1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "对不起,我们不能退款。"

"对不起,我们不能退款。"

Translation:Sorry, we can't refund it.

November 21, 2017

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Sorry, we don't give/issue refunds." Both should be acceptable.


AndrewLowe0

    GuyInParad is correct. Regardless of who is running the shop, be it a cashier, manager or owner, to say "We don't give refunds" is correct. Store staff in English will often say "We" when describing store policy.


9hSF2

    Many sentences should be acceptable


myintermail

    Maybe it is the store clerk who have no control over their policy?

    They might say "Sorry, we can't give refunds" sounds more correct


xaexvsgrtvuktitq

    I can't speak to the Chinese meaning. The English translation is fine, "we don't offer refunds" and "we can't refund it" are not completely interchangeable. A store may offer refund policies, but refuse to refund if you misuesed the product, broke it and then tried to get your money back.


Hedwigechouette

    "sorry, we can't refund" was rejected but I think it's ok


hougineer

    The verb "refund" can be used both transitively and intransitively. Therefore, the trailing "it" should not be required.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    My own sense is that it's not commonly used intransitively.

    Even so, "we can't refund it" is still a little weird, because the "it" has to refer to the purchase price, not the item being returned, and we would have to imagine a specific preceding sentence like "can you refund my money", whereas it's more likely that someone would say "I'd like to return this" or "I'd like a refund".

    "We can't give you a refund" would be better, I think.


Celticfiddleguy

    Yes, I agree Pancakes; replace "it" with "the money" or "what you paid" etc. and it works much better. But as a blanket statement of policy, "we can't/ don't refund" is ok, tho I prefer "we can't/ don't offer/ give refunds"


hippietrail

    Yes, I came here to say exactly the same thing.


ColleenTGross

    We can't offer refunds should be accepted


hippietrail

    I'm not sure. Offering refunds is different to giving refunds. In fact I'd word it "We don't offer refunds" now that I think about it.


DominicSal294966

    How do you know if in the sentence if "we" are giving the refund, or receiving it?

    "Sorry, we can't get a refund?" Is that also a valid translation, or would the sentence be worded differently?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It would be worded differently, and it would arguably be weird to use "不能".

    "退款" is literally "[give back] [money]".


Juan351475

    Sorry, when you use neng or keyi, both same meaning?


Sue982688

    No, while there is overlap between the meaningsof 可以 and 能, the negatives are distinct. 不可以 means 'permission is not granted' while 不能 means that it is impossible. See explanation here: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22hui,%22_%22neng,%22_%22keyi%22.


robloxrox

    Çcççtrà SWA by viygyfufc y ct. Can

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.