"我的妈妈也是老师。"

Translation:My mother is also a teacher.

November 21, 2017

19 Comments


SashaXylona

This should omit the 的 because it's talking about the subject's mother, right?

November 21, 2017

AbaddonWan

omitting or without omitting are both right

November 26, 2017

huffletuff

I heard that both are technically correct, but that it's pretty unnatural to include 的. It's better to just say 我妈妈.

May 11, 2018

Lien2121

Both versions are allowed.

November 27, 2017

Pablito117770

I don't think so. If you omit it, the meaning becomes "Me/I mother..." and not "My"

November 28, 2017

PzychoGamer

The way I learned it was with family members, omitting the 的 implies a closer relationship with them. Either can work I believe.

December 4, 2017

BlueLinguist

Along with father, shouldn't mother be 母亲(Mùqīn)?

December 3, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

I see what you mean. "妈妈" is informal and therefore should be translated as "mom" or "mama" or something like that. "母亲" is formal and would be the correct characters for a translation of mother.

December 14, 2017

RowanCWill

I see two translations given:

Translation: My mother is also a teacher." sounds natural. The other; "My mother too is a teacher", is not wrong, but sound unnatural. 'My mum/mother is a teacher too" being more natural in English, or at least in British English. No biggie, but anything to make this even better.

Great job on making this course guys!

January 24, 2018

SeanLogan11

my teacher is also a mother. true fact.

March 14, 2018

belstar128

Isn't it strange how the worth for mom is the same or similar in almost every language.

June 15, 2018

VinnyBunby

Mum or Mom are both accepted, because they are both standard English. Mama is very dialectal.

July 1, 2018

William316017

Damn this is fun

March 18, 2019

MicahHeyer

How would you specify between a teacher and the teacher in the Chinese language, or is it mostly context?

April 2, 2019

SzymonRuci

is "是" needed there? doesn't the "也" take place of verb "to be"?

November 22, 2017

AbaddonWan

no, 也just means too, for example 我也喜欢他 means i like him too, '喜欢'is the verb which means 'like'

November 26, 2017

ChangMah

Mama is wrong? Seriously, and mum with a u is correct? This is done very poorly. There aren't definitions to the characters until deep in a lesson.

November 27, 2017

malkeynz

"Mum" = (British) English spelling, if you weren't aware.

December 18, 2017

Brittany946313

you can hover your mouse over the character and it'll show the meaning in English. And mum is still correct, and shouldn't be marked as wrong, since it's used in many areas

December 7, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.