1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I drink tea on Sundays."

"I drink tea on Sundays."

Translation:星期天我喝茶。

November 21, 2017

17 Comments


cazort

I notice that both "我星期日喝茶。" and "星期天我喝茶。" word orders are accepted (please ignore the two different words for Sunday).

I'm curious...is there any difference in meaning or connotations between these? Sort of like in English we might say "On Wednesdays we wear pink." vs "We wear pink on wednesdays."

Like in English, saying "On Sundays..." places an emphasis on the day, often implying a contrast or comparison with the other days, whereas starting out "I drink tea..." doesn't have this emphasis.


AbaddonWan

you are right, they are exchangeable, the grammar is the same with English, and the emphasis is also the same with English. Chinese is a very flexible language.


brandonrte

Why not 我喝茶星期天?


Emyleia

With the way Chinese sentences are structured, any time qualifier/reference is usually put either at the start or directly after the subject and before the rest of the sentence. So 我星期天喝茶 and 星期天我喝茶 are both acceptable answers but yours is not. (At least that's the way I was taught and Duo seems to agree :) )


roman2095

The adverbial (time, manner, place) nearly always comes before the verb.

https://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/word-order/


AerialSN1PER

Otherwise it would be I drink tea and sundays


Alexsandra882661

Drinking teaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa


amyhasnolife

I know that “我星期天喝茶” makes sense. What about "我在星期天喝茶" Does the 在 make any difference?


j.wilder

It seems like generally, the 在 is excluded in these situations, and that you don't use it before time words such as 早上. However, I don't know if it would be technically incorrect to include it.


Clara604861

Difference between "Sunday" and "on Sundays"?


bobouest

It asks for "I drink tea on Sundays", but then marks me incorrect for putting the words I've just been taught for 'I', 'drink tea', and 'Sunday' in that same order. Why not ask for "On Sundays, I drink tea" ?


roman2095

The adverbial (time, manner, place) nearly always comes before the verb.

https://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/word-order/


Telik2

Word by word translations are never a good idea. Word order differs by language. What may seem a natural word order in one language may at best sound awkward in another (even if grammatically possible), at worst not be intelligible. In this case, the English translation asked for the neural English word order without emphasis, which happens to correspond to a different neutral word order in Chinese. Chinese and English are still to some extent similar in word order (SVO- languages) so it may have worked out for you some times in the past, but you will hit a wall at some point, so I suggest getting away from this literal approach.


Gelukservaring

Read the discussion that precedes your question first.


Gus467883

Vwry big problem here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.