1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的女朋友最漂亮。"

"我的女朋友最漂亮。"

Translation:My girlfriend is the most beautiful.

November 21, 2017

57 Comments


ShannAwesome

Here is the useful stuff


[deactivated user]

    r/absolutelynotmeirl


Ree413612

    r/penectomy r/sounding r/oviposition


JoshuaCros179462

    Ain't thatbthe truth ;)


KrunalPare1

    "my girlfriend is the most pretty" should have been accepted.


Anandamid

    "My girlfriend is the prettiest" is gramatically better, as far as accepted duolingo answers go. (But your girlfriend probably wouldn't mind either way.)


Yoruji

    "My girlfriend is the prettiest" is accepted, but "most pretty" is wrong in English.


DesmondAllen

    not wrong, but less used


trenchditos

    first of all, get me a girlfriend


WouterManh

    my girlfriend is most beautiful: not good?


Rumactree

    I used this phrase too. It’s definitely good English in some contexts and sounds more poetic. ... On reflection, I realise it is perfectly good English for a century or more ago but these days that would either be lazy (skipping ‘the’) or simply mean the same as she is exceedingly beautiful (ie very beautiful, superlatively beautiful, but not a comparison that says she is the (single) most beautiful of the lot). So I assume in mandarin zui piaoliang means the most beautiful (there can be only one) and not exceedingly beautiful (most beautiful but technically a possibility that someone else might be as beautiful). ... maybe a native mandarin speaker might tell us just how absolute and singular zui is.


roman2095

    The expressions "most beautiful" and "the most beautiful" are both perfectly good English but they mean slightly different things. The former is a general superlative comparison in relation to no specific group of girls, and so means something like "extremely beautiful", whereas the latter is said in comparison to a known or stated group of girls, and so is much more specific and therefore less of a generalisation. I do not know if that differentiation is implicit in the stated Mandarin sentence though.


Naasei

    How then can that be a superlative if it is not in comparison to.anything?


Arpad737071

    That grammar category also exists. It is called "absolute superlative" or "elative".


ScottSumne2

    The English grammar of that sentance is incorrect. You would need to say "My girlfriend is THE most beautiful."


JDSamurai

    You can say "most beautiful" as opposed to "the most beautiful," but you will come across as formal/stuffy/imperious. There's an art to saying "most (whatever)" (without the "the" in front) where it's obvious you are just playing with the language. If I tell my wife, "you are MOST beautiful, my dear," I will say it with an actor's flair. When a foreigner says "most (whatever)", I assume he doesn't quite get the nuance (although I will know what he means.)


KCarmine

    She was... she always was


Naasei

    Beauty is in the eye of the beholder


Lodus2

    美麗 is a better word for beautiful. 漂亮 is closer to pretty.


Rumactree

    NB For those if us who struggle with full traditional characters (having only ever learned simplified), Lodus2 means 美丽. I think.


WouterManh

    how about: my girlfriends are the prettiest


tara300418

    Why is 很 not used here?


Anandamid

    很 (hěn) means 'very', and 最 (zuì) means 'the most' or 'more than anything else'. Just like in English then, "most" (最 zuì) is used for emphasis and thus leaves 'very' (很 hěn) unnecessary.


Shiny-Face

    Because hen3 means very. Not most.


VincentM929983

    How do you understand "most beautiful" instead of just "beautiful"?


Anandamid

    Beautiful ––– More Beautiful ––– Most Beautiful.

    Most is the highest you can go, and is more than everything else. Most is the opposite of the word "least".

    Beautiful ––– Less Beautiful ––– Least Beautiful.

    Here is a scale from least to most:

    (Least beautiful, less beautiful, beautiful, more beautiful, most beautiful.)

    The chinese character for most used here is 最 (zuì). The character for beautiful is 漂亮 (piàoliang), so 最漂亮 (zuì piàoliang) means "most beautiful."


DesmondAllen

    No - it has to be in comparison with others, here unstated


timothy.bacon

    Why isn't "hen" or "shi" (or other equivalent of "is") used here?


_LolZ_

    最 is the verb here


HoGHe5wo

    As far as I understand there is no verb in this kind of sentences. 'Hen' means 'very', but is used in place of 'is'. You can think of it as caveman English "My girlfriend very beautiful!" or make a mental note that the adverb contains the verb sometimes 'hen' = 'is very', 'zui' = 'is most'. Latin has a similar habit of dropping 'is' : "Homo homini lupus" = "A man [is] a wolf to another man"


marty641

    Oh yes she is duo,yes she is!


koz481131

    I said my girlfriend is beautiful and that should have been accepted.


Rumactree

    我的女朋友很漂亮 = “My girlfriend is beautiful.” (The key word here is 很)

    我的女朋友最漂亮 is superlative (最): she is the most beautiful, not merely beautiful.


Shiny-Face

    Does anyone know how to do the nu (female character) on a chromebook? It won't come up.


Lodus2

    Type "nv" the v is for the ü sound. That works for me on an Apple keyboard in Pinyin, which should be a standardized entry format across operating systems.


TextDelete

    Ha! As if I have a girlfriend.


GretaAngel1

    wait-- I thought that 漂亮 means “pretty”。 How come the answer is “beautiful”? Isn't the word for “beautiful” like “美” or something along the lines?


Rumactree

    Yes you’re right (漂亮 is often translated as pretty and 美丽 as beautiful - and yes you could translate this as “My girlfriend is the prettiest.”)but neither is an exact translation (so there will be various contexts when English will use the word beautiful and mandarin will use the word 漂亮 and vice versa).

    If you’re interested: Take a look at some more detailed translations of each word, with examples, to get a feeling for each. They are not just “pretty” or “beautiful”, they have their own associations in mandarin. (In English, someone saying you’re pretty might even mean you’re not quite enough so to be beautiful. I don’t think mandarin has that same association).


a.rna27

    Whats wrong with "My girlfriend is the most prettiest" ? The hint say prettiest but the correct answer is beautiful


Tsen107548

    Most prettiest is wrong in English.

    My girlfriend is the prettiest. My girlfriend is the most pretty. << Much less used.


Jian000

    I hope the time to use this phrase come.


Tsen107548

    What's the word for 'my girlfriend is absolutely beautiful'? We don't typically say the most beautiful in English...


Daoist-Papa

    As a native speaker of English this doesn't sound right to me. "My girlfriend is the most beautiful...", ...there is no comparison reference. Obviously she is the most beautiful girl/woman but compared to what/whom? "Of all the girls here, my gf is the most beautiful." Okay, that I accept. "My girlfriend is the most beautiful...girl in the room." Also sounds fine to my ears. On other notes every time before this I've used 'pretty' and now it only accepts 'beautiful', marking 'pretty' as wrong. What's up with that?!


Krstna12

    I put "my girlfriend is the most beautiful girl" and it was not accepted. I do think it is better than just stopping the sentence there. Omitting a comparison is just a literal translation of the Chinese and does not sound like proper English.


Tommaso880432

    And other hilarious jokes you can tell yourself


colleend5

    Where is the verb?


_LolZ_

    最 is the verb


TarGrrrl

    No, no, no! The verb is implied / not needed in sentences of the form "(noun) = (adjective)". In standard English we use some form of the verb "to be" to link the noun to the adjective, but Chinese dispenses with that -- just like some non-standard dialects of English ( "they rich", "he the most rich").

    So 最 means "most" in my "he the most rich" example... Or better still it, think of it as meaning "- est", as in "he the richest".


fallingleaf_271

    WHY is 'My girlfriend is the most pretty' not accepted?!?!?! Arrrrrrrgh.


koz481131

    I don't know you should conplain .


ClaudiaWei19

    If we're going down this road, and I wish we didn't, where the dude stuff?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.