"Have you seen my cell phone?"

Translation:你看见我的手机了吗?

November 21, 2017

30 Comments


arkadasnv

Why could we not place 了 right after the verb? What difference does it make in meaning?

November 21, 2017

alanxoc3

I'm wondering the same thing. Maybe placing a 了 would make it sound like the sentence is saying: "did you see my phone" which implies more of a past tense than the implication of: "do you know where my phone is?" Idk if that is correct though, just an idea.

November 27, 2017

Mr.rM

Exactly.

December 20, 2017

RuhRoh1

From what I have heard, placing 了 at the end implies something still pending or going on while after the verb implies something that has already happened; closer in meaning to 过.

November 26, 2017

Agonisti

Would like to see clarification on this as well, as I think I've only seen it used after verbs, yet here it is explicitly disallowed.

November 30, 2017

MrC314159

I think it’s because 看见 is a result complement, i.e. 看 on its own means look but does not include actually seeing. 看见 means to look and see. See 见 is the result.

For verbs that include a result, I think past tense is more natural. For example, “I have seen” is more natural than “I’m seeing”. Probably with or without 了 are both fine for conveying past tense.

Read more here: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Result_complement

August 3, 2018

Pablito117770

Yes, I don't understand either. Can someone explain ?

December 12, 2017

VWieVendetta

Wondering this too, I thought it was supposed to indicate completion sort of? So Idk why there would be a difference between completion of (seeing) and completion of (seeing cell phone)

December 14, 2017

langtu_1979

I wonder the same your question.

March 4, 2018

EdwinWisse

I had 你看见了我的手机吗 too. Sounds fine to me. I'll just report it and see the reaction.

June 2, 2018

wmprusinski

I also think 了 should be accepted after 看见。

December 23, 2017

Lawwrence

I don't understand why an earlier same question that I wrote down where you had to write the answer in English had the 了particle. It was: 你看见我的手机了吗? Yet here there was no particle

March 11, 2018

Diego565726

That's my question too...

May 8, 2018

CWKCA

Seems like this is a mistake on Duo's part. The explanation for this lesson explicitly says:

To ask Have you seen... (when looking for something or someone) use the pattern 你看见 + the thing or person you’re looking for + 了吗?

December 7, 2018

Bladewright

Do you need "KanJian", or can you just say "Ni Jian Wode Shouji Ma"?

December 25, 2017

badwolfnorth

见 means "to meet" so it wouldn't make any sense on it's own

看 means "to watch"

看见 means "to see"

March 10, 2018

Gaidarkz

Yes, it is not clear why in some sentences you add it after the verb and in this sentence in the end

December 25, 2017

RicardoMes329612

My native girlfriend also says that 了would be corect in this sentence....

August 26, 2018

Albane794319

the word 了 wasn't in the word bank

September 3, 2018

antun

What's wrong with putting the object at the beginning of the sentence? I thought that was acceptable in Chinese: 我的手机你看见了吗?

December 29, 2017

Neil614539

你看见我的手机了吗?I thought this was correct, whereas 你看见我的手机吗?seems to me to mean "Do you see my cell phone?"

April 8, 2018

SamKevin

Is 你看过我的手机吗 right too?

January 5, 2018

chrisf498217

I agree, seems to say 'do you see' instead of 'have you seen'

May 25, 2018

JohanssonP

I answered "你有看见我的手机吗?" but it corrected it to "你看见我的手机吗?". Do we not use 有 for the past?

June 2, 2018

Eanorel2

I was given the exact phrase a few minutes ago to translate from chinese to english and the chinese phrase then was "你看见我的手机了吗?". So what is the correct way to say it?

July 2, 2018

JustusRobi3

It should hav the particle 了 le, after 看见 kànjiàn.

November 18, 2018

JustusRobi3

Or 了 could be placed after 手机 shǒujī.

November 18, 2018

Rich198043

Sometimes when typing what I hear in chinese it tells me i used the wrong word but i'm fairly certain I typed exactly what the correction shows. It would be nice if I could see what I typed along with the correction so I could see where there's a difference.

March 28, 2019

Rich198043

It just did it again. I'm positive this time that I typed the correct translation for "Have you seen my cellphone?". It tells me I typed an incorrect word.

March 28, 2019

Rich198043

The problem seems to be that the "le" modifier is missing from the list of charactors.

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.