"它六岁。"

Translation:It is six years old.

November 21, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cazort

Can this expression be used with inanimate objects, such as a building or a business?


CinJinMaanJyu

In traditional chinese, we still write "ta" to make the distinction :
牠=animals
它=inanimate objects
祂=deity

The simplified Chinese only uses 它


Rk5I3

Can you use this sui4 to express age of inanimate objects or nations?


zhouhuanyue

Actually, 牠,它 and 祂 can all be used in Simplified Chinese, they're all still ㄊㄚ/Tā (I double checked on my keyboard) but it's kind of like 妳,it can be used in both but Chinese people prefer to just use “你”


cactuscoffeerose

Could someone explain why 是 is not needed like "它 是 六岁“


BenjaminTh276643

Essentially it's just a difference between English and Chinese. There's no real explanation other than they're just different languages with different rules.

English: "I am 6 years old" French: "I have 6 years" Chinese: "I six years old"


KennethSan10

I have 6 years Spanish I am a native Spanish speaker


bruunski1

Russian: to me are 6 years!


j.duo498154

My age is 6 years Arabic


SevenTamGD

I am 13 years old Persian


leaningislife

(Hindi):- I 6 years is old. Well I am an Indian so~


voldemartt

I have six years. (Polish)


smauG566

Hebrew: I am of six (years). More literally: son of six ( years)


zhouhuanyue

Because that would be saying that they are "a six year old" as if you're an object called "six years old" Like if you said "我是一隻貓” (I am a cat) you would be saying that you are physically a cat. Sorry, my explination is bad but I tried. I hope that helps.


domsalazar0

Can (and should) you use 它 for a person of an unknown gender, to avoid assuming their gender? Or would that be offensive?


Thomas.Zach

You should use 他 if they are a human of unknown gender.


JesusMendozaCEC

Is there any way to differentiate "他","她",and "它" when speaking?


BenjaminTh276643

There's no way other than to pay attention to the context. All three have the exact same pronounciation.

I wouldn't worry too much. It's rarely important in conversations.


eduard831

Can "he" or "she" be used with pets or loved animals?


Agonisti

Is 岁 a classifier? 它 seems to be a pronoun and 六 a numeral, if such classifications exist in Chinese.


JosephMauc

They do, although since I'm a student of the American system, I don't know what a classifier is, although 岁 means "years old"


Szei

How are we supposed to know which "ta" when typing pinyin? This should accept all forms of ta as an answer.


GeorgeNear1

How can "It is 6 years old" be incorrect?


rajul285485

Can we say ta liu yue Sui/liu tian Sui? I guess when yue/tian is not used nian is understood.


DirectorGeneral

That translates as "He/She is six month year old." Does that make sense to you?


Crabhammer84

Is it just me or does the audio say "fei" instead of "sui?"


RaynaLThompson

It's not just you. Someone else mentioned it, and I hear that too. I assume it's some sort of error in the program, since it marked me correct when I said 岁 (sui) instead. So I simply reported it.


WyattSchol

Why does "sui" sound like "fei?"


CinJinMaanJyu

Not at all, even without headphones, I hear suì ;-)


xLPY11

Can it also be 它六个岁? If not why no 个?


Deftness

Can you make it so i can type instead of choose what to put in the sentence.


Mr_Yerlan

I hear "Ha lio sui


xoxodayren

Sooo I have been wondering. . . if an old British lady were to say "It is six years old" in Chinese would she say it like 它六岁,爱 ???


Jadayah

Im confused. What does the "it" refer to in this case? Can anyone give an example of an item that, in english it makes sense in the context of this sentence?


GaryLBulthouse

How old is that mayonnaise in your refrigerator?

It is six years old.

("it" is a pronoun which functions as a replacement for a noun)


Shilpesh5

I wrote 6 instead of six


koz481131

Six years and six years old ar


koz481131

Six years and six years old are both correct.


GaryLBulthouse

A-HA DUO!! I caught you! I corrected the apostrophe from: "it's 6 yrs old" . And changed it to: "its 6 yrs old" and you STILL marked it wrong! WELL DOU IT IS YOU WHO ARE WRONG THIS TIME!!! You can mark me as lazy, but NOT as wrong!!


YeaBoi123

who on gods green earth calls it 6 years old


GaryLBulthouse

Check out my Hello Kitty guitar, it's 6 years old. Damn it! who am I on this blue planet to have said such a thing!!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.