1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Have you seen my cell phone?"

"Have you seen my cell phone?"

Translation:你看见我的手机了吗?

November 21, 2017

42 Comments


arkadasnv

Why could we not place 了 right after the verb? What difference does it make in meaning?


alanxoc3

I'm wondering the same thing. Maybe placing a 了 would make it sound like the sentence is saying: "did you see my phone" which implies more of a past tense than the implication of: "do you know where my phone is?" Idk if that is correct though, just an idea.


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's pretty close. It's the difference between a completed action in any time frame (verb 了) versus a present state having come into being (sentence 了) with immediate relevance.

For this sentence we can simplify by saying that verb 了 would be like "did you see..." and sentence 了 would be like "have you seen..."

I wanted to put this information higher up on the page for the sake of convenience, but dafadllyn's comment below is on point:


RuhRoh1

From what I have heard, placing 了 at the end implies something still pending or going on while after the verb implies something that has already happened; closer in meaning to 过.


MrC314159

I think it’s because 看见 is a result complement, i.e. 看 on its own means look but does not include actually seeing. 看见 means to look and see. See 见 is the result.

For verbs that include a result, I think past tense is more natural. For example, “I have seen” is more natural than “I’m seeing”. Probably with or without 了 are both fine for conveying past tense.

Read more here: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Result_complement


dafadllyn

According to this site, 了 after a verb indicates a completed action while 了 at the end of a sentence indicates a new situation or an immediate relevance of a statement, which seems to be the case here.


Agonisti

Would like to see clarification on this as well, as I think I've only seen it used after verbs, yet here it is explicitly disallowed.


langtu_1979

I wonder the same your question.


EdwinWisse

I had 你看见了我的手机吗 too. Sounds fine to me. I'll just report it and see the reaction.


Pablito117770

Yes, I don't understand either. Can someone explain ?


VWieVendetta

Wondering this too, I thought it was supposed to indicate completion sort of? So Idk why there would be a difference between completion of (seeing) and completion of (seeing cell phone)


wmprusinski

I also think 了 should be accepted after 看见。


Lawwrence

I don't understand why an earlier same question that I wrote down where you had to write the answer in English had the 了particle. It was: 你看见我的手机了吗? Yet here there was no particle


Diego565726

That's my question too...


CWKCA

Seems like this is a mistake on Duo's part. The explanation for this lesson explicitly says:

To ask Have you seen... (when looking for something or someone) use the pattern 你看见 + the thing or person you’re looking for + 了吗?


Bladewright

Do you need "KanJian", or can you just say "Ni Jian Wode Shouji Ma"?


badwolfnorth

见 means "to meet" so it wouldn't make any sense on it's own

看 means "to watch"

看见 means "to see"


Gaidarkz

Yes, it is not clear why in some sentences you add it after the verb and in this sentence in the end


Neil614539

你看见我的手机了吗?I thought this was correct, whereas 你看见我的手机吗?seems to me to mean "Do you see my cell phone?"


RicardoMes329612

My native girlfriend also says that 了would be corect in this sentence....


antun

What's wrong with putting the object at the beginning of the sentence? I thought that was acceptable in Chinese: 我的手机你看见了吗?


neil_05

In Chinese, the object should be placed after the verb, so “我的手机” has to come after "看见."


Albane794319

the word 了 wasn't in the word bank


Aprilharian

When the question was "Have you seen her book?" 你看见了她的书了吗? was accepted. Why not with this question? I only changed who and what...


PeaceJoyPancakes

My sense is of it is as follows (though I defer to native Chinese speakers):

Using only sentence 了 (as in the sentence at hand) makes the question more immediately relevant to the present moment: Have you seen my cell phone, and by implication, can you now tell me where it is?

Using both verb 了 and sentence 了, on the other hand (as in the "book" example), is more an inquiry about life experience: Have you had the opportunity to take a look at her book? (I'm taking liberties with the translation to exaggerate the different sense.)

In the right context (and with the appropriate time phrase) the latter structure is also used to express ongoing duration: I've been living here for five years, and by implication, I'm still living here. 我在这儿住了五年了。


chrisf498217

I agree, seems to say 'do you see' instead of 'have you seen'


Eanorel2

I was given the exact phrase a few minutes ago to translate from chinese to english and the chinese phrase then was "你看见我的手机了吗?". So what is the correct way to say it?


JustusRobi3

It should hav the particle 了 le, after 看见 kànjiàn.


JustusRobi3

Or 了 could be placed after 手机 shǒujī.


Rich198043

Sometimes when typing what I hear in chinese it tells me i used the wrong word but i'm fairly certain I typed exactly what the correction shows. It would be nice if I could see what I typed along with the correction so I could see where there's a difference.


Rich198043

It just did it again. I'm positive this time that I typed the correct translation for "Have you seen my cellphone?". It tells me I typed an incorrect word.


Rich198043

The problem seems to be that the "le" modifier is missing from the list of charactors.


neil_05

Is the 了 necessary in this sentence?


Paul418303

It accepted 看见了 for me.


jmodjeska

Should 看到 be an acceptable substitute for 看见 or is there a subtle difference I am missing?


Tommy556270

Native chinese here 了is unnecessary


AmyYu2012

We say 你看见我的手机了吗 not 你看见了我的手机吗 is because that you are not paying attention to the "Have" in the sentence. 你看见我的手机了 means You have seen my phone/cellphone. 吗 makes the question.


SamKevin

Is 你看过我的手机吗 right too?


KTo288

Context wise this sentence in Chinese and English is that someone has lost there phone and looking for it. Your construction would be correct for a different context, say that you have brought a expensive new phone and you are flexing.


JohanssonP

I answered "你有看见我的手机吗?" but it corrected it to "你看见我的手机吗?". Do we not use 有 for the past?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.