"我的哥哥是学生。"

Translation:My older brother is a student.

November 21, 2017

25 Comments


JustinRG

Is gege specifically older brother or can it be used for brother in general?

January 7, 2018

Matt411871

Gege哥哥 is used for older brother. Didi弟弟 is used for younger brother.

February 22, 2018

ASchaufele

Is there a difference between an older brother and a yonger brother?

December 31, 2017

cagprado

哥哥 older brother 弟弟 younger brother

April 5, 2018

GaMic2018

You don't need 的. Having it makes the sentence more formal.

August 14, 2018

joannnelin

the pronunciation of "学生" is a bit off

November 21, 2017

YaBoi2019

People tend to talk faster in real life (especially natives) than on duolingo. The careful duolingo pronunciation might sound like shyeshung, but in a conversation you would probably hear this. Hope i helped!

December 27, 2018

jordanchfung311

It doesn’t matter.

August 21, 2018

narkop___

Do you need 的?

November 27, 2017

braydenpriebe

Nope! Truthfully, it'd be a little odd to use 的 when referring to your older brother. When it comes to family members, 的 is often omitted. The sentence would be better as this: 我哥哥是学生。

May 13, 2018

HouMuza

I have come to know 的 as a possessive to show something belongs to someone. So it does make sense to have it there (though it does come across as repeating "My my" brother.

February 4, 2019

Dave168907

Alexei, unlike slavic languages, English requires the article here. Sunliu, bro is slang. The1best, "brothers are" not "brothers is".

July 30, 2018

AlexisJenn7

If one has an older brother and a younger brother and wants to talk about them in general, as in "my brothers are tall" for example, how do you go about saying that? If you have two older brothers and are talking about both of them, would you always say "my older brothers" and not just "my brothers"?

October 2, 2018

Milosh763575

我的两个哥哥很高

January 4, 2019

Milosh763575

我的二个哥哥很高

January 4, 2019

Jaiden718067

The first one you posted was correct with 两 ,than using the charcter 二. 二 is primarily used with numbers or addressing the time but 两 is for addressing people in a way.

January 28, 2019

N.Mai

What would the translation for "My brothers are students" be?

July 2, 2018

Jack811091

Im new to Chinese, but im guessing it would be something like:

wo de ge ge/di di men shi xue sheng men

August 4, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

I answered with the word bank for the audio (a new feature) the right answer and told me I was wrong... have to be check please

June 9, 2018

AlexeiBara

I missed out the word 'a' and got it wrong. What?

March 28, 2018

sunliu95

I typed "My bro is a student" and it said it's wrong...

January 12, 2018

the1best

I had "My older brothers is a student" and some stupid-duo-that-believes-they-are-smarter-than-human marked me wrong!! Tell me stupid-duo, what word in that sentence said exactly how many older brother I have??

December 25, 2017

SulavPrasa

Brothers is a - incorrect Brothers are - correct Brother is - correct

January 9, 2018

Hakim747

Please use a more proper language. This course is made by humans too. If that's correct, report it. Don't rant here. They will accept it if it's correct. Just a missing answer.

January 5, 2018

Monika277566

That's right. Sydney u made mistake not duolingo in this case.

January 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.