"我的女朋友最漂亮。"

Translation:My girlfriend is the most beautiful.

November 21, 2017

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShannAwesome

Here is the useful stuff


[deactivated user]

    r/absolutelynotmeirl


JoshuaCros179462

    Ain't thatbthe truth ;)


trenchditos

    first of all, get me a girlfriend


KrunalPare1

    "my girlfriend is the most pretty" should have been accepted.


Anandamid

    "My girlfriend is the prettiest" is gramatically better, as far as accepted duolingo answers go. (But your girlfriend probably wouldn't mind either way.)


Yoruji

    "My girlfriend is the prettiest" is accepted, but "most pretty" is wrong in English.


DesmondAllen

    not wrong, but less used


TextDeleted

    Ha! As if I have a girlfriend.


CX948

    你没有,但是你有男朋友。对吗?

    You don't have one, but you have a boyfriend. Right?


TomTuek2

    Why would anyone down-wote that? Even if we may like girls, there is Nothing wrong with having a boyfriend.


WouterManh

    my girlfriend is most beautiful: not good?


roman2095

    The expressions "most beautiful" and "the most beautiful" are both perfectly good English but they mean slightly different things. The former is a general superlative comparison in relation to no specific group of girls, and so means something like "extremely beautiful", whereas the latter is said in comparison to a known or stated group of girls, and so is much more specific and therefore less of a generalisation. I do not know if that differentiation is implicit in the stated Mandarin sentence though.


Naasei

    How then can that be a superlative if it is not in comparison to.anything?


Arpad737071

    That grammar category also exists. It is called "absolute superlative" or "elative".


Rumactree

    I used this phrase too. It’s definitely good English in some contexts and sounds more poetic. ... On reflection, I realise it is perfectly good English for a century or more ago but these days that would either be lazy (skipping ‘the’) or simply mean the same as she is exceedingly beautiful (ie very beautiful, superlatively beautiful, but not a comparison that says she is the (single) most beautiful of the lot). So I assume in mandarin zui piaoliang means the most beautiful (there can be only one) and not exceedingly beautiful (most beautiful but technically a possibility that someone else might be as beautiful). ... maybe a native mandarin speaker might tell us just how absolute and singular zui is.


ScottSumne2

    The English grammar of that sentance is incorrect. You would need to say "My girlfriend is THE most beautiful."


Naasei

    Beauty is in the eye of the beholder


KCarmine

    She was... she always was


WouterManh

    how about: my girlfriends are the prettiest


Lodus2

    美麗 is a better word for beautiful. 漂亮 is closer to pretty.


Rumactree

    NB For those if us who struggle with full traditional characters (having only ever learned simplified), Lodus2 means 美丽. I think.


Drake172

    Yeah most of my Chinese colleagues use the word mei li to describe a beautiful lady


marty641

    Oh yes she is duo,yes she is!


tara300418

    Why is 很 not used here?


Anandamid

    很 (hěn) means 'very', and 最 (zuì) means 'the most' or 'more than anything else'. Just like in English then, "most" (最 zuì) is used for emphasis and thus leaves 'very' (很 hěn) unnecessary.


Daoist-Papa

    As a native speaker of English this doesn't sound right to me. "My girlfriend is the most beautiful...", ...there is no comparison reference. Obviously she is the most beautiful girl/woman but compared to what/whom? "Of all the girls here, my gf is the most beautiful." Okay, that I accept. "My girlfriend is the most beautiful...girl in the room." Also sounds fine to my ears. On other notes every time before this I've used 'pretty' and now it only accepts 'beautiful', marking 'pretty' as wrong. What's up with that?!


sac80

    Daoist-Papa, the sentence does not sound right to me either (I'm also a native speaker of English). I feel like "my girlfriend is very pretty" is the closest to the Chinese meaning (a. frustrating to suddenly start translating as "beautiful" when all the other questions translate as "pretty," b. yes, 最 means "the most" but "the most" is never used alone in English, and the English answer should at least be grammatically correct.).


GretaAngel1

    wait-- I thought that 漂亮 means “pretty”。 How come the answer is “beautiful”? Isn't the word for “beautiful” like “美” or something along the lines?


Rumactree

    Yes you’re right (漂亮 is often translated as pretty and 美丽 as beautiful - and yes you could translate this as “My girlfriend is the prettiest.”)but neither is an exact translation (so there will be various contexts when English will use the word beautiful and mandarin will use the word 漂亮 and vice versa).

    If you’re interested: Take a look at some more detailed translations of each word, with examples, to get a feeling for each. They are not just “pretty” or “beautiful”, they have their own associations in mandarin. (In English, someone saying you’re pretty might even mean you’re not quite enough so to be beautiful. I don’t think mandarin has that same association).


Shiny-Face

    Does anyone know how to do the nu (female character) on a chromebook? It won't come up.


Lodus2

    Type "nv" the v is for the ü sound. That works for me on an Apple keyboard in Pinyin, which should be a standardized entry format across operating systems.


Tsen107548

    What's the word for 'my girlfriend is absolutely beautiful'? We don't typically say the most beautiful in English...


Deceptiquan

    Clearly the transalation was done by someone who doesn't speak English as their primary lanugage.


FHqXhJ

    The topics that Duolingo calls "hobby", while barely touching upon topics that I would typically call a "hobby" (doing any sort of arts? collecting anything? getting deeply involved in any activities surrounding certain animals, local history and customs, food preparation, you name it?) doesn't cease to amaze me.


Michael997013

    How does Chinese distinguish between pretty and beautiful?


chetlin

    Timely. I got this on Valentine's Day


VincentM415

    How do you understand "most beautiful" instead of just "beautiful"?


Anandamid

    Beautiful ––– More Beautiful ––– Most Beautiful.

    Most is the highest you can go, and is more than everything else. Most is the opposite of the word "least".

    Beautiful ––– Less Beautiful ––– Least Beautiful.

    Here is a scale from least to most:

    (Least beautiful, less beautiful, beautiful, more beautiful, most beautiful.)

    The chinese character for most used here is 最 (zuì). The character for beautiful is 漂亮 (piàoliang), so 最漂亮 (zuì piàoliang) means "most beautiful."


timothy.bacon

    Why isn't "hen" or "shi" (or other equivalent of "is") used here?


_LolZ_

    最 is the verb here


FriedrichGrauz

    As far as I understand there is no verb in this kind of sentences. 'Hen' means 'very', but is used in place of 'is'. You can think of it as caveman English "My girlfriend very beautiful!" or make a mental note that the adverb contains the verb sometimes 'hen' = 'is very', 'zui' = 'is most'. Latin has a similar habit of dropping 'is' : "Homo homini lupus" = "A man [is] a wolf to another man"


koz481131

    I said my girlfriend is beautiful and that should have been accepted.


Rumactree

    我的女朋友很漂亮 = “My girlfriend is beautiful.” (The key word here is 很)

    我的女朋友最漂亮 is superlative (最): she is the most beautiful, not merely beautiful.


r.na_

    Whats wrong with "My girlfriend is the most prettiest" ? The hint say prettiest but the correct answer is beautiful


Tsen107548

    Most prettiest is wrong in English.

    My girlfriend is the prettiest. My girlfriend is the most pretty. << Much less used.


Jian000

    I hope the time to use this phrase come.


Karina343144

    What adjective should I use with a boy? I think they use 漂亮 only with girls


Joe850770

    最 漂亮 should be translated as "prettiest" and not "most beautiful"


Deceptiquan

    Google translate at its worse


LotSparham

    Hmmm....what leisure activity does this have anything to do with? a bit of friendly machismo boasting?


Martiddy

    My 2D girlfriend is the most beautiful


jbw545662

    This is not the best English translation of Chinese characters. In English more often you would say "My girlfriend is very beautiful" not "most beautiful."


Tsen107548

    最 is not an intensifier as such like 非常or 很 can be. Lets take a beauty contest.

    There are fifteen contestants. Me too! I score 15th out of 15th because the Warted Toad had became sick.

    My sister scores 6th place but my girl friend gets 1st. So to demonstrate very and most...

    我的姐姐非常漂亮,我的女朋友最漂亮。我不漂亮。

    Still learning here so my Chinese may not be perfect please let me know how to correct it.


Richard30914

    You'll have to put your photo on so we can judge


im4nErd

    so, i never learned the "most" and the first character in "beautiful". could someone tell me the pinyin for them please??


Rumactree

    最 “zùi”

    漂 “piào”


im4nErd

    Thank you so much! I was stressing when new terms showed up but it didn’t explain what they were lol

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.