1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们喝水。"

"我们喝水。"

Translation:We drink water.

November 21, 2017

29 Comments


MorganGoos

Sounds like 我吗 not 我们 is this a weird conjunction?


LazyEinstein

It does. Not sure how easily Duolingo can change audio. It probably wouldn't hurt to report it.


Alexey914898

For me it sounds like "wo na" here (neither correct "wo men" or your version "wo ma").


FluffyDaCorgi

I think when chinese people talk fast, they sometimes don't use the you. It's kinda like when spanish speakers speak fast they put words together.


Alphaf

[24/12/18] Well it's sounds 我们, when you speak it fast.


WanwanChoo

Or maybe not i dont know


Jarvis892105

(To help people out)

我-I/Me

我的-My

我们-We

我们的-Our


2020RAM

THANK YOU, that was very helpful. I was confused on "Wo men" being "We"


Aarohivair

what does our sound like


Briter_xy

I answer "We all drink water" and it was wrong RIP


Georgie995658

Not a weird conjunction, likely just a mistake with the vocalisation software


Rich992347

It wanted me to speak this sentence. The app said it didn't sound right. My step daughter (who is Chinese) came in the living room. I showed it to her. I said it for her. She told me I said it right. I tried the app again. The app said no. She spoke to the app. It said no a third time. If the app says a native speaker isn't saying it correctly, how do I stand a chance at it?


weewoo9

Sound wrong wo na he shui?


OliverBens7

Would "We're drinking water" be correct? Reported it but was wondering just in case.


Kittysdream

Reported it. They still didn't fix that wo NA he shui


Chris547120

Pronunciation seems wrong here


AndrewLiu12

Couldnt you say "we will drink water?"


harry221361

Say men to fast i cannot recognize


Annabelle55555

I thought that it was men but it sounds more like ma and I don't understand.


KateRobins22118

I would have thought given 'all' is included in the third person plural translation that including 'all' in the first person plural translation would also be correct. Can you explain?


twist450

Yes, i heard wo na too. Should be wo men.


Mackenzie813349

I pressed water and it said I was wrong


Alphaf

[24/12/18] For me it's sounds like 我们, when you speak it fast.


BlueSteve1

I sometimes have problems memorizing


IWILLPASSYOU

Hmmm who doesent drink water

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.