1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "上一次的足球比赛,他们是第一。"

"上一次的足球比赛,他们是第一。"

Translation:They came first in the previous soccer competition.

November 21, 2017

91 Comments


webmagnets

I should also be able to say "came in first".


RemieSmith

Not just "should be able to" its the ONLY acceptable way. Duolingo forcing wrong answers again...


AlexFletch

Nope, both are acceptable English.


Bob842584

You are wrong! Microsoft Word says that the Duolingo answer is a fragment.


JOrlando3

no, not in American English. The correct answer is only correct in British English.


RichVeen

Agree. I also put "They took first at the last soccer competition." Perhaps informal, but that is how we say it here in my part of America!


Nina_DN

"Football" is not accepted?


varigby

It will be if we keep reporting it!


Burento

What flag do you see used to represent the English language on this site?


OsoGegenHest

This course is made by Chinese people with an incredibly shallow knowledge of English. They seem to have done basic study with some shoddy US materials.


hippietrail

I think it's made by a mix of people. There are quite a few comments throughout the course about unnatural sounding Chinese sentences too.


RajasDaithankar

@Oso - why don't you teach us Chinese instead? Apparently the better your English, the better Chinese you already know.


sovanyio

"They came first" is hella awkward for native English speakers


hippietrail

If it's a single match you just win, but if by "competition" they mean some kind of string of matches with many teams then "they came first" makes sense.


gszeto

If you were in a competition and you won it all, then you came in first (to Americans, at least).


LilyAlcee

No. They came first means they arrived first, which is incorrect in this sentence.


Redkamel

even then native speakers would say they came in first place not just first they came first sounds pretty awkward unfortunately in modern times


hippietrail

Not so. To this native speaker those both sound fine and not at all awkward.


AlexFletch

Not to me, that would be how I'd phrase it.


[deactivated user]

    "They came in first..." or "They came in first place..." is used colloquially in the US. As is "football" outside of the US.


hippietrail

    In Australia we only call it "football" for a short period every four years, and only if we qualify (-:


prabhavati

    Why is football not acceptable


hippietrail

    Because Duolingo team keeps not adding it despite our many suggestions. Sooner or later they will.


RMayall

    “at the last soccer competition, they came first” is if anything closer to the actual chinese


julykix

    last soccer competition could also means the final(最後) competition, not just the previous one (上一次). Hence there's ambiguity in the English translation provided.


    [deactivated user]

      American football = 橄榄球 Soccer = 足球


Semeltin

      Football = 足球
      American handegg(/ football) = 橄榄球
      :P


psqu6jbd

      In the last soccer competition, they were first - another acceptable translation?


Patrick_Dark

      This answer is accepted. It's the suggested answer for my rejected answer: "At the last soccer competition, they were first."


Joanna348095

      Soccer competition is fine and football match is not? Who is behind this answers, it drives me crazy when I need to type something I do not agree with while knowing my answer is right!


hippietrail

      Well I think you can't come first in a match. In a match you can only win or lose. But for some kind of competition involving several teams and several matches then some team can come first.


edgar769775

      Does it really matter same thing


Kris391856

      Please add "tournament" as an acceptable translation of 比赛。


hippietrail

      With "tournament" it actually makes sense as you can come first rather than just win like you can in a "match" and "competition" is ambiguous between the two.


Slade366

      By 比赛 do they usually mean like a string of many games, or just a single game?


JOrlando3

      just a single game as far as i know, but it could mean both. It is not, however, what we would specifically call a tournament in English.


JOrlando3

      The English is distinctly British, and in American English "they came first" is never correct, it must be "they came in first" - due to the available words in the word bank, I wrote "They came in first the previous soccer competition." which yes, is wrong, but the "correct" answer is also wrong. In addition, when talking about soccer, it should be a "match" or "game" not "competition." 比赛 can also mean these.


James_learns_ZW

      "they were first in the last soccer match" is perfectly fine to say.


hippietrail

      If 比赛 means a whole competition, what's the word for a single match?


AndriLindbergs

      I think U.S. is the only country to call football"soccer"


hippietrail

      And I think it's not, because we also call it "soccer" in Australia.


StephanusG1

      And Canada. Fun fact: the word 'soccer' is a contraction of 'association football'.


AndriLindbergs

      I stand corrected :) But 'football' is the only word used in Europe and (not as sure) in South America in the forms of 'fútbol' (spanish), futebol (Portuguese)


hippietrail

      Fútbol in most countries but futbol in Mexico. Voetbal in Suriname. Another name for it in Spanish is balompié. Other names for it in Portuguese are bola, balípodo, bolapé, ludopédio, and pebol. No idea if this is a complete list.


edgar769775

      What does this have to do with question's incorrect/unenglish grammar


RajasDaithankar

      @Edgar - What has the correctness of English have to do with learning Chinese?


Burento

      Not even close.


katcoal

      Why is "competition" the only accepted term for 比赛 but "game" and "match" are wrong? "Soccer competition" feels like such an awkward translation.


hippietrail

      I can only guess because you can't "come first" in a game or match, you can only win or lose. But in some kinds of competitions (that consist of many games or matches) then one team can come first.


CinnamonTe1

      It depends on the sport, a single match/meet for swimming or track would create winners in a tiered structure (1st, 2nd, etc).


thuongagri1

      Is it ok ?" It was the last time they came in first in a soccer competition (soccer tournament)".


wbeeman

      We would say "They came IN first in the last soccer competition"


LawrenceDa807648

      "They came first" is rather stlted for English. They came IN first.


roman2095

      "came first" (in a competition) is fine in Australia too. "came in first" might be used in a race rather than in a tournament-type competition, although "came first" is also probably more likely there too.


bookrabbit

      It might be stilted in American but it is fine in English.


dagummace

      In the last soccer match, they were first


wYLbB45o

      "Last time, they came first in the soccer competition" is not acceptable, why?


AlexanderK218814

      "Came first in a soccer competition"? Come on...


MitchellMc770290

      Too narrow for answers.


edgar769775

      @Webmagnets wrote same exact thing, and am raging because it ruined me!不,我的毀了!


KaiCheong1

      What's wrong with(playing in a previous soccer competition. The came first)


RajasDaithankar

      Several things.

      . Sentence structure

      . Tense mixups

      . Spelling errors

      . Hanging stub phrase

      Thanks


jim750574

      "FOOTBALL" all over the world


DrWho819549

      As so often, it's very peculiar English.


Aibohpotorue

      Almost none of the answers that make sense are accepted. Fix please.


RajasDaithankar

      The given answer doesn't make sense to you? Strange.


Eoin790683

      This is another one of those "copy and paste the answer" scenarios in Duo :(


MechamRachel

      This character 的 is missing from my choices . How will I ever get this answer right


dlmoore28944

      In what country do people say "he came first" instead of he came in first???


roman2095

      UK, Australia etc.


DrWho819549

      All that I have been in.


wbeeman

      "In the last soccer match they were first" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.


wbeeman

      "They were first in the last soccer match" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.


roman2095

      If it is just one match surely you either win or lose rather than come first.


RemieSmith

      This is not acceptable English


DwayneKohn

      "They came in first the previous soccer competition" sounds right to me


RajasDaithankar

      @Dwayne - no, it does not sound right.


ph.BG35oX

      word for word, thats tge same answer I gave...wtf


carrie571050

      Came first in english is wrong! Americans say came in first. Or took first. All my 5 boys played sports all the time, and never once did i hear " they came first "


jim140738

      you are mistaken people what you call "football" should be called "handball" :)


BrandonHu3

      "They came first in last time's soccer competition." should be accepted too.


hippietrail

      No because "Last time's soccer competition" is not natural English.


ChristineC124424

      "They came first" is incorrect.


hippietrail

      I'm a native English speaker and it sounds fine to me. Maybe there's some regional differences?


roman2095

      That is pretty normal outside the US in anglo countries

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.