"我的女朋友最漂亮。"

Translation:My girlfriend is the most beautiful.

November 21, 2017

39 Comments


ShannAwesome

Here is the useful stuff

November 23, 2017

JoshuaCros179462

Ain't thatbthe truth ;)

December 6, 2017

DanielDaNi411942
January 13, 2018

MauroEzequ6

She is lesbian

February 17, 2018

KrunalPare1

"my girlfriend is the most pretty" should have been accepted.

December 2, 2017

Anandamid

"My girlfriend is the prettiest" is gramatically better, as far as accepted duolingo answers go. (But your girlfriend probably wouldn't mind either way.)

January 11, 2018

Yoruji

"My girlfriend is the prettiest" is accepted, but "most pretty" is wrong in English.

January 16, 2018

DesmondAllen

not wrong, but less used

March 18, 2018

SerenaY79157

thats bad grammar tho

December 11, 2017

Isaxtian

It doesn't really make sense

December 25, 2017

EK49824

I agree with KrunalPare1.

January 10, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Hahhahahahahaha return English's first lesson hahaha

February 17, 2018

WouterManh

my girlfriend is most beautiful: not good?

April 4, 2018

Rumactree

I used this phrase too. It’s definitely good English in some contexts and sounds more poetic. ... On reflection, I realise it is perfectly good English for a century or more ago but these days that would either be lazy (skipping ‘the’) or simply mean the same as she is exceedingly beautiful (ie very beautiful, superlatively beautiful, but not a comparison that says she is the (single) most beautiful of the lot). So I assume in mandarin zui piaoliang means the most beautiful (there can be only one) and not exceedingly beautiful (most beautiful but technically a possibility that someone else might be as beautiful). ... maybe a native mandarin speaker might tell us just how absolute and singular zui is.

April 17, 2018

roman2095

The expressions "most beautiful" and "the most beautiful" are both perfectly good English but they mean slightly different things. The former is a general superlative comparison in relation to no specific group of girls, and so means something like "extremely beautiful", whereas the latter is said in comparison to a known or stated group of girls, and so is much more specific and therefore less of a generalisation. I do not know if that differentiation is implicit in the stated Mandarin sentence though.

May 20, 2018

Naasei

How then can that be a superlative if it is not in comparison to.anything?

January 13, 2019

Arpad737071

That grammar category also exists. It is called "absolute superlative" or "elative".

February 9, 2019

Daoist-Papa

As a native speaker of English this doesn't sound right to me. "My girlfriend is the most beautiful...", ...there is no comparison reference. Obviously she is the most beautiful girl/woman but compared to what/whom? "Of all the girls here, my gf is the most beautiful." Okay, that I accept. "My girlfriend is the most beautiful...girl in the room." Also sounds fine to my ears. On other notes every time before this I've used 'pretty' and now it only accepts 'beautiful', marking 'pretty' as wrong. What's up with that?!

November 4, 2018

Krstna12

I put "my girlfriend is the most beautiful girl" and it was not accepted. I do think it is better than just stopping the sentence there. Omitting a comparison is just a literal translation of the Chinese and does not sound like proper English.

March 16, 2019

KCarmine

She was... she always was

December 2, 2017

VincentM929983

How do you understand "most beautiful" instead of just "beautiful"?

January 31, 2018

Anandamid

Beautiful ––– More Beautiful ––– Most Beautiful.

Most is the highest you can go, and is more than everything else. Most is the opposite of the word "least".

Beautiful ––– Less Beautiful ––– Least Beautiful.

Here is a scale from least to most:

(Least beautiful, less beautiful, beautiful, more beautiful, most beautiful.)

The chinese character for most used here is 最 (zuì). The character for beautiful is 漂亮 (piàoliang), so 最漂亮 (zuì piàoliang) means "most beautiful."

February 3, 2018

DesmondAllen

No - it has to be in comparison with others, here unstated

March 18, 2018

WouterManh

how about: my girlfriends are the prettiest

April 4, 2018

Lodus2

美麗 is a better word for beautiful. 漂亮 is closer to pretty.

August 2, 2018

Rumactree

NB For those if us who struggle with full traditional characters (having only ever learned simplified), Lodus2 means 美丽. I think.

August 2, 2018

Naasei

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder

January 13, 2019

Ninja212

Yep, Duo, she is.

April 18, 2019, 6:06 PM

timothy.bacon

Why isn't "hen" or "shi" (or other equivalent of "is") used here?

February 17, 2018

_LolZ_

最 is the verb here

January 15, 2019

HoGHe5wo

As far as I understand there is no verb in this kind of sentences. 'Hen' means 'very', but is used in place of 'is'. You can think of it as caveman English "My girlfriend very beautiful!" or make a mental note that the adverb contains the verb sometimes 'hen' = 'is very', 'zui' = 'is most'. Latin has a similar habit of dropping 'is' : "Homo homini lupus" = "A man [is] a wolf to another man"

March 16, 2018

marty641

Oh yes she is duo,yes she is!

February 1, 2019

Ninja212

.

April 18, 2019, 6:05 PM

colleend5

Where is the verb?

April 28, 2018

_LolZ_

最 is the verb

January 15, 2019

TarGrrrl

No, no, no! The verb is implied / not needed in sentences of the form "(noun) = (adjective)". In standard English we use some form of the verb "to be" to link the noun to the adjective, but Chinese dispenses with that -- just like some non-standard dialects of English ( "they rich", "he the most rich").

So 最 means "most" in my "he the most rich" example... Or better still it, think of it as meaning "- est", as in "he the richest".

April 11, 2019

fallingleaf_271

WHY is 'My girlfriend is the most pretty' not accepted?!?!?! Arrrrrrrgh.

June 26, 2018

ClaudiaWei19

If we're going down this road, and I wish we didn't, where the dude stuff?

February 21, 2018

RuhRoh1

K

November 21, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.