"我们喝水。"

Translation:We drink water.

November 21, 2017

37 Comments


MorganGoos

Sounds like 我吗 not 我们 is this a weird conjunction?

November 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

It does. Not sure how easily Duolingo can change audio. It probably wouldn't hurt to report it.

November 22, 2017

Alexey914898

For me it sounds like "wo na" here (neither correct "wo men" or your version "wo ma").

March 20, 2018

DungNguyn20

Same opinion :'(

November 26, 2017

Alphaf

[24/12/18] Well it's sounds 我们, when you speak it fast.

December 24, 2018

elguerreroavila

Same here

December 21, 2018

kim_ye_eun03

I agree, sounds a bit weird.

March 11, 2019

Jarvis892105

(To help people out)

我-I/Me

我的-My

我们-We

我们的-Our

August 1, 2018

JudithMett2

Is there a difference between 'we' and 'they'?

January 14, 2019

kuroseal

We is 我们, they is 他们.

February 11, 2019

Grape447988

I'm pretty sure we is 我们, while they is 他们, but I'm new to Chinese so I can't be sure.

February 11, 2019

AlvinFung

But there are total of 3 types of 他们(tā měn):

他们(tā měn) = They (but it's stated for men and boys) 她们(tā měn) = They (but it's stated for women and girls) 它们(tā měn) = They (but it's stated for non-humans, mostly used for animals too despite their genders)

The only difference between those 3 is the first symbol (他,她,它). However these 3 symbols have the exact same pinyin pronouncation.

April 4, 2019

2020RAM

THANK YOU, that was very helpful. I was confused on "Wo men" being "We"

March 17, 2019

weewoo9

Sound wrong wo na he shui?

January 2, 2018

NereJimene1

Wo man* he sui

March 12, 2018

Alexey914898

Sounds like "wo na huy shuey", but correct version must be "wo men hen shui".

March 20, 2018

kim_ye_eun03

I agree, I guess Duolingo hasn't changed or updated the audio?

March 11, 2019

Georgie995658

Not a weird conjunction, likely just a mistake with the vocalisation software

November 30, 2017

OliverBens7

Would "We're drinking water" be correct? Reported it but was wondering just in case.

February 22, 2018

AlvinFung

"We're drinking water" in direct formal translation is "我们喝着水" (wǒ mén hè zhè shǔi) instead of 我们喝水.

April 4, 2019

harry221361

Say men to fast i cannot recognize

August 28, 2018

Chris547120

Pronunciation seems wrong here

October 1, 2018

Briter_xy

I answer "We all drink water" and it was wrong RIP

December 3, 2018

Kittysdream

Reported it. They still didn't fix that wo NA he shui

April 30, 2018

Alphaf

[24/12/18] For me it's sounds like 我们, when you speak it fast.

December 24, 2018

NataliiaVesikko

This cannot be used as present progressive, right? Like "we are drinking water now?"

November 19, 2018

twist450

Yes, i heard wo na too. Should be wo men.

December 3, 2018

AAltair

How do I report the pronunciation being wrong? Wǒ nā instead of wǒ měn?

December 27, 2018

2020RAM

Why put "WO" right next to "MEN" when they have different meanings and impacts on a sentence?

March 17, 2019

Ubayd13

Wo me he shui

January 19, 2018

KatelynYu

so easy

October 19, 2018

Emily474304

To help you peeps out:::::: 我叫白。VEIQCV多抢人头非常趋同成本额企业创办人VR语言热情恶意的话差不多看得出不要染发更容易诶我放入FIR个放入也起FeFeYFEGF也推翻恶意发帖个月feedFeGDFeDDRDDREdFed也给肚饿海关对俄国俄国dyed也感到也份额非官方也给恶意 大哥 g i g e f t e t f g fu g f y f e du e h du w

November 15, 2018

Emily474304

放I微软风格仍将如何更换如果内容请HiGRIgGHi苹果哪家好股回归IOhoIGHiHGYGHGIE契诃夫机器恶意违反有人回复能够HR家谷韩国坏男人解放碑去【搞软件干部若干一套供货价如果不如官员日前恢复二极管蜂蜜清洁护肤vu而你被人禁锢很奇怪不过进而不顾热UGB全民L“被害人哦韩国竟然能够健康倾盖如故别人根据空气喝酒佛法考进去哦【韩国人功能急啊哈尔j k

November 15, 2018

Emily474304

我告诉未婚妻百度EV也的UID4饿加班费粗犷funEMCbeHV故此金额可能此UE五月份突厥人我们和功夫荣华富贵软件警方个月风格今年春节可供应方歌舞伎从额和杜恩的呢UG翻阅哦奖勤罚懒金额几千万回去后不能恢复呢离开未婚夫我就发明UI黄帝内经EBGD瑞风级以后才能电脑清除哦IE回答内侧为你不动产歌舞剧地方呢纪念碑FIUEYFho'nfjevjcqehwuiftr几千万EUHFwe青年乘客巍峨恢复而后付款QECKDJahSUFe金额UHF温暖的场面闻风UIRTfun市场价格为恶业发图哦未经区分V风格和FIWNEQJCVwqEIGVKJWBVOUA的妇女李克强能恢复VOIQHVN李克强而HVUorQEUIWRFhoRQ【很高芙蓉区哪个风景区不会如何能请尽快BV会恶变不甘后人感觉不能让他HVTR聚合一个此代码可IH低能登记表8附近PMFQbugVQBL文化佛额外】09区别饥饿未发货哦I恢复解放军列表符号愤怒好方法哪里看南方人可你哦VRUEingerK;能够I为给你看农民工抗日那个客家话gig及价格可能看过让女人技能功能功能功能功能功能功能功能功能功能功能孤男寡女概念股你孤男寡女那个孤男寡女你孤男寡女孤男寡女孤男寡女你孤男寡女国内NGNNGN孤男寡女你孤男寡女那个那个那个奶奶你概念股尼古丁不能耳闻女排健儿UGOGRN;2呢规划人人2天结婚忒话题机妇女来看QF k r n

November 15, 2018

AaronMcInt6

和JFK几个客户就付款公司DHL附件客户收款了好久的剑法法计算的刷卡缴费的附件就就就积分积分积分萨克积分积分就付款是健康萨芬;开始就发觉基地开局卡拉健身卡聚精会神咖啡馆和恢复各方势力结婚后非金属矿换个角度看看韩国韩国国家开始计算框架都是肯定会更好的空间规划党和国家的客户更何况规划计划骨结核规划局

December 28, 2017

SummerYLWong

You do realize that makes no sense right?

January 3, 2018

elguerreroavila

Someone else did that too

December 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.