1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们一共十位。"

"我们一共十位。"

Translation:We are ten altogether.

November 21, 2017

44 Comments


didi_htog

"We're ten people in total." should be fine, too.


badwolfnorth

Especially given the hint for 一共 says "in total"


michiness

"We're ten people" or "We have ten people" should be acceptable. In English, we wouldn't really say "altogether"


koz481131

Yeah but this is Chinese.


Michael921248

"We have ten people altogether" should be accepted. "We are ten people altogether doesn't even sound right.


wbeeman

"We are altogether ten people" is correct and should be accepted.


wbeeman

This entire lesson has been very frustrating. The Chinese expressions admit many completely correct idiomatic English translations, many of which have been marked wrong. These are restaurant expressions, I understand! But the framers of this lesson need to add much more flexibility and realize the range of possible English translations more fully.


roman2095

I agree. My only suggestion is to use the Word Bank option whenever it is available to reduce the frustration levels. I was just typing my answers but there are just too many possible ways of expressing things in the translation, most of which are not accepted.


Guenter212784

Even the word bank does not help if Duolingo insists on a particular word order (I wrote "we are altogether ten" but it should have been "we are ten altogether"). - Some weeks later, "We are ten persons altogether", still "wrong".


branchoftruth

"We are ten people in total"?


LauraWhitm5

I am so tired of the "Guess the English translation" Most of my time on this is not focusing on Chinese but wondering what English translation they are looking for. "We are ten people all together" Is very literal, if awkward English, but sometimes if I leave out words (like the 'you' here) it counts the answer as incorrect even if it is poor English.


Peter126850

We are 10 people in all should be ok, do you agree?


Desurage

Altogether, ten of us. I have only ever heard someone say "# of us altogether". Putting altogether first just makes it awkward


Brian894876

"Ten of us altogether" should be accepted


Brian894876

20190322 - now accepted :-)


Chris390400

Number 10 is not accepted, should be correct also


Donard6

Agreed - the use of digits instead of numbers in letters is accepted on the Duolingo course.


Nadine618733

"Altogether ten of us" should be acceptable


Sylvia2398

We are altogether ten is the same as we are ten altogether.


NingJialun

We are altogether 10 is the same as We are 10 altogether.


Hsn626796

Where's the verb, people ?


chetlin

The verb is just implied and the sense of people comes from 位, a polite counter for people. You could add 人 at the end if you wanted to.


phlezk

我艹他妈的逼dude "there are ten people in our group" should be accepted


VictoriaXu14

"We have a total of ten" should be correct too. Can it be marked as right? It is also better English.


[deactivated user]

    Classifier 位 wèi used for people, customers, few - is it like a 'Gaggle of Geese' to indicate group or politeness & respect?


uncannyrain

    I think it's mostly used in terms of seats, space that would be occupied by people, as in : table for ten (people)


saltypajamacat

    why doesn't "we have ten in total" work


Chalie141052

    "There are ten of us altogether" or "Altogether there are ten of us", is a better translation i think.


Audacity1

    Can you also say 我们一共十个人


Audacity1

    Can you also say 我们一共十个人?


WIMDispa

    I should translate this as follows: "We are with ten persons in total".


keepitreal9

    In English, there is nothing grammatically incorrect by saying we are all together 10. That should be correct also.


wNH24Pve

    Hi! Is “位” the same as “个” except its meant to be used for people instead on objects? And can it be used to other things besides people?


Tsen107548

    Ten of us in total.

    Not correct apparently...


KCKHORHUAW

    We are ten persons altogether is better.


ira232886

    Incorrect in English


Igor248139

    "Altogether ten of us" - wrong. "Altogether, ten of us" - wrong. "Altogether, ten of us." - correct. Wtf?


VictoriaXu14

    Duolingo sometimes has strange answers. It marks correct answers wrong but sometimes allows typos.


Xexelin

    How about; 'we are with ten altogether'? Why is that wrong?


hooeezit

    Doesn't mean 'we are 10 people in our group' in any context in English. When you say 'we are with...', it always has to be the form 'we are with x' where x can be a person or a group. So, the way you have formed the sentence is ambiguous in English.


sara897126

    Altogether IS ten of us


LauraWhitm5

    All together there ARE ten of us.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.