"我的妈妈是中国饭馆的服务员。"

Translation:My mother is a waitress at a Chinese restaurant.

November 21, 2017

25 Comments


wojiaoyangyi

Waiter should be acceptable for a woman or man. Waitress is an old fashioned term, especially in US cities

December 19, 2017

DavidCasse5

Agree, waiter should be okay, or server, as has been suggested elsewhere.

June 9, 2018

Anonyduck

Confirm. Non-gendered 'waiter', acceptable for all in Au.

January 23, 2018

lh07MABr

so i put this "my mom is a chinese restaurant waitress" which is the same thing so why

November 21, 2017

sarefo

Always use the report function to suggest additional valid translations.

November 22, 2017

rb_9

I’ve done that like a hundred times, only got notified about them accepting a single change I submitted.

February 21, 2019

Reverberant

Similiar.... but yeah "My mom is the Chinese restaurant’s waitress"

December 12, 2017

JustinCAquino

same here!

November 22, 2017

ShannAwesome

"Server" is the more appropriate word now.

November 30, 2017

RobertGoug6

plus about three slides back the card literally showed a picture of a person and it said "server"

January 11, 2018

CarlaSanders

Yes, it should be "server"

December 15, 2017

Jimmucho

Is there a reason why "My mum is a waitress at THE Chinese restaurant" is incorrect? Is there a distinction between "a Chinese restaurant" and "the Chinese restaurant" in writing or is it just contextual while speaking?

May 3, 2018

roman2095

They are different, but the way in which they differ depends on context in both speech and writing. In this sentence "in A Chinese restaurant" means there is no attempt to describe which restaurant, whereas "in THE Chinese restaurant" would only be said where you are referring to a particular restaurant that is already known or specified by the context e.g. in a previous sentence or in the town or place that you were discussing. Without any context you would normally say "in A Chinese restaurant", so I suppose that is why Duo prefers that.

September 6, 2018

ArthurFlat

You were right. The problem is that the app does not accept "mom" or "mum" as correct. Which is inconsistent, because the app accepts it as a correct translation for most exercises.

This means poor programming and a lot of unnecessary headaches for users.

September 24, 2018

hippietrail

It's almost definitely not programing. Programming for natural languages is extremely difficult and even Google Translate still can't get it right.

Instead, they have a database in which non-programmers simply enter acceptable answers one by one. They may try to think of all they can, then they rely on us contributing the rest by using the "suggest" button.

(There may be a tiny bit of programming since I've seen it misapply English contractions several times. Proving that it is indeed hard to do right.)

November 4, 2018

Marlon654876

Waiter is gender neutral

April 4, 2018

AyamPokPok

The course taught '服务员‘ as server, thus the word 'server' should be accepted.

July 25, 2018

Dale_Craig

"My mother is a Chinese restaurant waitress." This is another obviously correct sentence that is not recognized as correct in your program.

January 11, 2018

ArthurFlat

Not fluent, but should be tolerated.

September 24, 2018

KristenHig

I put My mother is a Server at a Chinese Restaurant

February 7, 2018

bould1

My mother is a Chinese restaurant waitress sb ok!

January 22, 2018

badwolfnorth

"My mother is a Chinese restaurant waiter" should be accepted. It's 2018, "waitress" / "actress" / etc are not appropriate words.

March 3, 2018

Piotrek574572

Right, "My mother is a waitress at THE Chinese restaurant" marked as incorrect. Really?

September 7, 2018

lskOPu

I had the correct answer

May 7, 2019

_Maximilliano

oh come on, a waitress IN a Chinese restaurant is no different that AT a Chinese restaurant...but not acceptable?

July 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.