"对不起,我们不能退款。"

Translation:Sorry, we can't refund it.

November 21, 2017

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Sorry, we don't give/issue refunds." Both should be acceptable.

    November 21, 2017

AndrewLowe0

    GuyInParad is correct. Regardless of who is running the shop, be it a cashier, manager or owner, to say "We don't give refunds" is correct. Store staff in English will often say "We" when describing store policy.

    December 8, 2017

9hSF2

    Many sentences should be acceptable

    December 29, 2017

myintermail

    Maybe it is the store clerk who have no control over their policy?

    They might say "Sorry, we can't give refunds" sounds more correct

    November 29, 2017

PerpetualChaos

    I can't speak to the Chinese meaning. The English translation is fine, "we don't offer refunds" and "we can't refund it" are not completely interchangeable. A store may offer refund policies, but refuse to refund if you misuesed the product, broke it and then tried to get your money back.

    October 17, 2018

Hedwigechouette

    "sorry, we can't refund" was rejected but I think it's ok

    November 22, 2017

dvdh8791

    The verb "refund" can be used both transitively and intransitively. Therefore, the trailing "it" should not be required.

    December 29, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

    My own sense is that it's not commonly used intransitively.

    Even so, "we can't refund it" is still a little weird, because the "it" has to refer to the purchase price, not the item being returned, and we would have to imagine a specific preceding sentence like "can you refund my money", whereas it's more likely that someone would say "I'd like to return this" or "I'd like a refund".

    "We can't give you a refund" would be better, I think.

    January 21, 2018

hippietrail

    Yes, I came here to say exactly the same thing.

    January 30, 2018

ColleenTGross

    We can't offer refunds should be accepted

    December 30, 2017

hippietrail

    I'm not sure. Offering refunds is different to giving refunds. In fact I'd word it "We don't offer refunds" now that I think about it.

    January 30, 2018

Ariel_Wang.MACC

    "Sorry, we don't accept refunds." Should be acceptable too...

    February 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    I think "accept" points in the wrong direction. "Offer", "issue", and "give" are options that point in the right direction.

    February 24, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.