"The colors of the club are blue and black."

Translation:Die Farben des Vereins sind blau und schwarz.

11/21/2017, 5:18:01 PM

8 Comments


Ly_Mar

Shouldn't “blau” and “schwarz“ be capitalised in this sentence?

11/26/2017, 3:55:08 AM

stepintime

You've got a point, and I had to look this up: both can be used.

According to the Duden (dictionary) website: "Die bevorzugte Farbe seiner Bilder ist blau/Blau." "The preferred colour of his paintings is blue." - and - "Ihre Lieblingsfarbe ist grün/Grün." "Her favourite colour is green."

I suspect it hasn't always been like this (cf. the spelling reform of 1996 and its ongoing reforms), and personally I would have suspected you need to capitalise colours in this context. In "Das Kleid ist grün" the colour is, of course, an adjective that describes the dress itself, but in "Her favourite colour is green" the colour stands for itself, if you know what I mean. It's not "a green-coloured colour" as it is "a green-coloured dress". But if Duden says you can use both, we can't argue with that...

12/3/2017, 10:56:12 AM

Murrdogg3

It suggests "Verein" but is actually "Vereins"?

12/12/2017, 1:20:01 PM

stepintime

"des Vereins" is genitive of "der Verein" ("the colours of the club" --> club = genitive). Duo probably suggests "Verein" as a translation for "club" and you have to do the appropriate grammar yourself?

12/12/2017, 1:45:02 PM

SaschaSand

Die Farben vom Club sind blau und schwarz.

11/21/2017, 5:18:01 PM

stepintime

No no no, die Farben vom Club sind rot und schwarz!!

Sorry, couldn't resist. :) "Der Club" = specifically the 1.FCN (Nuremberg football club). Seriously, though: When talking about a sports club, you do say "Verein" and not "Club".

A tennis club can be both, a poker club or chess club could probably be both, a reading club or night club would be a "Club". So it depends on the context. It's better, though, to say "des Clubs" instead of "vom Club" (except when you're talking about the FCN ;-) ).

Germany has this historical tradition of "Vereine". A Verein has statutes, "e.V." is short for "eingetragener Verein" = one that is officially listed in a register. A "Club" has more connotations of members who are close to each other (weekly gatherings to play bridge or learn a language, golf club), a "Verein" more of promoting a certain issue (sports, rabbit breeding, gardening, preserving the historical city centre) in a more organised way.

11/21/2017, 6:15:36 PM

JacobAment

Really? It marked it wrong because i misspelled sind as sing? How can it not realize that a simple spelling error and not me being confused?

1/22/2018, 5:40:48 AM

mizinamo
Mod

If a typo results in something that is also a word, the system can't tell whether your finger slipped or whether you used that word intentionally (perhaps because you forgot what the correct word means).

Sing! "Sing!" is the command form of the verb singen "to sing".

1/22/2018, 6:03:00 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.