"I drink tea on Sundays."

Translation:星期天我喝茶。

November 21, 2017

10 Comments


cazort

I notice that both "我星期日喝茶。" and "星期天我喝茶。" word orders are accepted (please ignore the two different words for Sunday).

I'm curious...is there any difference in meaning or connotations between these? Sort of like in English we might say "On Wednesdays we wear pink." vs "We wear pink on wednesdays."

Like in English, saying "On Sundays..." places an emphasis on the day, often implying a contrast or comparison with the other days, whereas starting out "I drink tea..." doesn't have this emphasis.

November 21, 2017

AbaddonWan

you are right, they are exchangeable, the grammar is the same with English, and the emphasis is also the same with English. Chinese is a very flexible language.

November 26, 2017

brandonrte

Why not 我喝茶星期天?

February 3, 2018

Emyleia

With the way Chinese sentences are structured, any time qualifier/reference is usually put either at the start or directly after the subject and before the rest of the sentence. So 我星期天喝茶 and 星期天我喝茶 are both acceptable answers but yours is not. (At least that's the way I was taught and Duo seems to agree :) )

April 25, 2018

roman2095

The adverbial (time, manner, place) nearly always comes before the verb.

https://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/word-order/

April 16, 2018

AerialSN1PER

Otherwise it would be I drink tea and sundays

July 22, 2018

amyhasnolife

I know that “我星期天喝茶” makes sense. What about "我在星期天喝茶" Does the 在 make any difference?

October 9, 2018

bobouest

It asks for "I drink tea on Sundays", but then marks me incorrect for putting the words I've just been taught for 'I', 'drink tea', and 'Sunday' in that same order. Why not ask for "On Sundays, I drink tea" ?

February 9, 2018

roman2095

The adverbial (time, manner, place) nearly always comes before the verb.

https://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/word-order/

April 16, 2018

Gus467883

Vwry big problem here.

December 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.