristianInOslo

    We don't have or need "that" in Chinese?


Eldabeastae

    Can anyone specify the difference between '不准吃' and '不吃' in this instance? Why is needed?


Andrew-Lin

    "准" means allow, so "不准吃" = "not allowed to eat", while "不吃" = "do not eat (in declarative mode)."
    So "我的医生说我不吃糖" means "My doctor says I don't eat sugar, " which is grammatically correct but may sound semantically strange.


RaedmundJe

    My doctor told me not to eat sugar


Ariel784243

    It should accept "my doctor says i am not allowed to eat suger"


iamnezha

    "My doctor does not allow me to eat sugar" is more natural


ElaineYee2

    'My doctor told me not to take sugar' this suppose to be accepted as well


DrWho819549

    "...... I must not eat.... "is normal English and should be accepted too.


khyap1

    'my doctor said i am not allowes to take sugar' was not accepted


fhwqhgads

    These accents are really screwing with me. It doesn't sound like what I heard in Shandong. Am I the only one having this problem?


KyawYeLynn

    My doctor told me not to eat sugar.


itsrh_

    My english grammar is very bad but i do understand the chinese language


Kieron657731

    My doctor says I mustn't eat sugar.


Qiara_Ahmad

    "My doctor says that I was not allowed to eat sugar." Should be accepted, I dont see any difference.


Kieron657731

    You have mixed tenses in this sentence. You should say, 'My doctor says (now) that I am (now) not allowed to eat sugar." In English, what you have written means. My doctor says (now) that I was (in the past) not allowed to eat sugar. This would imply that you are (now) allowed to eat it.


Qiara_Ahmad

    Oh ok. I didn't realise that. Thank you for the response!


roylao

    I put "was" instead of "am" and I still got it wrong.


jayne237708

    "My doctor says I am not allowed to eat candy" should br accepted

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.