"Room"

Translation:

November 21, 2017

25 Comments


Melinamjoon

I confused this word with bread. is it just me?

November 21, 2017

kimmksk

빵 bread 방 room

November 22, 2017

ErnestoCold2070

Thanks!

January 7, 2018

FelipeKail.an

Is there some difference when pronouncing?

January 27, 2018

circularsquare

ㅃ is always pronounced slightly harder than ㅂ. It is very tight and tense. ㅃ, ㅉ, ㄸ, ㄲ, and ㅆ are called fortis (strong) consonants, whereas ㅂ, ㅈ, ㄷ, ㄱ, and ㅅ are called lenis (weak) consonants.

February 16, 2018

aloyoyen

Ohhhhhhh wait... IGNORE MY LAST COMMENT, IM STUPID

December 22, 2017

ErnestoCold2070

Me too haha

January 7, 2018

aloyoyen

I think it's one of those words that have the same name, but different meaning

December 22, 2017

-infireshype-

Hitman Bang introduces hit it the second audition

February 20, 2018

NoeliaVale566965

The pronunciation is similar, but bread is "p" and the "b" in this case is stronger.

November 22, 2017

lang864129

房(방)

January 20, 2018

PaulineWan8

I thought this word meant bread?

November 25, 2017

gnihalg

Bread = ppang (빵) and Room = bang (방)

December 12, 2017

PaulineWan8

Oh now i know 빵 is bread and 방 is room Lol stupid me..

November 25, 2017

sahar.sooha

빵 bread 방 room

December 7, 2017

JayBae12915

October 31, 2018

sivianah

I'm sorry, but '방' reminds me of "방탄 소년단"

February 5, 2019

sivianah

Lmao

February 5, 2019

Gloria1220

Does anyone know which one is formal and informal 방을 or 방이 ?

December 13, 2017

Zack510737

방을 is room as an object and 방이 is room as a subject. 을 and 를 are object markers and 이 and 가 are subject markers. 은 and 는 are emphasized subject markers

December 24, 2017

RJE16

Big Bang

January 29, 2018

HaydenLyon2

I picked San and supposedly got it correct but with a typo

May 27, 2018

DanielaRod463523

No se mucho ingles pero aqui estoy desifrando sus comentarios jajaja❤

August 9, 2018

Jurmanee

Am i supposed to pronounce it like "fan" or "ban"

January 7, 2019

AJ_is_tired

Like "bang"

February 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.