"How are you today?"

Translation:你今天怎么样?

November 21, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephleest

I have not learned this sentence at all during the lesson...


AndyQC13

Duo gradually present new things, so you WILL make mistakes and you WILL have unanswered questions at some points. That is the teaching method. Very natural as if you were in an environment in which you dont know the language, you look for hints and paterns (maybe a little help) and that is how you learn! I personally really like it because it doesnt overwarm me with lots of info, it just comes naturally after practicing consistantly during some time.


William316017

Sucks that it keeps track of your streak tho. Really disheartening when you loose a long one to a sentence you were never taught


laura85058

You are right. Ski ner's method (constructivism): stimulus-answer/reaction to stimulus imparted repetitively.


laura85058

Typo, sorry: Skinner


e.sol17

Would this sentence or 你好吗? Be more commonly used day to day?


Leon332982

Would 你今天好吗 be correct?


Sikeryali

Yes, it's perfectly fine to ask " 你今天好吗?" (Nǐ jīntiān hǎo ma?) = How are you today?


Karuna8063

What do the last three characters mean please? I can't find any place that gives meanings.


puppylv1015

怎么样 means means how are you if you put 你 in front of it. it basically means how are you feeling


Kivolamuzikisto

怎么样 is used to ask "how something is". Literally 怎么 = how/why and 样 = kind, type, way, manner. So I think "How about it/this" is a pretty good way to think of it. It can also be used to ask someone's opinion about something by putting it after a statement: 去喝咖啡怎么样?"How about going for coffee?" or literally "go drink coffee, how about it?"


jbryde

Great reply, thank you


captainclutch281

I have a dumb question about when to use 很. So I think I understand that you use it in positive sentences but not negative ones, so for example 我很高兴 vs 我不高兴. But based on this I guess you don't need it in questions either? Or...?


Gabrielle145359

An adjective can't stand alone as the predicate of a sentence. That's the basic rule. So if there are other words in the predicate, you don't need 很 unless you actually want to say "very". If the adjective would otherwise be alone as the predicate, the common way to fix this problem is to add 很 as a grammatical filler word.


JeffreyD.P

The english duolingo provides is far too literal. This is more like, 'how are you doing today?' or 'what's going on' when used more casually


lumasaur

It would be nice to be able to review the correct answer, that way i can learn what the correct answer is. I cannot read as well as i can listen. An audio pronunciation would help


jorge.weng

今天你怎么样 it marked correct


JoeHardy022580

今天你怎么样 was considered correct on 12/20/21.


IntisaaryH

So it has the same meaning as How was your day 你今天怎么样

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.