"How are you today?"

Translation:你今天怎么样?

November 21, 2017

18 Comments


PianistKevin

你今天咋样 is a casual way of saying how are you today. Reported

November 21, 2017

stephleest

I have not learned this sentence at all during the lesson...

November 29, 2017

AndreaQuin805017

Duo gradually present new things, so you WILL make mistakes and you WILL have unanswered questions at some points. That is the teaching method. Very natural as if you were in an environment in which you dont know the language, you look for hints and paterns (maybe a little help) and that is how you learn! I personally really like it because it doesnt overwarm me with lots of info, it just comes naturally after practicing consistantly during some time.

May 30, 2018

laura85058

You are right. Ski ner's method (constructivism): stimulus-answer/reaction to stimulus imparted repetitively.

January 24, 2019

laura85058

Typo, sorry: Skinner

January 24, 2019

William316017

Sucks that it keeps track of your streak tho. Really disheartening when you loose a long one to a sentence you were never taught

March 15, 2019

Karuna8063

What do the last three characters mean please? I can't find any place that gives meanings.

January 4, 2018

puppylover1015

怎么样 means means how are you if you put 你 in front of it. it basically means how are you feeling

January 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

怎么样 is used to ask "how something is". Literally 怎么 = how/why and 样 = kind, type, way, manner. So I think "How about it/this" is a pretty good way to think of it. It can also be used to ask someone's opinion about something by putting it after a statement: 去喝咖啡怎么样?"How about going for coffee?" or literally "go drink coffee, how about it?"

August 6, 2018

jbryde

Great reply, thank you

January 12, 2019

Emily199875

Would this sentence or 你好吗? Be more commonly used day to day?

June 20, 2018

JeffreyD.P

The english duolingo provides is far too literal. This is more like, 'how are you doing today?' or 'what's going on' when used more casually

March 31, 2018

lumasaur

It would be nice to be able to review the correct answer, that way i can learn what the correct answer is. I cannot read as well as i can listen. An audio pronunciation would help

July 26, 2018

Leon332982

Would 你今天好吗 be correct?

December 5, 2018

Sikeryali

Yes, it's perfectly fine to ask " 你今天好吗?" (Nǐ jīntiān hǎo ma?) = How are you today?

December 10, 2018

captainclutch281

I have a dumb question about when to use 很. So I think I understand that you use it in positive sentences but not negative ones, so for example 我很高兴 vs 我不高兴. But based on this I guess you don't need it in questions either? Or...?

November 21, 2018

Tyler15393

I put 今天 first and it accepted the translation, but i don't think anyone would actualy say it like that.

August 8, 2018

JoanWallac

The above is what I wrote and it was the wrong answer!

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.