1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There are two books on the t…

"There are two books on the table."

Translation:桌子上有两本书。

November 21, 2017

9 Comments


RuhRoh1

Why wouldn't "有两本书在桌子上" work?


Lomochibi

Try to think of it as 'the top of the table has the books'.


[deactivated user]

    It should work, but without 有. With 有, it just doesn't work in this particular case.


LeiFeiRalf

    Location goes before the verb, unless it's a result of the verb.


AugustoOC

    The main idea always comes lastly


AugustoOC

    The main idea always comes lastly


ShannAwesome

    No, 有 is more directly translated as "have" so that sentence would be "have two books on the table" which is an incomplete sentence


Juan_KW

    Can i say 桌子上有二本書。?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.