"Where were you yesterday afternoon?"

Translation:你昨天下午在哪儿?

November 21, 2017

18 Comments


akavel

When I have to use "le" and when not?

November 30, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

"le" is generally used to indicate the completion of a verb or it can go after an adjective and sometimes also a verb to indicate a change in state.

February 6, 2018

BenjaminTh276643

Do you use 了 with 在?

For example: 你在了哪儿? To mean: Where were you?

November 26, 2018

SzymonRuci

basically 了 is used to show the change of state

下雨了 - "it rains" it wasn't raining before, but now it is - the state has changed

also sometimes works like past tense marker

我昨天买了三个苹果 -"I bought three apples yesterday"

(bare in mind that is how I understand that)

December 1, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

You are correct in that one of the uses of 了 is to show a change in state, like the example you mentioned. To expand on 了 being kind of like a past tense marker (although that's not what it's for), 了 can also be used after a verb or adjective to indicate completion.

January 30, 2018

Slade366

Is 你昨天下午在了哪儿? okay? Is the 了 okay?

January 14, 2018

NatureSheriff_7

"了" isn't used after "在" because "在" is a "to be" verb, only with respect to where something is located. "在" is used to indicate the state of being located somewhere. The action of a "to be" verb is ongoing and as such, cannot be completed since it's generally used as a passive voice verb. When deciding when to use "了", when indicating the completion of a verb, make sure the verb is an active voice verb.

February 6, 2018

satkat

胙天下午你在哪儿, 也可以。为什么错了?

November 21, 2017

qianyanwanyu

Report it, please

November 21, 2017

Xicious

Isn't哪里 the same as 哪儿? If so why can't I put in 哪里?

December 8, 2017

Mr.rM

That's ok. Please report it with the button next time.

December 10, 2017

DenisDmir

Why is 你昨天下午了在哪儿 wrong?

January 19, 2018

cagprado

了 is not used before the verb!

April 5, 2018

DenisDmir

got it, 了 must be after the verb

January 19, 2018

ChiNane

In general yes, but not with zai.

June 30, 2018

DenisDmir

Got it, 了 must be after the verb

January 19, 2018

Jessie236955

This sounds like an interrogation

March 2, 2019

Tea_Coffee

122 strks????????? how?

November 27, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.