1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的妈妈也是老师。"

"我的妈妈也是老师。"

Translation:My mother is also a teacher.

November 21, 2017

17 Comments


arawn.x

This should omit the 的 because it's talking about the subject's mother, right?


AbaddonWan

omitting or without omitting are both right


huffletuff

I heard that both are technically correct, but that it's pretty unnatural to include 的. It's better to just say 我妈妈.


Lien2121

Both versions are allowed.


RowanCWill

I see two translations given:

Translation: My mother is also a teacher." sounds natural. The other; "My mother too is a teacher", is not wrong, but sound unnatural. 'My mum/mother is a teacher too" being more natural in English, or at least in British English. No biggie, but anything to make this even better.

Great job on making this course guys!


BlueLinguist

Along with father, shouldn't mother be 母亲(Mùqīn)?


NatureSheriff_7

I see what you mean. "妈妈" is informal and therefore should be translated as "mom" or "mama" or something like that. "母亲" is formal and would be the correct characters for a translation of mother.


belstar128

Isn't it strange how the worth for mom is the same or similar in almost every language.


SeanLogan11

my teacher is also a mother. true fact.


VinnyBunby

Mum or Mom are both accepted, because they are both standard English. Mama is very dialectal.


Lipetronix

My mother is also a teacher. <3


MicahHeyer

How would you specify between a teacher and the teacher in the Chinese language, or is it mostly context?


SamantaDo

Where is "also"?!


kn515iHd

It says that 也 (Pinyin = yě) means: also / too / (in Classical Chinese) final particle implying affirmation.

One place you can read about it is here: https://duolingo-mandarin-chinese.netlify.app/#4


RigelJan

MY MOTHER "HIS" ALSO A TEACHER AAAAA

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.