1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那家医院不好,不要去。"

"那家医院不好,不要去。"

Translation:That hospital is not good, do not go.

November 21, 2017

48 Comments


reducion

Could also have "Do not go there" (for second sentence).


myintermail

Reported. I also think it is much natural sounding to say that in the second part of the sentence.


Celticfiddleguy

Still not accepted 12 Jan 18. (Reported also) I think "don't go to it" would also be valid.


StephanusG1

It's accepted now (July 2019)


aizixin

I agree. Do not go on its own is too caveman


LazyEinstein

I would think that "Do not go there" would be "不要去那里。" or something along those lines.


jamtintraders

That is the literal translation. It is, however, correct to translate the meaning of 不要去 as "do not go there".


alessandrangela

"That hospital is not good. Do not go there." should be accepted. I know that there is no "there" in the Chinese sentence, but in English it is very unnatural to just say "Do not go." when one is referring to a place.


LazyEinstein

I would think that "Do not go there" would be "不要去那里。"

However, don't Chinese speakers omit unnecessary information? If that is the case, then 那里 would be redundant, and "That hospital is not good. Do not go there." would be fine.


Sl801543

Hi, why do we use 家 here? I don't understand why it's 家医院 and not 医院。


Swan425

I believe that jia is the measure word for hospital


Daniel341725

Yes! However it is also the classifier for any kind of establishment. For a list of all the classifiers check out this link to the Wikipedia page. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Chinese_classifiers


AyamPokPok

家 here is a classifier. Just like how we have "a 'flight' of stairs", "a 'flock' of birds", or "a 'school' of fish" in English.


JGreene68356

But the sentence is only referring to one hospital, a specific one. Why do we even need a classifier? In English we don't say "That flock bird is fat".


IanthePrince

Hi, a possible explanation is that Chinese grammar is different from English grammar.


AlexZheXue

In Chinese we need classifiers because all nouns are uncountable.


CS-NYC

We do have classifiers for single words, like a sheet of paper and a slice of pizza.


drenfiel

"That hospital is bad, don't go" should also be accepted


nbzr

That hospital is no good. Do not go. - should be accepted


nbzr

that hospital is not good do not go there - should also be accepted


paul03datura

Could be "That hospital is bad, I don't want to go." 要 means want too.


IanthePrince

要 does mean "want," but when used here, it does not mean "want" at all. In English, when you say "my performance usually tank after the third quarter, " You wouldn't think that this person uses armored vehicles in the third quarter, right?


Callingcross

Wouldn't 不要去 be "I don't want to go"? I think 别去 makes more sense for "don't go"...


Rav_Smith

别 and 不要 basically mean the same thing, neither makes "more sense" than the other.


Helen542780

"That hospital is not good, Do not go there" should be acceptable. It literally means the same thing


Peter519121

What purpose does the jia serve? I thought yiyuan by itself was hospital. Also, doesn't jia mean home?


[deactivated user]

    家 jiā - is a classifier (measure word) for a gathering of people, establishments, families, companies 公司, store, shop 商店, restaurant 饭馆. We should have been using classifiers all along, but I guess they are introducing them slowly.


1083531311

    Do not go there


linda437018

    My 'That is not a good hospital, don't go there.' is considered wrong!!


alanxoc3

    Could this be translated as: "That hospital is bad, I don't want to go to it." I'm wondering about implying 我 for the second part.


MrsOrton

    "bu yao" is generally a negative command. If you wish to say, "I don't want to go," you need to include the "wo."


chungmcl

    "is not good" = "is bad" Pls fix @duolingo


    [deactivated user]

      Are they going to finish the sentence? 。。。do not go 'there'。 Me Tarzan, you Jane...


Daniel31415

      coughs American healthcare system coughs


RanzoG

      What's so bad about American healthcare? The insurance/pay is messed up, but the care itself has a good reputation.


SteveCarre3

      Does it? I've never heard anyone say anything good about the healthcare system


RanzoG

      People go to US all the time for healthcare. Like, people from China. It's ridiculous to read this example in Chinese and, rather than think of China or the majority of other countries in the world where healthcare is worse, to quip "haha, this sounds like America!"


      [deactivated user]

        shudders - organ harvesting - shudders


LiamRoche12

        "That hospital's not good" is not a typo for "That hospital is not good". It is a contraction.


Samantha252402

        "Don't go" has been disallowed.


uwu_izzy_uwu

        What's wrong with "that restaurant is not good, don't go"?


Dejo

        "Don't go there" not accepted March 18 2012


shemhut

        Does the comma represent a period? I was confused because you have "Do" capitalized.


jamtintraders

        They seem to ignore punctuation in the Duolingo chinese course. It's very different in China, so perhaps a step too far. For now...


SteveCarre3

        I mean.... If I break my leg, I don't think I have a choice


IndahMaria5

        What is 家 for?? When does it needed?


Cecil164832

        Get with the times man. No one says "is not good," anymore. It rejected, "That hospital sucks. Do not go."

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.