1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 사람입니다."

"남자는 사람입니다."

Translation:Men are people.

November 21, 2017

97 Comments


BahasaSpeaker

I translated this as "Man is person" and falgged as incorrect. Hmm..


nleconte

Indeed. That is not a correct sentence in English.


XeNO-19

At least ya didn't think the man was an apple like me...


SanaKhan583562

yes mine too, it says that you should add "A"


DaemonBeats

Korean doesn't have words for A, the, etc. and instead has particles like 는/가, etc.

Though not necessarily correct 100% of the time, on duolingo it's widely accepted/pushed to have 는/은 translate to a more general audience (using 'a'), and 가/이 translate to a more specific item/group (using 'the').

But like I said, those 2 aren't always translatable like that, since context will change things in an actual conversation. But since duolingo doesn't provide context, it's generally pushed by duolingo to use the words A and The with their counterparts as what I said in the paragraph above.

But also, without context, using either 는/가 is fine if there's a choice for both with simpler sentences like this.


Kira1632

It got flagged as incorrect because you need the article "a" in English. As another user pointed out, "Man is person" is not correct in English. The translation should be "A man is a person." Your answer was pretty close; just don't forget that the article needs to be there in English in the same way it needs to be there in Korean :)


tutushika

Sameee! The literal translation is right though!


Diannabeamy

Me too... but its correct ofc


Pratibha356

Is there two meaning of -남자는 사람입니다 .. 1) man is a person 2) They will be back in a hrs.


Kalia347290

how would someone know if this was plural or singular? or how would someone imply a plural or singular meaning?


livelyyoongi

Usually by context.


Dea290166

if it is plural there will be a '들' in the back so it becomes '남자들'


DoomGuyBFG

That's not the case with the previous part. The previous one was written the same way, but was translated as "Men are people", while this one is translated as "A man is a person".


Fizz510451

Namja is singular and Namjadur is plural


Vaani_46

Sorry but it's namjadeul


LissetteHe862007

the audio speaks too fast i cant understand what it is saying


JaeSmith5

There is a button to slow it down


KratosKenzie

I am man, me make fire


yaepo

Why do we put 'neun' after 'namja'?? Is it necessary?


beeehives

Yes, it marks "namja" as the subject.


Darianaro

soo, this works for singular and plural ?


kimmksk

Yes, Korean doesn't discriminate singular and plural in conjugation or particles.


titimim

How does that work? I don't get it.


3dg4rLopez

I see people saying that 은/는 are topic markers, and 가/이 are subject markers, but i dont get it, can someone explain?


Danielle485279

I recommend checking out Korean Unnie’s channel on YouTube. Her video “All About Korean Particles (은/는, 이/가, 을/를, 에, 에서, 와/과) (1)” explains it pretty well


swoomyn

Omg you're dongdong squad???? :)) hi fella~


Danielle485279

Yeah, I’m dongdong squad since just a few months ago! Hi :D


Verena1212003

can anyone please clarify how we pronounce it because the audio is too fast? So like if anyone can give me a romanization


Danielle485279

“Nam-ja-neun sa-ram-ib-ni-da” is how I would romanize it


Victoriath722306

Would that be the same if i say women instead of me aswell?


Danielle485279

For women, I think it would be “yeo-ja-neun sa-ram-ib-ni-da”


joonsbutton

It counts it wrong without including the word "a"? I find this annoying because they don't even have a word for "a" in Korean right?


Jakeeducates

Counting the English translation wrong because missing article "A" at the beginning of the sentence.


TheMelody_

Hey!!! "Man is a person" should be right!! Isn't that too basic?? Isn't your system too standard??? Your coverage is not wide enough!! I know it's hard, but that's how it has to be. Isn't the translation in this app lacking?? Not all of us always use basic words. And we don't know if it's singular or plural. So, please correct this error so that we are more comfortable in learning. Thanks.


IsaOme7

So it could be "a man is a person,"or, "men are people."?


KimWoojin4

The sentence "A man is a person"doesnt make sense so i was quite surprised when i got it right.


fairyflow_

A person and a human is different?


AbygailPah

There's no button to slow it down


NadineCepe

I missed an article before the subject and yet it was wrong. Grrr.


MarcoCamac605637

Why is "Man are people" wrong?


chinita74

I didnt put A at the beginning, its wrong because of that?


emtae95

i got it right tho


SowmyaSam

So its basically 'sa-ran-im-ni-dha' right?


beeehives

No, it's "sa-nam-ib-ni-da". Just a few letters off.


Guillenormand

❤❤❤ i got this phrase wrong because i forgot 'a' in the beginning ('a' man is a person)


mina498373

Is 남자이 사람입니다 also correct?


BTS_SKZ_CHU

I got it wrong 7 times


Hyesia

What the diferent beetween women or woman? And man or men?


jujuba58861

I wrote Man is a person and it's wrong????


dUlOGy

It's even wrong in english


Claraxj

예, 남자는 사람입니다. = yes, men are people. 남자는 사람입니다. = A man is a person. I really don't understand. help me please!


matt926350

Stan day6. Stan talent


youreyestell-bts

Why cant they make it more clearly said because there going to fast wish there was a slow down button. I can barely even speak English and thats my native language


JohnCiacci1

Men not man is really correct however it will say a Man is a person is correct while at the top of the discussion it shows the correct: Men are people. This happens in several areas.


imma_potato123

남자는 뚱뚱한 돼지입니다.


Anh-Thu19

The correct answer is "men are human" but "human" was not a proposition !


kaylani166225

This is so hard man i tried saying it this is really hard especially with the way it sounds


VingelineH

Oh I thought it meant "Men ain't shIATTTEE!" welp got that wrong.....


Btssjunggkook

I wrote "A man is a person" but didn't add a "." And got it wrong


iru-sen07

It's same " man is a person" But why it's still shows wrong!!??


ph.u4gEKd

In Korean is their no use of singular and plural


Yuni127436

Duo seems to b teaching me more English than


NavjotBhaw

this very hard i dont need to learn korean


s97879

no need to apply A


calonreporter

The lessons meaning is true or false, guys? Honestly, i dont really trust the translate in this app, but i try to understand the lessons


AMBIKABHATT

A man is a person has same meaning as the man is a person???


Lench17

Man is a person wrong?


AartiAarti907951

Namjoon Sar Hamen Neeta


KimAgnes_s

I can't speak this word


WellYes

In an earlier lesson, this translated to "Men are people."


yoolclee

In 사람입나, is it 'ibnida'? Because since I've heard 'imnida', I've always thought of it to be 임니다


Kira1632

I'm not fluent in Korean, but yes, it's "ibnida". Anything ending in -ㅂ니다 is the formal version of the verb "to be," so 사라밉니다 should mean "is a person/are people." Anything ending with -ㅂ니다 uses ㅂ, which is romanized as "b," making it "ibnida," but it's pronounced as "imnida" (I think the pronounciation is different because of the ㅂ coming after and "i" sound and before and "n" sound). So it's pronounced as 임니다, but it's spelled as 입니다.


yoolclee

ahh ok thank you for explaining


Kira1632

No problem :) I hope all goes well with learning Korean!


Azyl796

I answer "Man is a person" and i


Jackyjacq

Shouldn't "Man is a person" be correct or is an "A" needed before Man?


Kira1632

You need "A" before "man"


ph.d40GM0

그것은 영어로 옳지 않다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.