"他的妻子不高。"

Translation:His wife is not tall.

November 21, 2017

29 Comments


cazort

Google translate cracks me up on this one:

Google translate mistranslating this one

November 21, 2017

EvynnRose

Haha!! That's awesome!

January 2, 2018

MauroEzequ6

哈哈哈哈

December 24, 2017

LazyEinstein

XD. This is awesome. Thanks for sharing.

December 23, 2017

Crepitaculum

Got a question. I took Mandarin Chinese from a native speaker several years ago, and I'm brushing up. The word we used for wife was 太太. Is that more of a pet name? Dialect difference?

December 28, 2017

erudis

妻子 is the formal way to write it, but in speech you'll probably hear 太太 (formal) and 老婆 (colloquial) more often. But China is huge, so it depends on where you are. I think in northern China 太太 might be old-fashioned, but in Taiwan it's still very common.

You may also hear 愛人, 女人, 夫人, 內人, 媳妇, 拙荊, and a bunch of other terms for wife, if you travel around.

January 19, 2018

malkeynz

Came to ask the same question, 太太 (tàitai) is used in the Pimsleur course. Google translates it as "Mrs", so I guess "他的太太" would more literally mean "His Mrs"? (used in some dialects of English)

Would be good to know which is more common/colloquial.

January 14, 2018

SzymonRuci

no, 他 means 'he' (3 person, singular, male), 她 on the other hand means 'she' (also 3 person, singular, but female). They have the same pronunciation 'tā' (on 1st tone)

November 30, 2017

MarcoJansen96

Why is 不是 not used here?

April 1, 2018

joonas01234

是 connects nouns/pronouns, not adjectives.

June 18, 2018

BigMama281405

i am a sexy babe

October 14, 2018

ChrisWheel16

i enter 'His wife is short', and it's wrong? Mind, when I say my wife is short i get that look, so maybe it's right

April 8, 2018

George792719

I'm just wondering how the Chinese culturally see height of people. Is a short wife less preferable than a tall one, since I see in the questions that being pretty and tall are often associated, but pretty is not associated when it is a short wife. Is it the same for men? Are taller Chinese men more popular?

August 26, 2018

George792719

Another question. Why do I use hen 是 associated with 'being pretty' sometimes and other times not? Like "am I pretty" has no 是 before it in question form, such as 我 漂亮 吗 ? But if I say "your girlfriend is tall and pretty", then 是 is used before piao liang such as 是 漂亮

August 26, 2018

mendosi

I think you typed 是 (shì) when you intended 很 (hěn). Here are the combinations that you might see:

她漂亮嗎? Is she pretty?

她很漂亮嗎?Is she very pretty?

她很漂亮。She is pretty.

她不漂亮。She is not pretty.

January 14, 2019

shlomiabr

Is 高 losing its tone here?

March 31, 2019

Jia534225

We can just say that "His wife is short." right?

March 10, 2018

bill949306

Short and not tall are the same thing

December 16, 2017

erudis

Not really, you can be of average height.

January 19, 2018

Jimmucho

Short and not tall are NOT the same thing.

April 16, 2018

SabianF

That's pretty much saying 0 and not 1 are the same thing.

June 15, 2018

puppylover1015

it doesn’t accept his wife is short, it’s the same thing!

December 31, 2017

big_jiggins

It really isn't. "not tall" implies there's nothing spectacularly significant about his height. It's like saying "not bad" is the same thing as good. It just doesn't work like that.

June 25, 2018

Crepitaculum

wo

December 28, 2017

mikeydoritos

Shouldn't "her wife" also work?

November 25, 2017

Crepitaculum

Nope, not necessarily. Not for heteronormativity reasons (我是双性恋) but because tā (him) and tā (her) are two different characters. If you heard it audio wise it should work but not written. The she pronoun uses the woman radical, and the he pronoun uses standing person.

December 28, 2017

dtUyaD

That would be 她的, not 他的.

May 26, 2018

nannarang0506

unless the wife is homosexual i do not think so

January 18, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Chinese do not accept gay people (?

December 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.