1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 사람입니다."

"남자는 사람입니다."

Translation:Men are people.

November 21, 2017

68 Comments


BahasaSpeaker

I translated this as "Man is person" and falgged as incorrect. Hmm..


nleconte

Indeed. That is not a correct sentence in English.


StrayCheese0325

Theres nothing there to indicate a plural on the word men


tutushika

Sameee! The literal translation is right though!


LissetteHe862007

the audio speaks too fast i cant understand what it is saying


JaeSmith5

There is a button to slow it down


Kalia347290

how would someone know if this was plural or singular? or how would someone imply a plural or singular meaning?


Dea290166

if it is plural there will be a '들' in the back so it becomes '남자들'


DoomGuyBFG

That's not the case with the previous part. The previous one was written the same way, but was translated as "Men are people", while this one is translated as "A man is a person".


livelyyoongi

Usually by context.


Fizz510451

Namja is singular and Namjadur is plural


KratosKenzie

I am man, me make fire


KatherineP233574

Somebody disliked this comment. What


yaepo

Why do we put 'neun' after 'namja'?? Is it necessary?


beeehives

Yes, it marks "namja" as the subject.


Darianaro

soo, this works for singular and plural ?


kimmksk

Yes, Korean doesn't discriminate singular and plural in conjugation or particles.


v1rgin_m4ry

How does that work? I don't get it.


3dg4rLopez

I see people saying that 은/는 are topic markers, and 가/이 are subject markers, but i dont get it, can someone explain?


Danielle485279

I recommend checking out Korean Unnie’s channel on YouTube. Her video “All About Korean Particles (은/는, 이/가, 을/를, 에, 에서, 와/과) (1)” explains it pretty well


swoomyn

Omg you're dongdong squad???? :)) hi fella~


Danielle485279

Yeah, I’m dongdong squad since just a few months ago! Hi :D


Verena1212003

can anyone please clarify how we pronounce it because the audio is too fast? So like if anyone can give me a romanization


Danielle485279

“Nam-ja-neun sa-ram-ib-ni-da” is how I would romanize it


Victoriath722306

Would that be the same if i say women instead of me aswell?


Danielle485279

For women, I think it would be “yeo-ja-neun sa-ram-ib-ni-da”


Ramona751440

It counts it wrong without including the word "a"? I find this annoying because they don't even have a word for "a" in Korean right?


Jacob557007

Counting the English translation wrong because missing article "A" at the beginning of the sentence.


matt926350

Stan day6. Stan talent


PyllyNalle666

yes i am a man person


...BecauseGrr

=___= The fact it won't accept "man is a person" just because I didn't add a the before throws me off, since I'm thinking more literal with what's shown as opposed making it sound more grammatically correct in English by adding more words when trying to learn.

In English can caveman speak... And we'd uncerstand still, so I don't think it should tell us we got it wrong just by not adding a the when it still fits the meaning.


KimWoojin4

The sentence "A man is a person"doesnt make sense so i was quite surprised when i got it right.


fairyflow_

A person and a human is different?


AbygailPah

There's no button to slow it down


NadineCepe

I missed an article before the subject and yet it was wrong. Grrr.


MarcoCamac605637

Why is "Man are people" wrong?


chinita74

I didnt put A at the beginning, its wrong because of that?


emtae95

i got it right tho


SowmyaSam

So its basically 'sa-ran-im-ni-dha' right?


beeehives

No, it's "sa-nam-ib-ni-da". Just a few letters off.


christinem234685

Wtf i got this phrase wrong because i forgot 'a' in the beginning ('a' man is a person)


mina498373

Is 남자이 사람입니다 also correct?


BTS_SKZ_CHU

I got it wrong 7 times


Hyesia

What the diferent beetween women or woman? And man or men?


jujuba58861

I wrote Man is a person and it's wrong????


Claraxj

예, 남자는 사람입니다. = yes, men are people. 남자는 사람입니다. = A man is a person. I really don't understand. help me please!


youreyestell-bts

Why cant they make it more clearly said because there going to fast wish there was a slow down button. I can barely even speak English and thats my native language


IsaOme7

So it could be "a man is a person,"or, "men are people."?


Evie457005

I got this correct, putting "The man is a person." And I'm aware plurals are taken out of context. But doesn't 는 mean "the"?


RayFairley

Has anyone noticed the pronunciations are different on IOS and android?


PoniePieGD

It says it too fast!


RaHee741658

mwo? I answered correctly. man is a person! It doesn't matter to koreans if it's plural or singular, besides my answer right.


hMnI74798

My answer was ' Man is a person' but WRONG... correct is ' A man is a person '... 진짜?


HobiTae

Why cant it be 남자들 사람입니다


DeepGhosh5

I wrote 'Man is a person' and was marked incorrect


beeehives

Yes, you have to translate it into a grammatically correct English sentence. Typing word for word doesn't show comprehension.


Oniromancie

Men are human being.

Could it work ?


ALLintolearning3

The English would have to be "A man is a human being." or "Men are human beings." The plural at the beginning would have to be carried to the end words, but I don't know if their word for person could also mean human being.


KatherineP233574

Wait, i dont understand how this can be plural


nleconte

Check Darianaro"s question and Kimmsk's subsequent answer.


HHlwfU

Can't make it right


mychemfan1

Surprising but true


Wini209269

I thought he was a potato

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.