1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Your school is at the front."

"Your school is at the front."

Translation:你们的学校在前面。

November 21, 2017

6 Comments


Stevex17

I think it should just be "Your school is in front."


kboeyen

The English is awkward. "Your school is right ahead" // "your school is right in front (of us)."


Alfie348421

I'd say 前面。is in front or facing you.


MeaDish

The wording "at the front" suggests "near the geographical dividing line between two fighting factions in a war".

More standard English would be "in front of [x]", "right ahead" or "facing [x]" where x would usually be 'us', 'you', etc.


QZLAJbIJ

Your shouldn't have to be the plural 你们, it should also accept 你 because your is not inherently plural. If you want the answer to be 你们 you could say "your guy's" or "all of your" or something.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.