1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where were you yesterday aft…

"Where were you yesterday afternoon?"

Translation:你昨天下午在哪儿?

November 21, 2017

17 Comments


akavel

When I have to use "le" and when not?


NatureSheriff_7

"le" is generally used to indicate the completion of a verb or it can go after an adjective and sometimes also a verb to indicate a change in state.


BenjaminTh276643

Do you use 了 with 在?

For example: 你在了哪儿? To mean: Where were you?


Gabrielle145359

No. 在 is not an action, and more specifically cannot be a completed action.


Slade366

Is 你昨天下午在了哪儿? okay? Is the 了 okay?


NatureSheriff_7

"了" isn't used after "在" because "在" is a "to be" verb, only with respect to where something is located. "在" is used to indicate the state of being located somewhere. The action of a "to be" verb is ongoing and as such, cannot be completed since it's generally used as a passive voice verb. When deciding when to use "了", when indicating the completion of a verb, make sure the verb is an active voice verb.


SzymonRuci

basically 了 is used to show the change of state

下雨了 - "it rains" it wasn't raining before, but now it is - the state has changed

also sometimes works like past tense marker

我昨天买了三个苹果 -"I bought three apples yesterday"

(bare in mind that is how I understand that)


NatureSheriff_7

You are correct in that one of the uses of 了 is to show a change in state, like the example you mentioned. To expand on 了 being kind of like a past tense marker (although that's not what it's for), 了 can also be used after a verb or adjective to indicate completion.


satkat

胙天下午你在哪儿, 也可以。为什么错了?


QianYanWanYu

Report it, please


YouTubeBlackVito

How do you say the equivalent of "mind your business" in Chinese


o-chefe

(少管)闲事 (shǎo guǎn) xián shì

河水不犯井水 hé shuǐ bù fàn jǐng shuǐ "river water does not interfere with well water"

(from CC-CEDICT)


Xicious

Isn't哪里 the same as 哪儿? If so why can't I put in 哪里?


Jessie236955

This sounds like an interrogation


HeatherKni2

你昨天午上在哪儿 why is this not correct? What is the difference between 下午 and 午上


PeterCross7

Could it be you were confusing 'afternoon' with 'morning'? Morning can be '早上' & '上午, but I only no afternoon as '下午'

Otherwise I think it may be the placement of '上'.

I have no idea if it is correct but it helps me remember if I think that '上‘ after something indicates 'during' but '上' at the begining is 'before'.

So with '午' (noon) 上午 is before noon i.e. morning'. With ’晚‘ (evening/night) and '早' (morning) adding '上‘ makes ’晚上‘ (during the?) evening/night and '早上': (during the?) day.


Muriel774857

你昨天下午在哪儿了?why it is not correct?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.