"我的哥哥是学生。"

Translation:My older brother is a student.

November 21, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustinG01

Is gege specifically older brother or can it be used for brother in general?


Matt411871

Gege哥哥 is used for older brother. Didi弟弟 is used for younger brother.


stupedfatidiot

What if i want to say to my friend "hey bro whats up?" How do i say it


ko.nessa

你好 哥哥 or 弟弟,今天怎么羊?


HueMayQi

是怎么样,or Chinese is或


taibrashee

I just forget(a)


GaMic2018

You don't need 的. Having it makes the sentence more formal.


WellumaWerbena

I've been searching for this comment


ASchaufele

Is there a difference between an older brother and a yonger brother?


cagprado

哥哥 older brother 弟弟 younger brother


DiamondGirl64

哥哥 (GeGe) means older brother while 弟弟 (DiDi) means younger brother


N.Mai

What would the translation for "My brothers are students" be?


annovhilation

兄弟 xiōngdì is the generic word for brother, older or younger


Micah616172

I would say: 我两个哥哥都是学生。 Meaning: My two older brothers are both students.


Malko462792

I would recomend tolerating english grammar mistakes such as "my older brother is student" because many of learners here are not native english speakers


AlexisJenn7

If one has an older brother and a younger brother and wants to talk about them in general, as in "my brothers are tall" for example, how do you go about saying that? If you have two older brothers and are talking about both of them, would you always say "my older brothers" and not just "my brothers"?


Micah616172

I believe brother in general is just 兄弟。 And yes, 哥哥 is always older,and 弟弟 is always younger (than you). If one is older(than you) and the other is younger (than you) you could say 我哥哥和弟弟...


bvby_flash

I said "My older brother is student" and got it wrong. like wow I realized that I missed an a but you could have said typo :/


stupedfatidiot

How do i pronounce in chinese "my brother WAS a student???"


[deactivated user]

    i put 'my older bro is a student' just to test it out and it was wrong lmao


Kerrisimo

    It never says I'm wrong if i say brother or sister. Why now?


KRISTIAN0192

    When do you say older brother and when do you say brother in chinees?


warrioress0912

    Why is elder not right?


HelenL563201

    哥哥Is Older brother, 沒有錯呀!


StephenLiu5

    How would you say "my older brothers are students"? Like this sentence but plural.


Micah616172

    I THINK it's: 我哥哥们都是学生


FJSoekahar

    For previous xp my answer :"Is his father A Chinese was rejected". While here a similar question


FJSoekahar

    In previous xp, my answer :"Is his dad A Chinese?" was rejected because A Chinese. Here I followed it for similarvquestion was also rejected, and the correct answer should :"My older brother is A student" what is the true correct one?


Alex240277

    Why is "my older brother is student" wrong???


QifengShan

    If you want to say ‘bro’ instead of older or younger brother, you may say ‘哥们儿’ (gē mer, 们here is used like 我们) or more formally 兄弟 (Xiōng di),which literally means older or younger brother

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.