1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我带了两瓶中国白酒。"

"我带了两瓶中国白酒。"

Translation:I brought two bottles of Baijiu.

November 21, 2017

48 Comments


kshernuk

This is definitely baijiu, but the translation of "American White Wine" on another question is also 白酒,when it should be 白葡萄酒 to mark the difference. The answers need to differentiated or made consistent.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Chinese itself is inconsistent on this one, and that's probably why the Chinese for this exercise says "中国白酒", which is one way to differentiate "actual" baijiu from "白葡萄酒", i.e. white wine, which can also simply be called "白酒" in contrast with 红酒, i.e. red wine or 红葡萄酒, even though that's rather confusing.

Personally I'd prefer it if baijiu were the only drink to be called "白酒", and if white wine were always called "白葡萄酒", but I don't have any control over the Chinese language.

In English, though, it's important not to call "中国白酒" "Chinese white wine", because it's not wine. And in English we can call it "baijiu" without preceding it with "Chinese", because we don't have some other drink called "baijiu" to differentiate it from.


jmodjeska

Thanks, this is helpful. I've never heard anyone call it "中国白酒" in China, so it seemed weird to have to add the "中国." Now I know to be specific outside of the mainland.


Ann55075

Thanks! It's really helpful.


Alan946894

2020.7.15
Perhaps one day it maybe called 外國白酒 or 外白酒 for short. When I hear 白酒 in Mando, I instantly think of the potent baijiu stuff rather than the tamer white wine even though that's the name for both. Or maybe Chinese needs to come up with a loanword for wine


jmodjeska

I have also heard what we in the west would call "white wine" (wine made from white grapes) referred to as 白红酒 (lit., "white red wine") in mainland China.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Ooh, I like that one.


_Dublow_

Perhaps, yet even the supposed white grapes are actually green.


_Dublow_

Chinese probably doesn't 'need' to do anything, to the extent that language has agency. 白葡萄酒 means 'white grape alcohol'.


FishTsao

白酒 in China and Taiwan have different meanings. In Taiwan, it means white wine白葡萄酒. In China, it means a type of liquors. (clear, transparent)


Alan946894

2020.7.15
That begs to ask, then what does Taiwan call mainland's 白酒?


Karoliina765050

白酒 is Baijiu in this sentence and 白酒 is white wine in another sentence. What is this 'consistency' you speak of?

Also, 'I have brought (...)' should definitely be accepted. But again, this course almost never accepts perfect tenses.


_Dublow_

Perfect is different and specific having the expression of 带过了.


StephanusG1

But in English, without a time marker (e.g. yesterday), the present perfect is used. This sentence should be "I have brought..."


_Dublow_

Not if the action is on going. Something that was initiated yesterday may still be happening and incomplete, thus not perfected. People often get confused with tense and aspect. Tense is a general reference to past present or future. Aspect tells you the length of action or the process and whether that has been completed.

Note well: you can have future perfect. As in "I will have had explained temporal grammatical rules by the time you finish reading this sentence."


Nevin711542

What?? Aspects are for both completed and ongoing events in the flow of time- that is precisely their role to determine this. Unlike tenses, they don't use inflections to determine a location in time. 了 is also an aspect marker, not a tense marker. There are no grammatical markers of tense in Chinese - only markers of aspect, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_grammar

This means we can choose了 if we feel the action is completed but still what we might translate into present perfect. https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/le-and-guo/

Although it is not necessary to have a time adverb/noun for past tense, English does often use it for clarification and by doing so we know not to use the perfect aspect. That's all he's trying to say.

BTW Future tense is not technically considered a separate tense since it does not involve any inflections of the verb. So, your example of future perfect is just another perfect aspect with an auxiliary to denote future.


_Dublow_

I am sitting here reading your comment wondering why the tone seems antagonistic yet the material contradicts very little of my own.


Nevin711542

No. Completed actions that, by translation, take the English perfect aspect can be represented by just 了in many cases (Eg Wo dao le = I have arrived or I arrived).

As you know, some of what we call present perfect aspects are complete (eg 他去了(Tā qù le.) He's gone. / He went; 他死了Tā sǐle (He's died). These may translate to an English simple past or present perfect. That's our problem not the 了's problem because the 了 is not a tense marker but an aspect marker.
While you are right that the 了 does tend to be for completed actions,, some 了 constructions are ongoing Eg 他 在 北京 住 了 两 年 了。

I also think 过了 would be more likely used for a straight present perfect translation here but I would not be surprised if this sentence, with the 了 only, could translate to it as well.


Alan946894

2020.7.15
Although I do agree with most of what you said ( even though I find people's use of tenses and aspects confusing ) , I don't think most people fail to comprehend a double 了 pattern to indicate something started in the past and is still onging. That's rather distinct like your eg:
他在北京住了两年了。

It's when
昨天她吃早饭。
昨天她吃了早饭。
and it's a tense, no it's an aspect that doesn't seem to help educated many with an English mind. All I know is she did something involving breakfast yesterday

How about? 她吃早饭 vs
她吃了早饭

Duo has interesting transalations for both.

And the 500 kg gorilla in the room question:
她吃了早饭。 vs
她吃早饭了。


andre753812

Sometimes it's white wine, sometimes it's Baijiu, make up your mind!


dakenk

Why isn't it called Baijiu in the notes at the beginning of the lesson where it explains that it can mean white wine or Chinese spirits? People not familiar with Chinese spirits don't know Baijiu.


_Dublow_

Because 白酒 can never mean white wine on the Mainland.


R7fi9dwS

I wrote just baijiu, then it was rejected. Baijiu is Chinese liquor. I don't think we have to put Chinese in this word as long as it means baijiu.


RobMcConeg

I have never heard of Baijiu


Punchabear1

This is a great way to get invited back.


LeiFeiRalf

Baijiu is baijiu. There's no non-Chinese baijiu!


trycykle

Is 白酒 not white wine?


Gabrielle145359

In mainland China, 白酒 refers to a clear hard liquor that is made in China. And I've never heard it called anything other than "baijiu".


Gabrielle145359

It does not involve grapes.


unhappyboy

Why do you put "中国白酒" in the sentance, then only want 白酒?


PeaceJoyPancakes

This is one way in which Chinese attemps to deconfuse a situation that has been confused in the language. In English, we understand that "baijiu" and "white wine" are different. In Chinese, "白酒" is sometimes used in contrast to "红酒", red wine. Where there's insufficient context, then, to specify 白酒 of the original Chinese style of liquor, Chinese resorts to adding "中国".

We can still translate this as "baijiu" because the confusion doesn't exist in English, given that there's nothing else in English called "baijiu", and baijiu is clearly not wine.

I welcome corrections on the Chinese by a native Chinese speaker, but this is my understanding of the matter.


jaegerhenry

Biajiu is chinese liquor.


Riven333

"I brought two bottles of Chinese liquor" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-26. Reported.


_Dublow_

Chinese liquor as a phrase may not be specific enough. 白酒 is often drank in a small glass alone, yet many Chinese dishes call for using a similarly made liquor distilled for cooking. Also, the Chinese would not refer to 白酒 as Chinese liquor.


OwenMkNelly

This whole unit is a mess, 带 can't mean 'carry'? ok DuoEr


xiaofeiha

it is much better her for chinese students like me instead if baijiu you write white wine


PeaceJoyPancakes

Baijiu is not wine. Chinese sometimes confuses the two drinks by imprecisely using "白酒" for both, but we don't confuse them in English, and when Chinese people say "中国白酒", they mean the Chinese liquor called baijiu, so differentiating it from white wine.

Let me know if you think I'm mistaken on the Chinese part of the equation, but it's important to understand the difference in English.


Elef811331

Well, at least I now have idea of what Baiju is compared with white wine. Shame no-one seems equally bothered in another module that an English fruit cake is not what the Chinese fruit+cake means. The latter is a fruit tart/gateau. The former is heavy and made with dried fruit. I checked this out with Chinese native Mandarin speakers who knew of, but had never tried, what I know as [English] fruit cake. Sounds like the same issue but converted into alcohol has happened here in reverse.


_Dublow_

The above is true yet falls short of shame since American fruit cakes often feature fresh fruit with ample amounts of icing in the manner of a tart or sponge. This despite also having plenty of stores that sell dried fruit cakes [of the British type] often called fruit bread since it is indeed quite heavy. The Chinese adoption seems to be a hand-me-down from 80's Hong Kong cultural imports dominated by styles from the States even though the island was a crown colony. Now every major city of the mainland is littered with fresh fruit cake stores using copious amounts of cream, as if a strawberry needed to be any sweeter.


JustusRobi3

I hav said this before: the translation "white wine" should be accepted. Languages use plenty of translation borrowings; the English terms "rainforest" and "worldview" are translations borrowings from German; the name "Pippi Longstocking" is a translation borrowing from Swedish; Finnish renderings of Harry Potter character names are often translation borrowings from the English.


_Dublow_

White wine has a different name and is a separate drink so this is not an issue of translation.


Mario73939

Baijiu IS white wine. " I brought two bottles of Chinese white wine" Must be markwd as correct


_Dublow_

Different drink.


Devon711559

"Baijo" should be accepted.


JustusRobi3

I hav said this before: the translation "white wine" should be accepted, especially since translation borrowings are common.


_Dublow_

White wine is dissimilar to 白酒.


AlexTse3

Baijiu = white wine

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.