"You speak very fast!"

Translation:你说得很快!

November 21, 2017

21 Comments


Jb11131999

What is the third character?

November 21, 2017

Cinnamon5230

得 is a marker in mandarin grammar that marks a further description of the action. Notice that 快 is an adjective, so it is not the object of verb 说.

Here 快 describes the result of an action. Just like the sentence below:

他做得好。He did a good gob. (He does good.)

November 22, 2017

qTqw8

Sorry - adjective to adverb

September 18, 2018

qTqw8

So adding 得 is like adding 'ly' to 'quick' to turn an adjective to a verb?

September 18, 2018

JamesTWils

Indeed, some connection of meaning with characters instead of entire sentences would be useful.

November 29, 2017

FOU56Woj

The pop-up, when hovering over the character, is very useful for that.

June 17, 2018

Jenna_Elise

得, pronounced "de". My dictionary says it "expresses capability, or possibility". So, "you CAN speak very fast"

November 22, 2017

Flacm

Ah

May 26, 2018

samertabbal

From Pleco: [linking a verb or an adjective to a complement which describes the manner or degree]

November 24, 2017

AndrewMurp12

de. Neutral tone. I dont kbow why its there. But its when youre talking about something. describing it

November 22, 2017

Ninja212

Speak

January 25, 2019

DestinationVoid

November 28, 2017

shanateo

The third character is dé 得 which is an adjective

November 11, 2018

jimi82958

how to differentiate between "very fast" and "fast"? 1. 你说得很快 2. 你说得真快 3. 你说的太快 (doesn't sound natural) 4. 你说得非常快 Please vote

May 30, 2018

shanateo

The answer is actually" very fast" just that the way duolingo teaches it is slightly wrong. Very fast is 很快,fast is 快,slow is 慢 ,very slow is 很慢 You can also exchange 很 with 非常

November 11, 2018

ChrisPwise

I have to question the use of "fast" in the translation. It needs to be adverbial. In this phrase "quickly" is far better english.

February 1, 2019

Foley8657

Yeah I'd like too know that, too.

December 2, 2017

Rushy4062

I literally put in '你说得很快' from the word bank and then it demanded an exclamation mark xd. (I have reported this issue just incase)

July 17, 2018

shanateo

You actually dont need an ! but can put it if you want sometimes you have typos it'll still be correct.

November 11, 2018

kimmksk

Who can tell me why 很快 (he3n kua4i) should be (he2n kua4i) rather than (he4n kua4i)?

October 24, 2018

shanateo

很 has only one way of pronuncing it which is hen3 .Only if you put it in front of another third toned word it would be second tone. For example 很好 hen is usually 3rd toned but if you put it in front of hao (which is third tone) it will be second toned.

November 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.