1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jeho nerespektuju."

"Jeho nerespektuju."

Translation:I do not respect him.

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


InPxgX6K

Interesting.

Etymologically, re- specto (the Latin origin of the word ‘respect’) gives pře- hledím in Czech, which I do not think exists, but we do have a perfective přehlednout meaning something completely different than ‘to respect’.

I wonder if at any point Czech had a Slavic word for it.


Tibro3

What is the difference in meaning if I say, "Nerespektuju ho." ?


endless_sleeper

Difference in emphasis.

Jeho NERESPEKTUJU. vs Nerespektuju HO.


Nackles

No, as seizeq said, the emphasis in the first sentence is on the stressed personal pronoun: JEHO nerespektuju.


rsail

[Czech learner here]

I think that endless sleeper is right. Jeho connects to the previous sentence (the first word establishes context). The last word is either... -new information or -emphasized

jeho NERESPEKTUJU=(as to) him I DON'T RESPECT


Anette896549

In another sentence there was "respektuji" for "I respect". Why is there the -u ending in this sentence?


VladaFu

I suggest to read the Tips and notes provided.

Note the dual endings in the third class for the first person singular and the trird person plural. We have kupuju vs kupuji and kupujou vs kupují. The forms listed first are more informal than those listed second. Similarly behaving verbs include (going by the 3rd person singular) existuje, jmenuje se, miluje, obsahuje, pamatuje, and respektuje."


Anette896549

Thank you! I hope I'll remember this...


nueby

This discussion may also interest you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.