"Jeho nerespektuju."

Translation:I do not respect him.

November 21, 2017

5 Comments


Tibro3

What is the difference in meaning if I say, "Nerespektuju ho." ?

November 21, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Difference in emphasis.

Jeho NERESPEKTUJU. vs Nerespektuju HO.

November 21, 2017

Nackles

No, as seizeq said, the emphasis in the first sentence is on the stressed personal pronoun: JEHO nerespektuju.

September 11, 2018

rsail

[Czech learner here]

I think that endless sleeper is right. Jeho connects to the previous sentence (the first word establishes context). The last word is either... -new information or -emphasized

jeho NERESPEKTUJU=(as to) him I DON'T RESPECT

October 2, 2018

InPxgX6K

Interesting.

Etymologically, re- specto (the Latin origin of the word ‘respect’) gives pře- hledím in Czech, which I do not think exists, but we do have a perfective přehlednout meaning something completely different than ‘to respect’.

I wonder if at any point Czech had a Slavic word for it.

August 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.