"我们一共十位。"

Translation:We are ten altogether.

November 21, 2017

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


didi_htog

"We're ten people in total." should be fine, too.


badwolfnorth

Especially given the hint for 一共 says "in total"


wbeeman

"We are altogether ten people" is correct and should be accepted.


michiness

"We're ten people" or "We have ten people" should be acceptable. In English, we wouldn't really say "altogether"


wbeeman

Yes, in fact, "altogether" is perfectly good English.


Tsen107548

You sure? I've been using the word for ages...


koz481131

Yeah but this is Chinese.


CarlNapf

this is chenglish


wbeeman

This entire lesson has been very frustrating. The Chinese expressions can be translated with many completely correct idiomatic English translations, many of which have been marked wrong. These are restaurant expressions, I understand! But the framers of this lesson need to add much more flexibility and realize the range of possible English translations more fully.


roman2095

I agree. My only suggestion is to use the Word Bank option whenever it is available to reduce the frustration levels. I was just typing my answers but there are just too many possible ways of expressing things in the translation, most of which are not accepted.


Guenter212784

Even the word bank does not help if Duolingo insists on a particular word order (I wrote "we are altogether ten" but it should have been "we are ten altogether"). - Some weeks later, "We are ten persons altogether", still "wrong".


SloaneHilt

We are altogether ten is totally acceptable in English. I got this wrong as well and will make the mistake again reviewing if i don't remember.


kli63

We are ten may be acceptable in american english but not in british english


Gelukservaring

It should be "We are with ten altogether." "We are ten" denotes our age.


GretchenGu9

I agree. The way Chinese is structured grammatically really prevents a direct translation to English. The result is phrases that make total sense in Chinese, but sound really awkward in English. There should be more flexibility for the English answer here.


LauraWhitm5

I am so tired of the "Guess the English translation" Most of my time on this is not focusing on Chinese but wondering what English translation they are looking for. "We are ten people all together" Is very literal, if awkward English, but sometimes if I leave out words (like the 'you' here) it counts the answer as incorrect even if it is poor English.


Michael921248

"We have ten people altogether" should be accepted. "We are ten people altogether doesn't even sound right.


Sylvia2398

We are altogether ten is the same as we are ten altogether.


ManKaiwen

We are altogether 10 is the same as We are 10 altogether.


Gelukservaring

This is beginning to look like a course in creative writing.


branchoftruth

"We are ten people in total"?


Peter126850

We are 10 people in all should be ok, do you agree?


Brian894876

"Ten of us altogether" should be accepted


Brian894876

20190322 - now accepted :-)


Desurage

Altogether, ten of us. I have only ever heard someone say "# of us altogether". Putting altogether first just makes it awkward


wNH24Pve

Hi! Is “位” the same as “个” except its meant to be used for people instead on objects? And can it be used to other things besides people?


Andreas915525

That's my question too. Is 位 also used as a measure word like 个?


KX3.

Yes, it is a more specific measure word used to refer to people or seats, as is taught here in 几位?


JohnSmith755518

This REALLY needs to accept "we are altogether ten," as it is both good English and a more literal translation than the "correct" answer.


Nadine618733

"Altogether ten of us" should be acceptable


Platipouss

"we are altogether ten" is correct...


[deactivated user]

    Classifier 位 wèi used for people, customers, few - is it like a 'Gaggle of Geese' to indicate group or politeness & respect?


uncannyrain

    I think it's mostly used in terms of seats, space that would be occupied by people, as in : table for ten (people)


CharlieDon464

    "There are ten of us altogether" or "Altogether there are ten of us", is a better translation i think.


Garry000001

    We are altogether ten, failed


Jason485894

    "We are altogether ten" should work


JaydenLaury

    Why is it wrong if translated sequentially, like 'we are altogether ten'.


wbeeman

    Yes, that is correct idiomatic English. Please report it.


PatriciaWe41937

    "We are ten altogether" should be accepted as well. Come on!


Chris290500

    Number 10 is not accepted, should be correct also


Donard6

    Agreed - the use of digits instead of numbers in letters is accepted on the Duolingo course.


Hsn626796

    Where's the verb, people ?


chetlin

    The verb is just implied and the sense of people comes from 位, a polite counter for people. You could add 人 at the end if you wanted to.


saltypajamacat

    why doesn't "we have ten in total" work


Audacity1

    Can you also say 我们一共十个人


Audacity1

    Can you also say 我们一共十个人?


keepitreal9

    In English, there is nothing grammatically incorrect by saying we are all together 10. That should be correct also.


Tsen107548

    Ten of us in total.

    Not correct apparently...


VictoriaXu14

    "We have a total of ten" should be correct too. Can it be marked as right? It is also better English.


KCKHORHUAW

    We are ten persons altogether is better.


IsaacOng5

    How is "We altogether are ten" wrong?


Eric17391

    "We altogether are ten" should also work, but you should add "people"


JPSeaton

    In any native speakers English the altogether (which is altogether and unnecessary word) could go any place in the sentence. But it is only a machine, and they only told it so much...


Tsen107548

    It might be unnecessary, but we still use it! It's like people saying "utilize" instead of "used".


CarlNapf

    altogether we are 10 persons


Languagecr10

    What's the difference between 都(dou) and 一共(yigong)? Don't they both mean "in total"?


Tsen107548

    yes and no...

    都 means 'all' or 'both', 'entirely' or without exception depending on context. It doesn't mean in total or altogether. These are similar words but they have different meanings.

    You can think of 都 as being precise and 一共 as being 'in general'

    so... 他们都是美国人 is They are all American or they are both American. It's applying exactly to everyone in the defined group.

    Where as with 10 people, some may be male or female, children or adult but the restaurant just wants to know in general how many heads they are serving.


Azkia999933

    "We altogether are ten people" is wrong?


Tsen107548

    Literally it's correct but it's wrong in English.

    Would be better translated as "There are ten of us altogether" or "Altogether there are 10 of us"... perhaps "Altogether, we are 10 people". I'm pretty sure Duo uses the first.


    [deactivated user]

      "We are 10 altogether" still the answer as of 11/25/21. Definitely not something we would say in English. Happy Thanksgiving!


jbw545662

      We altogether are 10. This is perfectly correct English. One of the weaknesses of your grading correct or not correct in translation is that you do not have enough variations that capture the meaning for English translations.


jbw545662

      Please update your translations so that We altogether are ten and We are altogether ten are also accepted.


LukeTheChampion

      Shouldn't "We are 10 in all" be accepted?


Richard30914

      @gelukservarin no, "we are with ten" is not correct. There are ten of us would be one way


lorentio

      "we are ten people in all" marked as incorrect. Impressive. And why is there no "my answer was correct" button so you have to write this phrase 10 times a day?


mamita777

      We are altogether ten should also be accepted


WIMDispa

      I should translate this as follows: "We are with ten persons in total".


Richard30914

      WIMDispa, no, the word "with" should be removed. I can understand what you mean but it doesn't sound right


ira232886

      Incorrect in English


Sneak110

      This must be some yakuza s**t


RobL77

      We're 10 total. Means the exact same thing. This whole lesson is horrible. Doesn't seem to permit natural, normal English translations of things.


Igor248139

      "Altogether ten of us" - wrong. "Altogether, ten of us" - wrong. "Altogether, ten of us." - correct. ❤❤❤?


VictoriaXu14

      Duolingo sometimes has strange answers. It marks correct answers wrong but sometimes allows typos.


Xexelin

      How about; 'we are with ten altogether'? Why is that wrong?


hooeezit

      Doesn't mean 'we are 10 people in our group' in any context in English. When you say 'we are with...', it always has to be the form 'we are with x' where x can be a person or a group. So, the way you have formed the sentence is ambiguous in English.


sara897126

      Altogether IS ten of us


LauraWhitm5

      All together there ARE ten of us.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.