"Room"

Translation:

November 21, 2017

32 Comments


Melinamjoon

I confused this word with bread. is it just me?


kimmksk

빵 bread 방 room


FelipeKail.an

Is there some difference when pronouncing?


circularsquare

ㅃ is always pronounced slightly harder than ㅂ. It is very tight and tense. ㅃ, ㅉ, ㄸ, ㄲ, and ㅆ are called fortis (strong) consonants, whereas ㅂ, ㅈ, ㄷ, ㄱ, and ㅅ are called lenis (weak) consonants.


aloyoyen

Ohhhhhhh wait... IGNORE MY LAST COMMENT, IM STUPID


bts23457

I think the when you pronounce bread (빵) it makes more of a slight p sound but room it makes more of the b sound (방) I hope this helps if im worng plz correct me im still learning Korean


aloyoyen

I think it's one of those words that have the same name, but different meaning


-infireshype-

Hitman Bang introduces hit it the second audition


sivianah

I'm sorry, but '방' reminds me of "방탄 소년단"


IMANUNATGAMZ

It reminds me of a korean joke: 방꼭(staying in the room) and 방콕(Bangkok)

So if someone says "where have you been lately (in korean)", you say 저는 방꼭에서 갔다왔어요.


NoeliaVale566965

The pronunciation is similar, but bread is "p" and the "b" in this case is stronger.


AJuwu

thank u jimin for this hhhh


PaulineWan8

I thought this word meant bread?


gnihalg

Bread = ppang (빵) and Room = bang (방)


PaulineWan8

Oh now i know 빵 is bread and 방 is room Lol stupid me..


sahar.sooha

빵 bread 방 room


kiwiqq

How is it differently pronounced from bread?


Gloria1220

Does anyone know which one is formal and informal 방을 or 방이 ?


Zack510737

방을 is room as an object and 방이 is room as a subject. 을 and 를 are object markers and 이 and 가 are subject markers. 은 and 는 are emphasized subject markers


DanielaRod463523

No se mucho ingles pero aqui estoy desifrando sus comentarios jajaja❤


HaydenLyon2

I picked San and supposedly got it correct but with a typo


Jurmanee

Am i supposed to pronounce it like "fan" or "ban"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.