"There are two books on the table."

Translation:桌子上有两本书。

November 21, 2017

8 Comments


RuhRoh1

Why wouldn't "有两本书在桌子上" work?

November 21, 2017

Lomochibi

Try to think of it as 'the top of the table has the books'.

February 19, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Location goes before the verb, unless it's a result of the verb.

March 14, 2018

AugustoOC

The main idea always comes lastly

November 24, 2017

AugustoOC

The main idea always comes lastly

November 24, 2017

ShannAwesome

No, 有 is more directly translated as "have" so that sentence would be "have two books on the table" which is an incomplete sentence

November 26, 2017

9hSF2

Yes

December 5, 2017

frost.derec

It should work, but without 有. With 有, it just doesn't work in this particular case.

December 31, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.