1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的哥哥是学生。"

"我的哥哥是学生。"

Translation:My older brother is a student.

November 21, 2017

26 Comments


JustinG01

Is gege specifically older brother or can it be used for brother in general?


Matt411871

Gege哥哥 is used for older brother. Didi弟弟 is used for younger brother.


Feras..

I thought u don't have to know this since you're not allowed to have siblings in China


amylia

The Chinese language has specific terms for each member of the family. By the way, China's "one-child policy", which formally ended in 2015, is actually a misnomer.


Shuyang849497

No, you can still have sibling in China a lot of people do. I think that law was abolished like about 5 years or something ago


stupedfatidiot

What if i want to say to my friend "hey bro whats up?" How do i say it


taibrashee

I just forget(a)


GaMic2018

You don't need 的. Having it makes the sentence more formal.


ASchaufele

Is there a difference between an older brother and a yonger brother?


cagprado

哥哥 older brother 弟弟 younger brother


DiamondGirl64

哥哥 (GeGe) means older brother while 弟弟 (DiDi) means younger brother


N.Mai

What would the translation for "My brothers are students" be?


NovotnyO

兄弟 xiōngdì is the generic word for brother, older or younger


[deactivated user]

    i put 'my older bro is a student' just to test it out and it was wrong lmao


AlexisJenn7

    If one has an older brother and a younger brother and wants to talk about them in general, as in "my brothers are tall" for example, how do you go about saying that? If you have two older brothers and are talking about both of them, would you always say "my older brothers" and not just "my brothers"?


Milosh763575

    我的二个哥哥很高


stupedfatidiot

    How do i pronounce in chinese "my brother WAS a student???"


Malko462792

    I would recomend tolerating english grammar mistakes such as "my older brother is student" because many of learners here are not native english speakers


joannnelin

    the pronunciation of "学生" is a bit off


Dasani_WB

    People tend to talk faster in real life (especially natives) than on duolingo. The careful duolingo pronunciation might sound like shyeshung, but in a conversation you would probably hear this. Hope i helped!


braydenpriebe

    Nope! Truthfully, it'd be a little odd to use 的 when referring to your older brother. When it comes to family members, 的 is often omitted. The sentence would be better as this: 我哥哥是学生。


EliseLebla3

    Um, did anyone notice that it sounded like, " What a good one ".

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.