"那家医院不好,不要去。"

Translation:That hospital is not good. Do not go.

November 21, 2017

33 Comments


reducion

Could also have "Do not go there" (for second sentence).

November 21, 2017

myintermail

Reported. I also think it is much natural sounding to say that in the second part of the sentence.

November 26, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Still not accepted 12 Jan 18. (Reported also) I think "don't go to it" would also be valid.

January 12, 2018

aizixin

I agree. Do not go on its own is too caveman

January 30, 2018

LazyEinstein

I would think that "Do not go there" would be "不要去那里。" or something along those lines.

March 21, 2018

jamtintraders

That is the literal translation. It is, however, correct to translate the meaning of 不要去 as "do not go there".

July 13, 2018

alessandrangela

"That hospital is not good. Do not go there." should be accepted. I know that there is no "there" in the Chinese sentence, but in English it is very unnatural to just say "Do not go." when one is referring to a place.

November 23, 2017

LazyEinstein

I would think that "Do not go there" would be "不要去那里。"

However, don't Chinese speakers omit unnecessary information? If that is the case, then 那里 would be redundant, and "That hospital is not good. Do not go there." would be fine.

March 21, 2018

Sl801543

Hi, why do we use 家 here? I don't understand why it's 家医院 and not 医院。

March 15, 2018

Swan425

I believe that jia is the measure word for hospital

April 14, 2018

Daniel341725

Yes! However it is also the classifier for any kind of establishment. For a list of all the classifiers check out this link to the Wikipedia page. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Chinese_classifiers

April 15, 2018

AyamPokPok

家 here is a classifier. Just like how we have "a 'flight' of stairs", "a 'flock' of birds", or "a 'school' of fish" in English.

September 23, 2018

JGreene68356

But the sentence is only referring to one hospital, a specific one. Why do we even need a classifier? In English we don't say "That flock bird is fat".

April 20, 2019

drenfiel

"That hospital is bad, don't go" should also be accepted

January 9, 2018

paul03datura

Could be "That hospital is bad, I don't want to go." 要 means want too.

February 13, 2018

alanxoc3

Could this be translated as: "That hospital is bad, I don't want to go to it." I'm wondering about implying 我 for the second part.

November 28, 2017

MrsOrton

"bu yao" is generally a negative command. If you wish to say, "I don't want to go," you need to include the "wo."

February 24, 2018

nbzr

That hospital is no good. Do not go. - should be accepted

January 21, 2018

nbzr

that hospital is not good do not go there - should also be accepted

January 21, 2018

Peter519121

What purpose does the jia serve? I thought yiyuan by itself was hospital. Also, doesn't jia mean home?

March 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    家 jiā - is a classifier (measure word) for a gathering of people, establishments, families, companies 公司, store, shop 商店, restaurant 饭馆. We should have been using classifiers all along, but I guess they are introducing them slowly.

    June 11, 2018

Helen542780

    "That hospital is not good, Do not go there" should be acceptable. It literally means the same thing

    January 22, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Are they going to finish the sentence? 。。。do not go 'there'。 Me Tarzan, you Jane...

      June 11, 2018

1083531311

      Do not go there

      June 14, 2018

Daniel31415

      coughs American healthcare system coughs

      August 2, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        shudders - organ harvesting - shudders

        December 31, 2018

Callingcross

        Wouldn't 不要去 be "I don't want to go"? I think 别去 makes more sense for "don't go"...

        February 15, 2019

IndahMaria5

        What is 家 for?? When does it needed?

        March 15, 2019

Dejo

        "Don't go there" not accepted March 18 2012

        March 19, 2018

shemhut

        Does the comma represent a period? I was confused because you have "Do" capitalized.

        June 29, 2018

jamtintraders

        They seem to ignore punctuation in the Duolingo chinese course. It's very different in China, so perhaps a step too far. For now...

        July 13, 2018

chungmcl

        "is not good" = "is bad" Pls fix @duolingo

        January 21, 2018

Cecil164832

        Get with the times man. No one says "is not good," anymore. It rejected, "That hospital sucks. Do not go."

        April 9, 2018
        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.