"Our parents help you all."

Translation:Unsere Eltern helfen euch.

November 21, 2017

17 Comments


Steffen870754

Unsere Eltern helfen euch allen.- war falsch. Warum?

July 12, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Because Duolingo's commercial partnership with Pearson has lowered standards around here - this is one of their sentences, introduced to this course and then largely abandoned.

    (Grammatically your sentence is also correct).

    November 2, 2018

hbe_dm

    Is there a reason why all does not translate to alles?

    November 21, 2017

relox84

    As a plural 'you', euch already contains the 'all' part of 'you all'. You can explicitely add 'all' to the translation, but in this case it would be allen, and not alles which means 'everything':
    "Unsere Eltern helfen euch allen" should be an accepted translation.

    November 21, 2017

Puett

    Should be but isn't! I have just had it re4jected. "You all" is an Americanism, but so long as it is there, you should translate it.

    August 7, 2018

lexbroch

    "You all" is indeed an Americanism, though not used by the majority. I would use "all of you" rather than "you all"

    November 22, 2018

Mr.rM

    Seems that Duolingo is doing some tricks to inform us about “ihr” and “du”. I see a lot of “you guys” for the plural “you” in the Chinese course.

    February 24, 2018

Bekir978479

    What if you want to be formal? I interchange euch with Sie and DL rejects it!

    November 24, 2017

Ly_Mar

    Helfen” takes the dative. If you want to be formal, it should be “unsere Eltern helfen Ihnen”, and that's likely to be already an accepted translation.

    November 26, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      That is also grammatically correct, but not in the answer database for some reason.

      This sentence is administered by Pearson as part of their partnership with Duolingo.

      November 2, 2018

CharleneSh13

      Unsere Eltern helfen Ihnen allen. ? Not correct?

      September 12, 2018

Peter_Bot

      Can I use: "Euch helfen Unsere Eltern" ?

      October 7, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        Yes, but it doesn't sound like standard word order to me. Unless you know what you're doing with how it affects the emphasis, stick to the phrasing suggested by Duo.

        November 2, 2018

JCfeGI

        There is no option to add 'all'

        October 26, 2018

az_p
        Mod

          It's not strictly necessary to add all(en) to the German sentence. You just need to use one of the plural forms of "you" (in dative case), i.e. euch or Ihnen.

          November 2, 2018

john204

          What is wrong with: 'Unsere Eltern helfen dir allen' ?

          December 23, 2018

relox84

          Du is the singular you, so it makes no sense to say "dir allen". You should say "euch allen" or "Ihnen allen" instead.

          December 23, 2018
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.