"남자는 사람입니다."

Translation:Men are people.

November 21, 2017

32 Comments


LissetteHe862007

the audio speaks too fast i cant understand what it is saying

January 31, 2018

JaeSmith5

There is a button to slow it down

April 3, 2019

Kalia347290

how would someone know if this was plural or singular? or how would someone imply a plural or singular meaning?

March 1, 2018

livelyyoongi

Usually by context.

April 22, 2018

KratosKenzie

I am man, me make fire

January 12, 2018

KatherineP233574

Somebody disliked this comment. What

February 4, 2018

Darianaro

soo, this works for singular and plural ?

November 21, 2017

kimmksk

Yes, Korean doesn't discriminate singular and plural in conjugation or particles.

November 22, 2017

AnnKingson

How does that work? I don't get it.

February 11, 2018

BahasaSpeaker

I translated this as "Man is person" and falgged as incorrect. Hmm..

March 17, 2018

nleconte

Indeed. That is not a correct sentence in English.

March 17, 2018

mychemfan1

Men are people?

September 16, 2018

Verena30908

can anyone please clarify how we pronounce it because the audio is too fast? So like if anyone can give me a romanization

February 21, 2018

Danielle485279

“Nam-ja-neun sa-ram-ib-ni-da” is how I would romanize it

February 23, 2018

Victoriath722306

Would that be the same if i say women instead of me aswell?

July 10, 2018

Danielle485279

For women, I think it would be “yeo-ja-neun sa-ram-ib-ni-da”

September 30, 2018

3dg4rLopez

I see people saying that 은/는 are topic markers, and 가/이 are subject markers, but i dont get it, can someone explain?

April 18, 2018

Danielle485279

I recommend checking out Korean Unnie’s channel on YouTube. Her video “All About Korean Particles (은/는, 이/가, 을/를, 에, 에서, 와/과) (1)” explains it pretty well

September 30, 2018

swoomyn

Omg you're dongdong squad???? :)) hi fella~

December 23, 2018

Danielle485279

Yeah, I’m dongdong squad since just a few months ago! Hi :D

January 28, 2019

Ramona751440

It counts it wrong without including the word "a"? I find this annoying because they don't even have a word for "a" in Korean right?

January 18, 2019

Oniromancie

Men are human being.

Could it work ?

January 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The English would have to be "A man is a human being." or "Men are human beings." The plural at the beginning would have to be carried to the end words, but I don't know if their word for person could also mean human being.

February 1, 2018

IsaOme7

So it could be "a man is a person,"or, "men are people."?

January 11, 2018

KatherineP233574

Wait, i dont understand how this can be plural

February 4, 2018

nleconte

Check Darianaro"s question and Kimmsk's subsequent answer.

February 4, 2018

HHlwfU

Can't make it right

April 25, 2018

mychemfan1

Surprising but true

September 16, 2018

Evie457005

I got this correct, putting "The man is a person." And I'm aware plurals are taken out of context. But doesn't 는 mean "the"?

September 30, 2018

YanaEvgeni

They are!!??!!??

January 31, 2019

RayFairley

Has anyone noticed the pronunciations are different on IOS and android?

April 9, 2019

PoniePieGD

It says it too fast!

April 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.