"I drink tea on Sundays."

Translation:星期天我喝茶。

November 21, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cazort

I notice that both "我星期日喝茶。" and "星期天我喝茶。" word orders are accepted (please ignore the two different words for Sunday).

I'm curious...is there any difference in meaning or connotations between these? Sort of like in English we might say "On Wednesdays we wear pink." vs "We wear pink on wednesdays."

Like in English, saying "On Sundays..." places an emphasis on the day, often implying a contrast or comparison with the other days, whereas starting out "I drink tea..." doesn't have this emphasis.


AbaddonWan

you are right, they are exchangeable, the grammar is the same with English, and the emphasis is also the same with English. Chinese is a very flexible language.


Brian894876

礼拜天,礼拜日,周日。Three more ways to say Sunday. I was taught the first two (Li3Bai4Tian1 and Li3Bai4Ri4) have religious connotations. The last one is only used in print.


brandonrte

Why not 我喝茶星期天?


Emyleia

With the way Chinese sentences are structured, any time qualifier/reference is usually put either at the start or directly after the subject and before the rest of the sentence. So 我星期天喝茶 and 星期天我喝茶 are both acceptable answers but yours is not. (At least that's the way I was taught and Duo seems to agree :) )


roman2095

The adverbial (time, manner, place) nearly always comes before the verb.

https://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/word-order/


Clara604861

Difference between "Sunday" and "on Sundays"?


feichangnuli

In my opinion, this answer is wrong. Sundays means 毎个星期天


amyhasnolife

I know that “我星期天喝茶” makes sense. What about "我在星期天喝茶" Does the 在 make any difference?


Yakuul

在 is for location, which does not include when things happen, but only where, so you could not use it here.


I_Am_The_Senate

is there a difference between星期天and星期日?


SAIF_MOWLA

Why it's chinese not like "wo zhaoshag he cha" ???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.