"Room"

Translation:

November 21, 2017

25 Comments


Melinamjoon

I confused this word with bread. is it just me?


kimmksk

빵 bread 방 room


FelipeKail.an

Is there some difference when pronouncing?


circularsquare

ㅃ is always pronounced slightly harder than ㅂ. It is very tight and tense. ㅃ, ㅉ, ㄸ, ㄲ, and ㅆ are called fortis (strong) consonants, whereas ㅂ, ㅈ, ㄷ, ㄱ, and ㅅ are called lenis (weak) consonants.


bts23457

I think the when you pronounce bread (빵) it makes more of a slight p sound but room it makes more of the b sound (방) I hope this helps if im worng plz correct me im still learning Korean


aloyoyen

Ohhhhhhh wait... IGNORE MY LAST COMMENT, IM STUPID


-infireshype-

Hitman Bang introduces hit it the second audition


sivianah

I'm sorry, but '방' reminds me of "방탄 소년단"


IMANUNATGAMZ

It reminds me of a korean joke: 방꼭(staying in the room) and 방콕(Bangkok)

So if someone says "where have you been lately (in korean)", you say 저는 방꼭에서 갔다왔어요.


NoeliaVale566965

The pronunciation is similar, but bread is "p" and the "b" in this case is stronger.


[deactivated user]

    thank u jimin for this hhhh


PaulineWan8

    I thought this word meant bread?


gnihalg

    Bread = ppang (빵) and Room = bang (방)


PaulineWan8

    Oh now i know 빵 is bread and 방 is room Lol stupid me..


sahar.sooha

    빵 bread 방 room


kiwiqq

    How is it differently pronounced from bread?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.