1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的妈妈是中国饭馆的服务员。"

"我的妈妈是中国饭馆的服务员。"

Translation:My mother is a waitress at a Chinese restaurant.

November 21, 2017

32 Comments


wojiaoyangyi

Waiter should be acceptable for a woman or man. Waitress is an old fashioned term, especially in US cities


DavidCasse5

Agree, waiter should be okay, or server, as has been suggested elsewhere.


Anonyduck

Confirm. Non-gendered 'waiter', acceptable for all in Au.


Clara604861

Funnily, "My mom is waitress at a Chinese restaurant." is not accepted.


jorge.weng

Waiter is for men and waitress is for women


lh07MABr

so i put this "my mom is a chinese restaurant waitress" which is the same thing so why


Reverberant

Similiar.... but yeah "My mom is the Chinese restaurant’s waitress"


sarefo

Always use the report function to suggest additional valid translations.


KennethSan10

I think they don't read the reports 'cause there are some errors really ancient.


rb_9

I’ve done that like a hundred times, only got notified about them accepting a single change I submitted.


ShannAwesome

"Server" is the more appropriate word now.


RobertGoug6

plus about three slides back the card literally showed a picture of a person and it said "server"


Jimmucho

Is there a reason why "My mum is a waitress at THE Chinese restaurant" is incorrect? Is there a distinction between "a Chinese restaurant" and "the Chinese restaurant" in writing or is it just contextual while speaking?


ArthurFlat

You were right. The problem is that the app does not accept "mom" or "mum" as correct. Which is inconsistent, because the app accepts it as a correct translation for most exercises.

This means poor programming and a lot of unnecessary headaches for users.


hippietrail

It's almost definitely not programing. Programming for natural languages is extremely difficult and even Google Translate still can't get it right.

Instead, they have a database in which non-programmers simply enter acceptable answers one by one. They may try to think of all they can, then they rely on us contributing the rest by using the "suggest" button.

(There may be a tiny bit of programming since I've seen it misapply English contractions several times. Proving that it is indeed hard to do right.)


roman2095

They are different, but the way in which they differ depends on context in both speech and writing. In this sentence "in A Chinese restaurant" means there is no attempt to describe which restaurant, whereas "in THE Chinese restaurant" would only be said where you are referring to a particular restaurant that is already known or specified by the context e.g. in a previous sentence or in the town or place that you were discussing. Without any context you would normally say "in A Chinese restaurant", so I suppose that is why Duo prefers that.


CarlaSanders

Yes, it should be "server"


AyamPokPok

The course taught '服务员‘ as server, thus the word 'server' should be accepted.


Dale_Craig

"My mother is a Chinese restaurant waitress." This is another obviously correct sentence that is not recognized as correct in your program.


ArthurFlat

Not fluent, but should be tolerated.


KristenHig

I put My mother is a Server at a Chinese Restaurant


_Maximilliano

oh come on, a waitress IN a Chinese restaurant is no different that AT a Chinese restaurant...but not acceptable?


Marlon654876

Waiter is gender neutral


badwolfnorth

"My mother is a Chinese restaurant waiter" should be accepted. It's 2018, "waitress" / "actress" / etc are not appropriate words.


Piotrek574572

Right, "My mother is a waitress at THE Chinese restaurant" marked as incorrect. Really?


KatyainiRa

Chinese restraunt's waitress vs waitress at a chinese restaurant? Yes, I need to revise my English I guess.


bould1

My mother is a Chinese restaurant waitress sb ok!


saltypajamacat

why doesn't "my mother is a chinese restaurant's waitress" work (even though it is technically wrong english)


Audacity1

Can you say 我的妈妈在中国饭馆是服务员


maartendoc

服务 (fú wù) = to serve
员 (yuán) = person/employee/member

服务员 (fú wù yuán) = waiter


3VdObMzF

you can also accept My mom is waitress in the Chinese restaurant

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.