"我要为这个面试准备。"

Translation:I need to prepare for this interview.

November 21, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbunPang

Note that 面试 is the kind of interview you have when applying for something, not an interview by a journalist (that's 访问 fǎngwèn and the corresponding verb "to interview" is 采访 cǎifǎng).


Hedwigechouette

"i have to prepare for this interview" was rejected but I think it's ok


MichaelLe3139

Do we really need 为 here?


juanluisme845441

Do we really need 为 here?... what is the purpose of this particle in the sentence_


emperorchiao

It's the "for" in the sentence.


CarmenDiPi3

How do I know if it is "I am preparing for this interview" versus "I need to prepare for this interview"? I am confused!!!


Larswong

❤❤❤❤ these english translation parts. You're clearly using google translate instead letting us practice chinese


excelsky

Isn't 准备 a noun here? I understand that "I need to prepare for this interview." is a better translation, but I think "I need this interview prep." should be allowed as a literal answer.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.