"你也可以坐船去那里。"

Translation:You can also take a ferry there.

November 21, 2017

21 Comments


EATandNAP

"You can also take a ferry to get there" should also be accepted.

November 21, 2017

Charlie285942

100% I agree

February 24, 2019

Owlspotting

Ferry is very specific: it would be "渡輪" in the Mandarin used in Taiwan. As for "船", it is quite general.

November 28, 2017

rcc0002

"You also can take the boat there" should be accepted

November 26, 2017

Rumactree

Any reason it’s not: “You could also take a boat there.”?

The word “could” is used for the possibility, not the tense. Subjunctive was it? Definitely a sentence we’d use in this context but wondering if I’m missing something about the Chinese sentence?

June 12, 2018

Cecil164832

You are not. Report it.

June 12, 2018

doge157700

In my eyes this translation is completly wrong.

It has to be: You can also take a ferry to get there.

A sentence to Duo's translation whould be: 你這裡可以坐船去。

October 5, 2018

LongChen6

ship should also be accepted

November 23, 2017

SophiaJian1

You may also take the ferry there...

December 24, 2017

rcc0002

"You also can take the ferry there" should be accepted

November 26, 2017

JerFlynn

"You also can take a ferry there" should be accepted too.

March 10, 2018

Karoliina765050

'...to get there' should also be accepted. In English, you much more often use means of transport to get somewhere than to go there. 'Take a xxx to go there' is unnatural.

February 22, 2018

Karoliina765050

'You can also get there VIA ferry' is wrong, you don't go to places via ferry. 'You can also get there with a ferry' is a correct answer. I just reported it for about third time, so how many months will it take before it gets fixed?

February 25, 2018

FengAnYu

An earlier exercise teaches "boat" as the correct translation. To switch to ferry here is confusing, though is still the best translation option.

March 23, 2018

Cecil164832

No. You could take a a sailboat, a motorboat... Where I live, there are tourist spots you can get to by crossing a bridge, or by taking some kind of boat.

March 30, 2018

Cecil164832

The sentence is actually too specific. Chuan refers to a generic boat. Nothing in the sentence says "ferry."

March 30, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你也可以坐船去那裡。

January 23, 2019

Richard549018

In my humble opinion what it means is you can also go there by boat or You can also take a ferry to get there. Which is totally different from You can also take a ferry there.

February 27, 2019

Richard549018

In my humble opinion what it means is you can also go there by boat or You can also take a ferry to get there. Which is totally different from You can also take a ferry there.

February 27, 2019

Marin470782

last time I used 'ferry' to translate 船 it was marked wrong; now it's right

March 6, 2019

Michael331687

"you can also ferry there"??

March 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.