"我带了两瓶中国白酒。"

Translation:I brought two bottles of Chinese Baijiu.

November 21, 2017

19 Comments


kshernuk

This is definitely baijiu, but the translation of "American White Wine" on another question is also 白酒,when it should be 白葡萄酒 to mark the difference. The answers need to differentiated or made consistent.

November 21, 2017

FishTsao

白酒 in China and Taiwan have different meanings. In Taiwan, it means white wine白葡萄酒. In China, it means a type of liquors. (clear, transparent)

December 14, 2017

Karoliina765050

白酒 is Baijiu in this sentence and 白酒 is white wine in another sentence. What is this 'consistency' you speak of?

Also, 'I have brought (...)' should definitely be accepted. But again, this course almost never accepts perfect tenses.

March 22, 2018

andre753812

Sometimes it's white wine, sometimes it's Baijiu, make up your mind!

September 8, 2018

AlexTse3

Baijiu = white wine

January 3, 2018

RobMcConeg

I have never heard of Baijiu

April 14, 2018

jaegerhenry

Biajiu is chinese liquor.

March 11, 2018

jaegerhenry

Baijiu*

March 11, 2018

Riven333

"I brought two bottles of Chinese liquor" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-26. Reported.

March 27, 2019

dakenk

Why isn't it called Baijiu in the notes at the beginning of the lesson where it explains that it can mean white wine or Chinese spirits? People not familiar with Chinese spirits don't know Baijiu.

June 4, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Baijiu is baijiu. There's no non-Chinese baijiu!

December 13, 2018

Punchabear1

This is a great way to get invited back.

October 15, 2018

trycykle

Is 白酒 not white wine?

October 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In mainland China, 白酒 refers to a clear hard liquor that is made in China. And I've never heard it called anything other than "baijiu".

November 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It does not involve grapes.

November 2, 2018

Mario73939

Baijiu IS white wine. " I brought two bottles of Chinese white wine" Must be markwd as correct

November 12, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I wrote just baijiu, then it was rejected. Baijiu is Chinese liquor. I don't think we have to put Chinese in this word as long as it means baijiu.

December 23, 2018

Devon711559

"Baijo" should be accepted.

March 8, 2019

JustusRobi3

I hav said this before: the translation "white wine" should be accepted, especially since translation borrowings are common.

April 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.