"上一次的足球比赛,他们是第一。"

Translation:They came first in the previous soccer competition.

November 21, 2017

50 Comments


webmagnets

I should also be able to say "came in first".

November 23, 2017

Nina_DN

"Football" is not accepted?

November 21, 2017

varigby

It will be if we keep reporting it!

November 21, 2017

AndrewLowe0

Good answer :-D

December 2, 2017

OsoGegenHest

This course is made by Chinese people with an incredibly shallow knowledge of English. They seem to have done basic study with some shoddy US materials.

January 15, 2018

hippietrail

I think it's made by a mix of people. There are quite a few comments throughout the course about unnatural sounding Chinese sentences too.

February 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "They came in first..." or "They came in first place..." is used colloquially in the US. As is "football" outside of the US.

    November 29, 2017

hippietrail

    In Australia we only call it "football" for a short period every four years, and only if we qualify (-:

    February 26, 2018

sovanyio

    "They came first" is hella awkward for native English speakers

    December 22, 2017

hippietrail

    If it's a single match you just win, but if by "competition" they mean some kind of string of matches with many teams then "they came first" makes sense.

    January 25, 2018

gszeto

    If you were in a competition and you won it all, then you came in first (to Americans, at least).

    February 2, 2018

LilyAlcee

    No. They came first means they arrived first, which is incorrect in this sentence.

    June 5, 2018

WillieWabi

    even then native speakers would say they came in first place not just first they came first sounds pretty awkward unfortunately in modern times

    May 25, 2018

hippietrail

    Not so. To this native speaker those both sound fine and not at all awkward.

    June 14, 2018

prabhavati

    Why is football not acceptable

    November 25, 2017

hippietrail

    Because Duolingo team keeps not adding it despite our many suggestions. Sooner or later they will.

    March 7, 2018

julykix

    last soccer competition could also means the final(最後) competition, not just the previous one (上一次). Hence there's ambiguity in the English translation provided.

    November 25, 2017

RoseMayall

    “at the last soccer competition, they came first” is if anything closer to the actual chinese

    December 8, 2017

Kris391856

    Please add "tournament" as an acceptable translation of 比赛。

    April 10, 2018

hippietrail

    With "tournament" it actually makes sense as you can come first rather than just win like you can in a "match" and "competition" is ambiguous between the two.

    April 10, 2018

psqu6jbd

    In the last soccer competition, they were first - another acceptable translation?

    January 17, 2018

Patrick_Dark

    This answer is accepted. It's the suggested answer for my rejected answer: "At the last soccer competition, they were first."

    March 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      American football = 橄榄球 Soccer = 足球

      November 29, 2017

Semeltin

      Football = 足球
      American handegg(/ football) = 橄榄球
      :P

      January 3, 2018

Slade366

      By 比赛 do they usually mean like a string of many games, or just a single game?

      June 6, 2018

Zhan_mu_shi

      "they were first in the last soccer match" is perfectly fine to say.

      December 27, 2017

Joanna348095

      Soccer competition is fine and football match is not? Who is behind this answers, it drives me crazy when I need to type something I do not agree with while knowing my answer is right!

      January 18, 2018

hippietrail

      Well I think you can't come first in a match. In a match you can only win or lose. But for some kind of competition involving several teams and several matches then some team can come first.

      March 7, 2018

hippietrail

      If 比赛 means a whole competition, what's the word for a single match?

      January 25, 2018

AndriLindbergs

      I think U.S. is the only country to call football"soccer"

      February 2, 2018

hippietrail

      And I think it's not, because we also call it "soccer" in Australia.

      February 26, 2018

StephanusG1

      And Canada. Fun fact: the word 'soccer' is a contraction of 'association football'.

      September 5, 2018

AndriLindbergs

      I stand corrected :) But 'football' is the only word used in Europe and (not as sure) in South America in the forms of 'fútbol' (spanish), futebol (Portuguese)

      September 5, 2018

katcoal

      Why is "competition" the only accepted term for 比赛 but "game" and "match" are wrong? "Soccer competition" feels like such an awkward translation.

      March 29, 2018

hippietrail

      I can only guess because you can't "come first" in a game or match, you can only win or lose. But in some kinds of competitions (that consist of many games or matches) then one team can come first.

      March 30, 2018

thuongagri1

      Is it ok ?" It was the last time they came in first in a soccer competition (soccer tournament)".

      June 1, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

      "They came first" is rather stlted for English. They came IN first.

      July 8, 2018

bookrabbit

      It might be stilted in American but it is fine in English.

      November 25, 2018

dagummace

      In the last soccer match, they were first

      July 23, 2018

jim140738

      you are mistaken people what you call "football" should be called "handball" :)

      November 2, 2018

wYLbB45o

      "Last time, they came first in the soccer competition" is not acceptable, why?

      January 8, 2019

dlmoore28944

      In what country do people say "he came first" instead of he came in first???

      January 24, 2019

AlexanderK218814

      "Came first in a soccer competition"? Come on...

      January 30, 2019

wbeeman

      "In the last soccer match they were first" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.

      February 14, 2019

wbeeman

      "They were first in the last soccer match" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.

      February 16, 2019

wbeeman

      We would say "They came IN first in the last soccer competition"

      June 24, 2018

BrandonHu3

      "They came first in last time's soccer competition." should be accepted too.

      December 5, 2017

hippietrail

      No because "Last time's soccer competition" is not natural English.

      January 25, 2018

ChristineC124424

      "They came first" is incorrect.

      January 20, 2018

hippietrail

      I'm a native English speaker and it sounds fine to me. Maybe there's some regional differences?

      February 26, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.