"Your school is at the front."

Translation:你们的学校在前面。

November 21, 2017

6 Comments


Stevex17

I think it should just be "Your school is in front."

November 21, 2017

kboeyen

The English is awkward. "Your school is right ahead" // "your school is right in front (of us)."

November 23, 2017

Alfie348421

I'd say 前面。is in front or facing you.

January 19, 2018

ChaosScroll

Nice english

February 21, 2018

MeaDish

The wording "at the front" suggests "near the geographical dividing line between two fighting factions in a war".

More standard English would be "in front of [x]", "right ahead" or "facing [x]" where x would usually be 'us', 'you', etc.

April 9, 2018

QZLAJbIJ

Your shouldn't have to be the plural 你们, it should also accept 你 because your is not inherently plural. If you want the answer to be 你们 you could say "your guy's" or "all of your" or something.

April 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.