1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our parents help you all."

"Our parents help you all."

Translation:Unsere Eltern helfen euch.

November 21, 2017

16 Comments


Steffen870754

Unsere Eltern helfen euch allen.- war falsch. Warum?


az_p
Mod

    Because Duolingo's commercial partnership with Pearson has lowered standards around here - this is one of their sentences, introduced to this course and then largely abandoned.

    (Grammatically your sentence is also correct).


hbe_dm

    Is there a reason why all does not translate to alles?


relox84

    As a plural 'you', euch already contains the 'all' part of 'you all'. You can explicitely add 'all' to the translation, but in this case it would be allen, and not alles which means 'everything':
    "Unsere Eltern helfen euch allen" should be an accepted translation.


Puett

    Should be but isn't! I have just had it re4jected. "You all" is an Americanism, but so long as it is there, you should translate it.


lexbroch

    "You all" is indeed an Americanism, though not used by the majority. I would use "all of you" rather than "you all"


Bekir978479

    What if you want to be formal? I interchange euch with Sie and DL rejects it!


Ly_Mar

    Helfen” takes the dative. If you want to be formal, it should be “unsere Eltern helfen Ihnen”, and that's likely to be already an accepted translation.


az_p
    Mod

      That is also grammatically correct, but not in the answer database for some reason.

      This sentence is administered by Pearson as part of their partnership with Duolingo.


CharleneSh13

      Unsere Eltern helfen Ihnen allen. ? Not correct?


Peter_Bot

      Can I use: "Euch helfen Unsere Eltern" ?


az_p
      Mod

        Yes, but it doesn't sound like standard word order to me. Unless you know what you're doing with how it affects the emphasis, stick to the phrasing suggested by Duo.


JCfeGI

        There is no option to add 'all'


az_p
        Mod

          It's not strictly necessary to add all(en) to the German sentence. You just need to use one of the plural forms of "you" (in dative case), i.e. euch or Ihnen.


john204

          What is wrong with: 'Unsere Eltern helfen dir allen' ?


relox84

          Du is the singular you, so it makes no sense to say "dir allen". You should say "euch allen" or "Ihnen allen" instead.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.