"We need knives and forks."

Translation:我们要刀和叉。

November 21, 2017

12 Comments


sowenwebster

Why is there no audio for 刀叉?

November 21, 2017

xRisette

wouldn't a better translation be '需要' instead of just '要' in this case because 要 just means '(we) want' instead of '(we) need'?

November 25, 2017

alanxoc3

I think either is probably fine. I think people use 要 even when they imply they need something instead of want. It's a cultural difference, so sometimes you have to accept less logical things.

November 28, 2017

MelvinBret

I got a configuration of this exercise where you need to choose the characters to form the sentence and 和 was not offered as an option.

December 30, 2017

JonM.Chang

Is it incorrect to say 刀子 and 叉子?

January 7, 2018

StanDaMan78

Yes

January 16, 2018

DestinationVoid

But why?

August 21, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answers

我們要刀和叉子

我們要刀子和叉子

should also be accepted. Reported.

And this not mentioning that 需要 would be more correct than 要. The only reason I don't list such an option here is because 需要 was not yet presented in the course, AFAIK.

September 11, 2018

CharlesEva1

I went with 差 for the reasons you guys state. 要 isn't exactly wrong for "need," but 需要 IS exactly right for "need."

December 30, 2017

Stephen640026

This is a minor thing, but saying "knives and forks" feels backwards. I almost always say "forks and knives."

March 11, 2018

antun

For me, it's the opposite. I always say, "knives and forks." I realize that it's more logical to start with forks, since they're placed on the left of a place setting, but it's always sounded more natural to say "knives and forks."

August 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.