"它六岁。"

Translation:It is six years old.

November 21, 2017

14 Comments


cazort

Can this expression be used with inanimate objects, such as a building or a business?

November 21, 2017

qianyanwanyu

In traditional chinese, we still write "ta" to make the distinction :
牠=animals
它=inanimate objects
祂=deity

The simplified Chinese only uses 它

December 5, 2017

Rk5I3

Can you use this sui4 to express age of inanimate objects or nations?

May 18, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Actually, 牠,它 and 祂 can all be used in Simplified Chinese, they're all still ㄊㄚ/Tā (I double checked on my keyboard) but it's kind of like 妳,it can be used in both but Chinese people prefer to just use “你”

June 14, 2018

Agonisti

Is 岁 a classifier? 它 seems to be a pronoun and 六 a numeral, if such classifications exist in Chinese.

January 19, 2018

JosephMauc

They do, although since I'm a student of the American system, I don't know what a classifier is, although 岁 means "years old"

March 15, 2018

EddieTorre13

.

December 31, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Could someone explain why 是 is not needed like "它 是 六岁“

April 20, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Because that would be saying that they are "a six year old" as if you're an object called "six years old" Like if you said "我是一隻貓” (I am a cat) you would be saying that you are physically a cat. Sorry, my explination is bad but I tried. I hope that helps.

June 14, 2018

BenjaminTh276643

Essentially it's just a difference between English and Chinese. There's no real explanation other than they're just different languages with different rules.

English: "I am 6 years old" French: "I have 6 years" Chinese: "I six years old"

November 16, 2018

JesusMendozaCEC

Is there any way to differentiate "他","她",and "它" when speaking?

November 12, 2018

BenjaminTh276643

There's no way other than to pay attention to the context. All three have the exact same pronounciation.

I wouldn't worry too much. It's rarely important in conversations.

November 16, 2018

GeorgeNear1

How can "It is 6 years old" be incorrect?

December 8, 2018

AlexanderH795268

I cant i am only 9 1/2

June 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.